Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Stillman Books

Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Royal Marine Commando: the History of Britain's Elite Fighting Force
Ladd, James and Melton, Keith


London, N.Y., Sydney, Tor.: Hamlyn. Tall 4 to., 176 pp. 2nd printing. 1982. The Royal Marines were formed in 1664. The author provides here a popular account of the history of the Royal Marines, and describes in depth some of the many actions in which they have fought from the viewpoint of the Marines involved in them, both officer and soldier. 30 illus. in colour and 100 in b/w. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$16.00 Price: $12.00
2) Wonderful Adventures of Nils, The
Lagerlof, Selma

N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran and Co.. Tall 8 vo., 263 pp. plus 10 colour plates by Mary Hamilton Frye. 1928. Trans. and edited by Velma Swanston Howard. A Swedish classic that was first written to educate 9 to 11-yr. olds about certain things, this book has become a lasting favourite for young and old alike. Blue cloth with paste-on colour illus. on front panel. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; a small tear in top of spine; minor foxing of foredges and rear endpapers; o/w VG.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
3) Leaf from French Eddy: a Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers & Fishermen
Lampman, Ben Hur

New York: Harper & Row. 12 mo., 115 pp. 1979. 1st mass market printing (privately printed in 1965). Several b/w illus. by Heather Preston. All anglers will recognize something of themselves in Lampman's tales of guileful, graceful fish and those who are obsessed with their capture. Beige paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in a G+ d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
4) Against the Sun: the Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont
Lanchbery, Edward

London: Cassell. Sm. 8 vo., 270 pp. plus 15 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1955. Roland Beamont fought in the Battle of Britain and was an innovative leader in making fighter sweeps over France, always seeking new methods of harassing the enemy. Between operational tours, Beamont was a test pilot, testing Typhoons and Tempests at Hawkers. He continued as a test pilot after the War. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling; front board a little warped; topedges darkened; prev. owner's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w G+ o... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.65
5) Neville Duke's Book of Flight
Lanchbery, Edward (ed.)

London: Cassell. 8 vo., 116 pp. 1st Ed. 1958. WWII Ace and Hawker Chief Test Pilot, Neville Duke presents his thoughts on a number of aviation topics. Numerous b/w photos. Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges and spine; gift inscription on f.e.p.; underlining on last page; o/w G+.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Edgar Wallace: The Biography of a Phenomenon
Lane, Margaret

London & Toronto: William Heinemann. 8 vo., 423 pp. plus more than 3 dozen excellent photos chronicling Wallace's life, family and career. n.d. (circa 1939) Famed and beloved writer, Edgar Wallace, lived "large", as they say, and he died as he lived, with his personal affairs in a state of acute chaos. Margaret Lane paints a very exacting picture of this talented and interesting man. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; fairly heavy foxing on foredges and some minor foxing on endpa... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
7) Prince Ricardo of Pantouflia
Lang, Andrew

London: Talisman Books. 8 vo., 96 pp. 1st Ed. thus. 1979. First published in 1893, this splendid sequel to Prince Prigio is newly illustrated for this edition by Dutch artist Klaas Bil. Lang recounts the adventures of Prince Ricardo when he decides to stand on his own two feet, and how he narrowly misses disaster, with the help of King Prigio and of Princess Jaqueline's magic powers. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; minor discolouration of page margins; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubb... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.85
8) In Fairyland
Lang, Andrew

N.Y.: Derrydale Books. Lg. 4 to., 63 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1979. The illustrations by Richard Doyle have been reprinted from "In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World", and the text has been reprinted from Andrew Lang's "The Princess Nobody: A Tale of Fairy Land". Glossy pictorial covers. VG+ in slightly rubbed, but VG+ d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.20
9) Fox's Kettle, The
Langston, Laura

Victoria, B.C.: Orca Book Publishers. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1998). In old Japan, the daughter of a village innkeeper extends hospitality to a samurai, who turns out to be a fox, a magical creature who can use his powers for evil as well as good. This original tale celebrates the triumph of a brave and gentle heart over the forces of magic and power. Delightful colour illus. by Victor Bosson. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ matching d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
10) Queen's Necklace, The: a Swedish Folktale
Langton, Jane


New York: Hyperion Press. 4 to., 34 pp. 1st ed. (1994) Originally written by Helena Nyblom at the beginning of the 20th century, this story of a bold, beautiful and generous wife of a cruel King has been retold as an evocative story of good triumphing over evil. Wonderful colour illus. filled with traditional Swedish motifs by Caldecott award-winning artist, Ilse Plume. Pictorial cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$11.55 Price: $8.66
11) My Life with Sydney Laurence
Laurence, Jeanne

