Authors starting with L from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Histoire des Polypiers Coralligenes Flexibles, vulgairement nommes zoophytes
|
|
|
A. Caen, 1816. Octavo: lxxxiv, 559, (1)pp. 19 plates of corals, plus one folding printed chart. Quarter bound calf with spine label and gilding, marbled boards and endpapers. Minimal edge wear, lovely book. A contemporarily bound copy of the first edition. Lamouroux was a noted botanist who developed his own system or morphology. He was especially interested in such asymmetrical forms as those exhibited by coral and other marine plants. "By studying a great number of exotic algae brought back by sc... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $2,450.00
($2245.18)
|
|
| 2) |
The Airplane Boys Flight
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Plain blue cloth covers with black titling to spine and front board. Spine faded with small stains to front and rear boards. Internally with top corner of ffep torn away o/w only browning. Both endpaper hinges starting to split but book still sound. No date but c.1920's.. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.16)
|
|
| 3) |
On the Trail of Inca Gold
|
|
|
Oldbourne Press, 1857. Part of the "World Adventure Library". Red cloth boards with presentation inscription to ffep. Original, price clipped jacket with some edgewear. Unusual fiction adventure work because it includes real photographs of the area and people to add depth to the story.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.91)
|
|
| 4) |
Manuel de Mammalogie, ou Histoire Naturelle des Mammiferes
|
|
|
Paris: Roret, Libraire, Rue Hautefeuille. Contemporary half-roan, marbled edges. xvi, 442pp. 12mo. Internally foxed, papered boards rubbed, especially to edges. Lacking single leaf to front, possibly eng. t.p. Lesson prepared this book hurriedly after returning from his circumnavigation of the world with Duperrey, 1825-27. The book was produced in this small, brief and unillustrated style with the intention of selling to the general public rather than to his colleagues and the scientific community. He ar... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $2,000.00
($1832.80)
|
|
| 5) |
Sagittarius Rising
|
|
|
Peter Davies, 1944. Grey cloth boards with minimal edgewear to ends of spine otherwise clean.. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.49)
|
|
| 6) |
Wings Over the Amazon
|
|
|
John Hamilton. lain blue cloth boards, without the sundial on the spine. Some fading to ends of the spine and a small amount on the upper board where the jacket had been folded over. Internally with an ink inscription to the ffep. Clipped jacket edgeworn with few small closed tears. Very small losses to ends of spine, some fading and wear to the spine. c.1937.. Good/Good. Illus. by Stanley Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $110.00
($100.80)
|
|
| 7) |
The Green Ray
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1937. pp. 223 + 40 page Spring 1937 catalogue at rear. Later edition from the Ace series. Blue cloth boards with very light wear. No inscriptions or foxing internally though with very small booksellers label on fep.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.66)
|
|
| 8) |
The Flying Armada
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1937. pp. 222 + 2. Light blue papered boards. No date but believed post 1938. Some edgewear and with small tear to top of spine hinge. Small, neat ink inscription on ffep. Part of the Ace series.. Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.66)
|
|
| 9) |
Die Bewohner der erde oder Beschreibung aller Volker der Erde
|
|
|
Leipzig: Gerhard Fleischer Dem Jungern, 1814. X, 346pp + 4 page publishers cat. at rear. First edition of this work which later expanded into several illustrated volumes. This unillustrated. Sm. 8vo in worn, original cloth binding, loss to head of spine. Light foxing at start. Nameplate of 'W. Hagedorn' attached to ffep. Australian interest p315-321. See Bodi 3871; Robert 1763 (1815 edition). Scarce.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $550.00
($504.02)
|
|
| 10) |
Captain Cooks Three Voyages Round the World
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1876. pp. 512 + 32. Decorated brown cloth boards. Sm. 8vo. Prize inscription to ffep, hinges starting at fep. Col. frontis but no other illustrations present. Please ask for further details or scans.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.33)
|
|
| 11) |
The Lost Valley of Diamonds
|
|
|
S.W. Partridge, 1937. Plain light blue cloth covered boards. pp. 256. Light edgewear, primarily to spine ends. Lacking ffep. Colourful frontis. Original jacket with wear and loss to front panel. Please ask for further details or scans.. 18th. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.33)
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
Australia (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
