Authors starting with L from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Voyage in Search of La Perouse, performed By Order of the Constituent Assembly, during the years 1791, 1792, 1793, and 1794
|
|
|
Amsterdam/New York: N. Israel/Da Capo Press. 1971. (Bibliotheca Australiana # 67.) Facsimile of 1st English edition (Ferguson 309). Thick 4to. xviii, 476, 66pp, large folding chart. Simile vellum. Fine. ISBN ***First published account of the D'Entrecasteaux expedition, by its naturalist.*** . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $200.00
($176.56)
|
|
| 2) |
ARISTOCRATS
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson/BBC. 1983. Small 4to. 249pp, colour photographs and illus, line illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Owner's inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.42)
|
|
| 3) |
A Compendium of the East, being an account of voyages to the Grand Indies made by the Sieur Jean de Lacombe, of Quercy, fromerly Captain at Arms in the service of the Company of the Indies of Holland
|
|
|
London: Golden Cockerel Press. 1937. Now published for the first time (from the Bordeaux manuscript of 1681) in an English translation by Stephanie and Denis Clarke. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Ashley Gibson. Contemporary engravings of the principal places visited reproduced from Schultzen's Ost-Indische Reyse (Amsterdam, 1676). The edition limited to 300 copies printed in Perpetua type on Arnold's hand-made paper: this is no 277. 4to. 209pp, 6 double page plates (one a reproduct... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $550.00
($485.54)
|
|
| 4) |
The Long Fuse. An Interpretation of the Origins of World War I
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1966. Critical Periods of History series. 282pp, 6 maps. Original cloth (trifling flecking) with dustwrapper (price clipped, some wear). Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 5) |
WEST IRIAN AND JAKARTA IMPERIALISM
|
|
|
London: C. Hurst & Co.. 1979. 171pp, b&w photographs, maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (a little rubbed, a couple of tiny chips). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.55)
|
|
| 6) |
PRICK UP YOUR EARS. The Biography of Joe Orton
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. 1978. Reprint. 360pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards (extremities discoloured) with dustwrapper (clipped, a couple of marks). A few spots on eps, edges yellowed and spotted. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 7) |
THE ORTON DIARIES including the correspondence of Edna Welthorpe and others
|
|
|
London: Methuen. 1986. 304pp, b&w photographs and illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (price clipped). Light spotting on verso frontis. Some small specks on edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 8) |
ELYSIAN ENCOUNTER, Diderot and Gide
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University Press. 1963. 251pp. Orig cloth with d/w (minor wear). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 9) |
Other Banners. An Anthology of Australian Literature of the First World War
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian War Memorial / AGPS. 1971. 187pp. Cloth with d/w (a little wear at head of spine). Very good. ISBN 0642000026 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 10) |
The Australian Experience of War: Illustrated Stories & Verse
|
|
|
Darlinghurst, NSW: Mead & Beckett. 1988. Quarto. 328pp, frontispiece, illustrated in colour and black and white. Bibliography and Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. A few spots top and fore-edges, otherwise very good. ISBN 0949698326 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 11) |
Faith. Faith Bandler, Gentle Activist
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 2002. 238pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Near fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 12) |
Seven Letters from Charles Lamb to Charles Ryle of the East India House, 1828-1832
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. 1931. 250 copies. Vi, 7pp, 4 pp illus (reproduction of letter and envelope to Ryle). Cloth-backed marbled paper boards, printed label on the upper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.55)
|
|
| 13) |
Franklin: tragic hero of polar navigation
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. 2009. 1st ed. 428pp, colour illustrations. Papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0571231608 ***Chapters 6 & 7 deal with the Franklins in Van Diemen's Land. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.14)
|
|
| 14) |
BRINDLE ROYALIST. A Story of the Australian Plains
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. 1956. 207pp. Original cloth (spine sunned) with dustwrapper (clipped, chip from tail of spine, small marks). Spotting on first few leaves and edges. Owner's name on front paste-down, annotations on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.42)
|
|
| 15) |
ETIQUETTE OF BATTLE
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 1966. 187pp, line illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards (tail of spine and back tail corner bumped) with dustwrapper (clipped, small chips and short closed tears on extremities). Edges lightly yellowed and spotted. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 16) |
COOPER HENDERSON and the OPEN ROAD
|
|
|
London: J.A. Allen. 1984. 4to. 122pp, b&w and colour illus. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Near fine. ISBN ***The Life and Works of Charles Cooper Henderson 1803 - 1877. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 17) |
The Kangaroo in the Decorative Arts
|
|
|
Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria. 1979. 4to. 36pp illustrated exhibition catalogue. Stapled in wrappers. Very good. ISBN 0724100636 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 18) |
Australians at Home: a documentary history of Australian domestic interiors from 1788 to 1914
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 1991. Large 4to. 449pp, lavishly illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A fine copy. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $400.00
($353.12)
|
|
| 19) |
Radiography of Cultural Material
|
|
|
Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann. 1997. 4to. 193pp, well illustrated in black & white and colour. Pictorial papered boards (lightly rubbed, slight bumping on corners). Very good. ISBN 0750626216 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $150.00
($132.42)
|
|
| 20) |
Reminiscences of my Life and Times. Both in Church and State, in Australia for upwards of Fifty Years. By John Dunmore Lang D.D., A.M., Senior Minister of the Scots Church, Sydney, and for many years, one of the Representatives of the City of Sydney
|
|
|
Melbourne: Heinemann. 1972. Edited with an introduction and notes by D.W.A. Baker. 240pp, frontispiece portrait. Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). Top and fore-edges a little spotted, owner's details on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN 0855610158 ***title continues: in the Parliament of New South Wales; Honorary Member of the African Institute of France, of the American Oriental Society, and of the Literary Institute of the University of Olinda,... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