Seattle: Superior Pub.. 4 to., 160 pp., with over one hundred of Laurence's paintings reproduced in colour on glossy stock. 1st Edition. 1974. An affectionate memoir of Sydney Laurence by his wife Jeanne, and of their life together, painting in Sydney's favourite "studio", Alaska. Brown faux leather binding with Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; about a 1-1/2" repair to upper front outer hinge (good job); o/w VG+ in Good+ d.j. that has some heavy chipping and 2 taped (obvious) repairs to top ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.25
12) Winner Take All: the Trans-Canada Canoe Trail
Lavender, David

N.Y., Tor., et al : McGraw-Hill Book Co.. 8 vo., 363 pp. 1st Edition (1977). A title in "The American Trails" series. Look back to when fur was god. In its name there were deeds of heroism and atrocity, greed and sacrifice. Here are the stories of the epic fights between the Nor'west Company and the Hudson's Bay Company's men; the struggles between those living in a new land and their governors thousands of miles away, the feats of such great explorers as Radisson, Fraser, Simpson and Mackenzie. 2... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.10
13) Equinox: The Magazine of Canadian Discovery, Jan./Feb. 1983
Lawrence, James (ed.)

Camden East, Ontario: Equinox Publishing. Abt. 8 x 11", 128 pp. The 7th issue of this quality magazine (see also my lot of the first 6 issues). The feature article here is "Canadians on Mt. Everest: Profile of a Historic Expedition". This exciting chronicle is by Bart Robinson, Patrick Morrow and Dr. Stephen Bezruchka. Nearly 40 pp. of coverage, including many magnificent photos and a map showing the Canadians' route. Also in this issue, the James Bay power project. Heavy card wraps. Minor ch... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
14) Equinox: The Magazine of Canadian Discovery; Issues 1-6
Lawrence, James (ed.)

Camden East, Ontario: Equinox Publishing. Abt. 8 x 11". 112 to 136 pp. each. Charter Issue (Jan./Feb. 1982) plus the next 5 issues. The Charter Issue features a 12-page article on Robert Bateman with examples of his work, plus an article on Canadian mountain-climbers in China and an enlightening article on Canada's caribou. Other issues of this quality magazine include articles on such subjects as Killer Whales, Imperilled Puffins, Turks & Caicos Islands, Nepal, the islands of St. Pierre & Miqu... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Maker of Rainbows and Other Fairy-Tales and Fables
Le Gallienne, Richard

New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 8 vo., 105 pp. 1st Edition. Oct. 1912. Le Gallienne wrote a prologue, "The Old Coat of Dreams", to explain how the 14 stories in this book came to be. The charming tale tells how a poet of means had fallen on hard times and he sold his last suit of clothes to a Palestinian old-clothes merchant for a dollar seventy-five so he could buy his love a rose. The merchant found the handwritten stories in a pocket and enjoyed them so much, he decided to publish t... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.65
16) Why Be a Sucker?
LeBourdais, D.M

Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 192 pp. 1st Edition Thus. Aug. 1952. #186. The author talks of new opportunities in the Canadian mining and oil industries and cautions against schemers and swindlers. Glossy pictorial wraps. Edges worn; crease along spine on front cover; paper discoloured as usual; bookstore stamp on f.e.p.; a G to G+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.15
17) Miss Rafferty's Rainbow Socks
LeBox, Annette

Toronto: Harper Collins Canada. Oblong 4 to., 32 pp. 1st Edition (1996). A magical, captivating story of a generational friendship. Accompanied by the rich, vibrant illustrations of Heather Holbrook. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG+ pictorial d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
18) Salmon Creek
LeBox, Annette

Vancouver and Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (41 pp.). 1st Edition (2002). A Groundwood Book. An intriguing and beautiful book about one of the most fascinating stories in nature: the life cycle of the Pacific salmon. A poetic telling of the life cycle of the Coho salmon, embellished with magnificent illustrations based on the watercolours of Karen Reczuch. There is a page about the threats to Pacific salmon and a glossary of words. Illustrated endpapers. This copy INSCRIBED by LeB... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.40
19) Wind in My Arms
LePitre, Gale

Vancouver, B. C.: Hummingbird Press. 12 mo., 36 pp. (1975) 1st Ed. Non-rhyming verse and personal thoughts of a Vancouver poet. Brown cloth. Hand-bound by Masako Yanome. Near Fine in VG d.j. with some chipping and soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Book of Ballads
Leach, MacEdward (ed.)

N.Y.: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 4 to., 216 pp. An authentic collection of 69 songs from the past, selected by MacEdward Leach and illustrated by Fritz Kredel from 36 small woodcuts. These woodcuts were then hand-coloured by "Pochoir" at the Walter Fischer Studios. Decorated paper-on-boards with Midnight Blue buckram spine and a paper title label embiellished with a hand-coloured Kredel woodcut. This copy #171 of 1500 copies and SIGNED by the artist. Very slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ sl... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $104.50


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: