Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) LAUGHING BOY
La Farge, Oliver

LAUGHING BOY
Literary Guild of America. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. Discoloration and spotting to boards. Bookplate to front pastedown. Binding not tight; Novel set in the Navajo community ; 8vo; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
2) FIFTY FABLES With Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
La Fontaine, Jean

FIFTY FABLES With Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
New York: American Book Company. Very Good-. 1903. Hardcover. 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
3) THE MAKING OF AN INSURGENT An Autobiography: 1882-1919
La Guardia, Fiorello H

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding cracked at half-title page. Small stains to front board; The life of the flamboyant mayor from his birth until the end of WWI. Stated first edition ; 8vo; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
4) RARE DAYS IN JAPAN
Ladd, George Trumbull

RARE DAYS IN JAPAN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good. 1910. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to extremities. Front hinge weak. Small label on front endpaper ; Top edge gilt; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
5) THE GUARDIANS OF THE GATE Historical Lectures on the Serbs
Laffan, R. G. D

Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good+. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to extremities. Endpapers browned; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 299 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $146.85
6) ROME DEPUIS L'ETABLISSEMENT DU CHRISTIANISME JUSQU' A NOS JOURS
Lafon, Mary

ROME DEPUIS L'ETABLISSEMENT DU CHRISTIANISME JUSQU' A NOS JOURS
Paris: Furne Et Cie. Very Good. 1853. Hardcover. 1/4 leather boards with rubbing to corners and with top spine lightly chipped. Light foxing throughout; All edges gilt; Etchings; 8vo; 446 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $147.00
7) FLAG ON DEVIL'S ISLAND
Lagrange, Francis; Murray, William

FLAG ON DEVIL'S ISLAND
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+. 1961. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to DJ; The autobiography of one of the great counterfeiters and art forgers of modern times; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
8) ROYAL ASCOT A History of Royal Ascot from its Founding by Queen Anne to the Present Time
Laird, Dorothy

ROYAL ASCOT A History of Royal Ascot from its Founding by Queen Anne to  the Present Time
London: Hodder & Soughton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340206101 . Previous owners name on half-title page ; The history of the Royal Horse Racing Arena.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
9) JAPAN. GESTERN, HEUTE, MORGEN
Lajtha, Edgar

JAPAN. GESTERN, HEUTE, MORGEN
Berlin: Wegweiser Verlag. Near Fine. 1936. Hardcover. In German. Bound in 1/2 red leatherette; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $147.00
10) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
London: J. M. Dent & Company. Very Good+. 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Originally white boards a tiny bit darkened. Two ribbons torn ; Large, limited paper edition # 737 of 750 copies. Tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham. White cloth boards with gilt lettering and ornate. Endpapers with gilt design; 4to; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,450.00 ($2450.00)
11) QUEST FOR THE LOST CITY
Lamb, Dana and Ginger

QUEST FOR THE LOST CITY
New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ a bit sunned, browned and with small chips ; "...An adventure to the south, down the west coast of Mexico into the Forbidden Land of the Mayas in pursuit of a mystery that has long baffled explorers and scientists..."; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $83.22
12) PICTURES OF AN INLAND SEA Pen and Pencil Sketches of Great Salt Lake
Lambourne, Alfred

PICTURES OF AN INLAND SEA Pen and Pencil Sketches of Great Salt Lake
Salt Lake City: The Descret News Publishers. Very Good. 1902. Softcover. Boards a bit browned and with minor wear to extremities. Light foxing on a few single pages ; Scarce ; 8vo; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $147.00
13) CAIRO AND ITS ENVIRONS
Lamplough, A. O. & Francis, R

CAIRO AND ITS ENVIRONS
London: Sir Joseph Causton & Son. Very Good. 1909. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Front free endpaper apparently torn out; All about Cairo with lovely color illustrations; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.50
14) THE KASBAS OF SOUTHERN MOROCCO
Landau, Rom

London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0-571-09129-6 . DJ price clipped. Bookplate to front pastedown ; Kasbas are large castles inhabited by Berber tribal chiefs. Author Landau obtained the cooperation of the Moroccan government for this well illustrated examination ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.20
15) YEARS OF ART The Story of the Art Students League of New York
Landgren, Marchal E

New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. DJ a bit browned and a bit fraying along top edge; DJ very scarce; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $196.00
16) LAKE HURON
Landon, Fred

Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. American Lakes; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 398 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
17) LAKE HURON
Landon, Fred

Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. American Lakes; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 398 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
18) LAKE HURON
Landon, Fred

Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. American Lakes; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 398 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
19) LAKE HURON
Landon, Fred

Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. American Lakes; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 398 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
20) THE GEMS OF THE EAST Sixteen Thousand Miles of Research Travel Among Wild and Tame Tribes of Enchanting Islands
Landor, A. Henry Savage

THE GEMS OF THE EAST Sixteen Thousand Miles of Research Travel Among Wild  and Tame Tribes of Enchanting Islands
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards faded and with one small stain to front cover; Top edge gilt; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 567 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (218)
Signed (25)
With photos (111)

Filter by country:
United States (227)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: