Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (91)
$250-500 (88)
$500-$1,000 (47)
Over $1,000 (116)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (29)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (439)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

1) JOURNAEL VAN DE NASSAUSCHE VLOOT, OFTE BESCHRIJVINGH VAN DE VOYAGIE OM DEN GANTSCHEN AERT-KLOOT...IN DE IAREN 1623, 1624, 1625 EN 1626
L'Hermite, Jacques, and Jan Huygen Schapenham:

Amsterdam. 1648.. 76pp. Woodcut title vignette. Small quarto. Later marbled boards. Ex-lib. with shelf label and bookplate, some marginal dampstaining and tanning, marginal repair to one leaf slightly affecting sidenote, trimmed bit close but not touching main text. Overall very good. Lacks the folding plate. Reprint of the 1643 edition, enlarged, of L'Hermite's journal kept during his voyage to Peru, and first published in 1626. The 1643 edition includes de Quiros' account of Australia, which is excluded f... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
2) MEMOIRE SUR UN NOUVEAU PASSAGE DE LA MER DU NORD A LA MER DU SUD
La Bastide, Martin de:

Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Didot fils aine, 1791.. [4],70pp. plus colored folding map. With [4]pp. pamphlet bound in at rear, (as is sometimes the case though not noted by Sabin), being a prospectus for the published edition of Fleurieu's account of Marchand's circumnavigation and voyage to the northwest coast. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine richly gilt. Small hole in titlepage, repaired by tissue, a couple instances of very minor light foxing. Manuscript correction to two lines on one page. N... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $15,000.00
Add to cart 
3) LETTRE A MADAME *** SUR L'EMEUTE POPULAIRE EXCITEE EN LA VILLE DE CUENCA AU PEROU, LE 29. D'AOUT 1839. CONTRE LES ACADEMICIENS DES SCIENCES, ENVOYES POUR LA MESURE DE LA TERRE
[La Condamine, Charles Marie de]:

[Np]. 1746.. 108pp. plus folding plate. Library sheep, gilt. Outer hinges worn, ex- lib. with bookplates, blindstamp on rear cover. A few leaves tanned, else internally very nice and clean. La Condamine was a member of a scientific party dispatched to the equator by the French Academy of Science to assist in the exact measurement of the size of the earth, and their findings resulted in some of the most informative and interesting works of the time. In addition to their scientific observations, the expeditio... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
4) CONSIDERATIONS ON PAINTING
La Farge, John:

New York: MacMillan and Co., 1895.. vi,270,[1]pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine. Spine faded, hinges cracked, dampstain on foredge of front cover. Contemporary gift inscription on front pastedown. Internally clean. Very good. A collection of lectures on La Farge's approach to painting, originally delivered as a series at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1893. Each lecture is accompanied by a brief synopsis. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
5) LES DEUX GIROUETTES, OU L'HYPOCRISIE DÉMASQUÉE
[La Fontaine, L.H.]:

Montreal: Ludger Duvernay, 1834.. 75pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Rear wrapper creased and separated along lower half of spine. Light foxing in lower margin of text. Overall internally clean. Very good. A scathing anti-British political tract, offering strong evidence of the early combative tone between French- Canadian officials who resented British control and their resident British counterparts. The controversy surrounded the apparent ideological defection of two prominent Canadian lawmakers, Dominiqu... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
6) MEMOIRE DV VOIAGE EN RUSSIE FAIT EN 1586 PAR JEHAN SAVVAGE SUIVI DE L'EXPEDITION DE FR. DRAKE EN AMERIQUE A LA MEME EPOQUE
[La Pijardiere, Louis de La Cour de]: ed:

Paris: Chez Auguste Avbry, 1855.. x,30pp Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped, back wrapper detached. Else clean and very good. From the collection of V. Lada- Mocarski, with cancelled library bookplate. From an edition of 183 copies. Prints two early voyage accounts from a manuscript. The first is Savvage's account of Russia in 1586, the second is a brief account of Drake's travels in the West Indies. The NUC locates nine copies. SABIN 38494. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) "FEMME DU PORT DES FRANCAIS."
[La Pérouse, Jean François]:

[Np. nd].. Lithograph, image 39 x 25 cm., captioned. A couple of small tears and smudges at edges of border, image fine. Print of a plate taken from La Pérouse's atlas of his voyage around the world undertaken in 1785-88. The image shows two Indian girls seated under a tree, one facing forward, the other in profile, both clad in primitive garb, with two masted ships and onlookers in the background. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
8) TRAVELS THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, THE COUNTRY OF THE IROQUOIS, AND UPPER CANADA, IN THE YEARS 1795, 1796, AND 1797; WITH AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF LOWER CANADA
La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, François:

London. 1799.. First volume only. xxiii,[1],642,[14]pp. plus folding map. Original plain boards. Boards detached, spine perished. Internally mostly clean. Folding map detached. Good, untrimmed. The first volume of the first English edition, issued separately and before the two volume set, and after the original French of the same year. This copy is distinguished as the first issue because it lacks the statement "Volume One" on the titlepage which is found in the second issue accompanied by an addi... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
9) FROM THE BROADWAY TEA WAREHOUSE, 458 BROADWAY, CORNER GRAND STREET, NEW-YORK. CHRISTIANSON & CO. PROPRIETORS
[Trade Label]:

[New York. nd, ca. 1814].. Broadside. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. One vertical and three horizontal folds. Several lighter creases. Ink from recto bleeding on to printed side. Two small chips at edges, a few closed tears at folds. Good. Written in ink on the verso in a contemporary hand: "Respecting the Commissions to England & Ireland Dec. 27 1814." This sheet was most likely printed for use as a packing label, and later used as wrapping material to protect a bundle of letters or documents relatin... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
10) RELATION DU VOYAGE À LA RECHERCHE DE LA PEROUSE, FAIT PAR ORDRE DE L'ASSEMBLÉE CONSTITUANTE PENDANT LES ANNÉES 1791, 1792
Labillardière, Jacques Julien Houten de:

Paris. [1800].. Two text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: xvi,440; 332,110,[2]pp. Atlas: Title-leaf, folding chart of the Pacific, and forty-three engraved plates. Contemporary half gilt calf and boards. Slight wear to spine of atlas and outer edge of front board, else a fine set. The first edition of this narrative by the naturalist on the d'Entrecasteaux expedition in search of the great French navigator, La Pérouse, whose party disappeared without a trace in 1788. D'Entrecasteaux's party searched... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $10,000.00
Add to cart 
11) ASIATIC COOLIE TRADE. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE...[caption title]
[Chinese Labor]:

Washington. 1861.. 37pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Correspondence and documents relating to the importation of inexpensive Chinese labor and the consequences thereof. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) UPON WHOM RESTS THE GUILT OF THE WAR? SEPARATION: WAR WITHOUT END
Laboulaye, Edouard:

New York. 1863.. 19pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. Some light scattered foxing, else about fine. Staunchly pro-Union treatise, by a highly regarded French academic. SABIN 38445. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) LES ETATS-UNIS ET LA FRANCE
Laboulaye, Edouard:

Paris. 1862.. 72pp. Half title. Modern cloth, leather label. Rubberstamps in 2 margins, scattered foxing, else very good. An essay regarding the relations between France and the U.S. in the past, with references to the Civil War and slavery in America. SABIN 38437. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
14) THE CONFESSIONS OF J. LACKINGTON, LATE BOOKSELLER, AT THE TEMPLE OF THE MUSES, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO A FRIEND
[Lackington, James]:

New York: John Wilson and Daniel Hitt for the Methodist Conenction, 1808.. 189,[2]pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, spine ruled in gilt. Calf moderately scuffed and worn, else very good. Second American edition of the legendary bookseller's final autobiographical account. In his earlier memoirs, Lackington had described his "strange rise" to celebrity and fortune as the proprietor of "probably the greatest book- store in the known world," attacking Christianity and the Methodists who had help... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
15) LETTRE DE M. D*** A M. D*** AU SUJET DE LA NOBLESSE COMMERÇANTE...SPÉCIALMENT DE LA LOUISIANNE: ET LES MOYENS DE RENDRE LE COMMERCE DU ROYAUME PLUS FLORISSANT QUE PAR LE PASSÉ, & SUPÉRIEUR À CELUI D'ANGLETERRE
[Lacoste, Jean]:

[Paris]. 1756.. 74pp. Modern plain wrappers. Very good. Lacoste's work is a criticism of Coyer's LA NOBLESSE COMMERÇANTE..., published earlier the same year. Coyer had urged French noblemen to develop the domestic economy. Lacoste urges economic development in the French colonies abroad, particularly in Louisiana and Canada. One of his ideas is to send orphaned French children to North America for use as laborers. He discusses the economic opportunities available in the American colonies, particularl... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $2,750.00
Add to cart 
16) NOVUS ORBIS SEU DESCRIPTIONIS INDIAE OCCIDENTALIS LIBRI XVIII
Laet, Joannes de:

Leiden: Elzevier, 1633.. [32],690,[18]pp. plus fourteen double-page maps by Hessel Gerritsz. Sixty- eight woodcuts in text. Half title. Engraved title with elaborate emblematic and architectonic border. Folio, 13 3/16 x 8 5/8 inches. Contemporary calf, covers with double-fillet border in blind, spine in seven compartments with raised bands, the bands flanked by pairs of fillets in blind, painted figure "4" carefully painted in an attractive early calligraphic hand in white paint in the uppermost c... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $35,000.00
Add to cart 
17) [MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED BY LAFAYETTE, GIVING POWER OF ATTORNEY TO JAMES MADISON WITH REGARD TO LAFAYETTE'S NEWLY-GRANTED LANDS IN LOUISIANA TERRITORY]
Lafayette, Gilbert, Marquis de:

Paris. Oct. 9, 1804.. [1]p., in English. Folio sheet. Top inch of upper margin expertly reinforced with tissue, a few expert small repairs along the edges. Small circular stain in upper margin. Very good. A true copy, signed in manuscript by the Marquis de Lafayette, of the document granting power of attorney to Secretary of State James Madison with regard to Lafayette's newly-granted lands in Louisiana Territory. Although Lafayette returned to the United States only once after his heroic efforts in the... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25,000.00
Add to cart 
18) LE TRIOMPHE DU BEAU SEXE, OU EPITRE DE M. LE MQUIS DE LA FAYETTE A SON EPOUSE. DU CAMP DU GENERAL WAGINSTON [sic], EN QUARTIER D'HIVER A LANCASTER, LE 22 JANVIER 1778
[Lafayette, Marquis de]:

Boston [i.e. Paris]: De l'Imprimerie du Congres, 1778.. 37,[9]pp. 19th-century half calf and green paper boards, corners tipped in vellum, spine richly gilt. Very clean internally. Near fine. A rare and interesting poem, carrying a false Boston imprint, and supposedly penned by the Marquis de Lafayette while wintering with George Washington and the Continental Army in January 1778. The poem, a sort of farewell from Lafayette to his wife, contains allegorical references to the struggle of the colonies fo... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $10,000.00
Add to cart 
19) COWBOY STUFF
Lafrentz, F.W.:

New York: Putnam, 1927.. [117]pp. plus 49 full-page etched plates by Henry Zeigler. Portrait in photogravure. Quarto. Three quarter parchment and boards. Spine bit darkened. Small horizontal tear to backstrip. Corners worn. Slight dampstain to back cover. Ownership name on front endpaper. Internally very clean. Nearly very good. First edition, the deluxe issue, limited to 500 numbered copies, printed on fine handmade paper, and signed by the author, the illustrator, and the publisher. Though the text consis... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
20) THÉORIE DES FONCTIONS ANALYTIQUES, CONTENANT LES PRINCIPES DU CALCUL DIFFÉRENTIEL, DÉGAGÉS DE TOUTE CONSIDÉRATION D'INFINIMENT PETITS OU D'ÉVANOUISSANS, DE LIMITES OU DE FLUXIONS, ET RÉDUITS A L'ANALYSE ALG
Lagrange, J. L.:

Paris: L'Imprimerie de la République, [1797].. [2],viii,276pp. Quarto. Early 20th-century half cloth over marbled boards, cloth spine label gilt. Bancroft Library bookplate on front pastedown (with "withdrawn" stamp), card envelope on rear pastedown (also with "withdrawn" stamp). Titlepage worn, soiled, and lightly foxed, with perforation stamp and slight loss of paper (not affecting text), additional ownership marks on verso. Moderate age-toning and occasional foxing throughout, ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)










Price: $1,000.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations