Authors starting with L from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Education of a Wandering Man
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1989 Book clean and tight. Prev owner name in ink on end pages. 232 pages. Interesting book by and about Louis L'Amour. He includes lists of books read by year. and tells of the people he met as he travelled.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Louis L'Amour's Frontier
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1984 Hardcover book has minimal library markings. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 213 pages. A beautiful collection of Muench's photographs taken in wilderness areas around the United States. Essays by L'Amour tell about the places as well as telling about his own experiences in the back country. Full color photographs. Beautiful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Muench. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1988 Book clean and tight. DJ has minor shelf wear,has not been price clipped. 222 pages. Nice collection of quotations from his books.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beauty for Ashes
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann, 1953 Book is clean and tight, boards show some shelf wear; no loose or torn pages. Dust Jacket has chips along the bottom; has not been price clipped. No prev owner name 428 pages. This is a novel in verse concerning four men, their families and a village set in Rhode Island. Map of the village on the end pages. A novel in verse on man's perpetual search for pattern to his existence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Behind the Curtain
|
|
|
Chicago: The Seemore Co, 1913 Hardcover brown book with off white spine; soiling on spine , shelfwear, corners bumped no markings in text, pages secure Prev owner name and notation in pencil on front free end page. small stain at top corner of end page. 171 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pity the Honest
|
|
|
NY: Macfadden Bartell Books, 1965 Mass market paperback book is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn pages. 127 pages. Mystery set in Hollywood.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beardstown Ladies' Guide to Smart Spending for Big Savings
|
|
|
This title tells us exactly what we need to know and do to spend the least and get the most from big ticket items. They discu... read more
NY: Hyperion, 1997 Book clean and tight. Learn how to save on the big ticket items the Beardstown Way with the Beardstown Ladies' Spending Pyramid. How to save for a rainy day without sacrificing your lifestyle.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
O. C. Seltzer: Painter of the Old West
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1980 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text.Dust jacket has not been price clipped. 224 pages. Index, bibliography, chapter notes. A nice collection of Seltzer's western paintings Not as well known as his friend Charlie Russell, but his paintings are now recognized and he is in many museums, especially in the Thomas Gilcrease Institute in Oklahoma. Nice book with good reproductions in color and black and white. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The World and Its Wonders: Child Horizons
|
|
|
Chicago: Ferguson Publishing Company, 2001 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 192 pages Index, glossary, many color photographs and drawings. Very good science book for young people. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Book of Drawing and Painting
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1978 Book is tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text, no prev owner name. Oversize softbound book. 192 pages. This book covers everything and does it very thoroughly. Includes information on pastels, watercolors, oils, almost everything you ever wanted to know. Very useful book.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fascination
|
|
|
NY: Harlequin Books Book has usual library markings. Page with copyright information has been removed. 288 pages. Complete and unabridged.. Large Print. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Wyatt Earp Frontier Marshal
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1931 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, pages and hinges secure, minor scuffing at edges of boards. light green boards with gold writing. Writing on spine clear and legible. Prev owner name in ink. 392 pages. Index. Not a first edition (Belly on page 54 is spelled correctly). Probably the second printing. Includes newspaper clippings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Russian Looks at America: Journey of Aleksandr Borisovich Lakier in 1857
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago, 1979 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name. Dust jacket has not been price clipped shows minor wear at edges. 272 pages. Index. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Originally written in 1859 this is an account of a Russian gentleman who visited America and wrote about what he saw. His reactions to the country and society are interesting. The things such as newsboys and the "front room" that he finds interesting are fun to read about. He was a good travel wr... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rodeo Cowboy
|
|
|
Texas: The Naylor Company, 1959 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 179 pages. Very exciting story about Hutch Doyle who travels the rodeo circuit with his wife, riding and trying to hit the big time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Studio Portrait Lighting
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1940 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages 95 pages. Good book demonstrating portrait lighting. Many photographs, drawings, charts. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Microwave Craft Magic
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books, 1992 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket crisp and clean has not been price clipped. 112 pages. Index, photographs, charts. Author shows how to dry flowers in the microwave. Nice book with lots of interesting projects. She includes information on making face creams, papier mache, dough crafts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Whatever Became Of...? 8th Series
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1982 Softcover Book is tight, no markings. Photographs then-and-now. What has happened to famous personalities of yesteryear. Part of a series. This book includes Tony Dow, Brian Aherne, Lola Albright, Bebe Donald Crisp, Cookie Bumstead, Loretta Young, Ruby Keeler, Jay North, Miriam Hopkins etc. etc. 100 personalities.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Headache: Understanding, Alleviation
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribners & Sons, 1975 Book is clean and tight. Dust Jacket shows some shelf wear. 232 pages. Index, notes, glossary, references. Includes a section on migraines. Describes helps for headaches, also different kinds and different causes. Helpful book.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Air Force from Civilian to Airman
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1962 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust Jacket has not been price clipped. 181 pages. Index. Lots of interesting information and history; what it is like to be in the Air Force and talks about whether this is for you. The author is a M/Sgt in the USAF.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by James E. Bama. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Picture Framing
|
|
|
NY: Tudor Publishing Co, 1962 Book is clean and tight; no markings, no marginal notes. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear at edges. Has not been price clipped. 154 pages. Index, suppliers, drawings. This is a new, revised edition. Previously issued in 1945. Useful reference book.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (213)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (240)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



