cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Sertum Anglicum 1788
L'Heritier De Brutelle, Charles-Louis

Pittsburgh PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1963 Original dark green marbled boards with parchment spine gilt. This volumn is Number 1 of The Hunt Facsimile Series, edited by George H.M. Lawrence, director of the Hunt Botanical Library at Carnegie Institute of Technology. The 35 plates were reproduced from a copy at the Houghton Library of Harvard University, and the text is from a copy at the Hunt Botanical Library. The preface states that this book was chosen as the first in the series because fewer than 10... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Rubrics for a Revolution
L'Heureux, John

New York: Macmillan, 1967 Top edge a little sunned. Not price-clipped. Dust jacket chipped and a little torn at spine ends. Jacket soiled and rubbed and spine a little sunned. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Purple Clay Legen
LI, Tien-Lin

Tapei: Huang Yang-Shan, 1996 Dual language Chinese-English with magnificent color photographs of extraordinary pottery items. Preceding the items are portraits and brief biographies of the artists. Based on the collection of Chunjen Gallery.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Near Fine/Clamshell Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) Egisto Fabbri 1866-1933
La Farge, Mabel

New Haven, Conn.: Privately Printed, 1937 Original dark blue cloth gilt very bright. Very light wear at spine ends. One of 330 copies. Ffep has been removed. Fabbri was an early Cezanne collector as well as an artist.. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
5) Dictionnaire Des Jeux
Lacombe, Jacques

Paris: Panckoucke, 1792 Book rebound in 19th marble paper and olive green cloth back. In the rebinding some trimming was done at the top. There are 316 pp. and 16 beautiful, mostly fold-out game plates. The games go from Ambigu to Wishk Bostonien. This book is part of a multi-volume encyclopedia on games and sports. In very good, clean tight condition.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
6) The Remington 700
Lacy, John F

Elk City OK: Author, 1989 Original dark green leatherette with silver lettering and decorations. A very good, techinical work on this famous fire arm.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Emil J.Larson and Durand Glass
Lagerberg, Ted and Vi

New Port Richey FL: Modern Photographers, 1967 Original spiral bound paper boards. Book 3 of Collectible Glass. Every facing page with full color photographs of the items described, 234 examples in all.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Interpreter Of Maladies
Lahiri, Jhumpa

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999 Paperback original in exceptional condition. Lahiri's stories have received raves.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
9) Hints For Dwellings: Consisting of Original Designs For Cottages, Farm-Houses, Villas, Etc
D. Laing

London: J. Taylor, 1804 Newly constructed brown morocco spine and tips with marbled boards and new endpapers. Black leather titling piece gilt on the spine. Edges have sprinkling. Some foxing throughout with some occasional paper repair. 34 aqua tint plates. Textual explanations in section preceding the plates themselves. Full page illustrations of the buildings are followed by floorplans. . First Edition. Quarter Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,350.00 ($1350.00)
10) Alberto Giacometti
Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard

Secaucus NJ: The Wellfleet Press, 1989 Original blue paper boards with gilt spine and very good dust jacket. A thorough reevaluation of the work of a major 20th century artist.. First American Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Bright Salmon And Brown Trout
Lamb, Dana S

Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1964 TEG, but gilt has somewhat flaked. Author signature on second preliminary. Number 114 of 350 copies. Some distempering on book covers and evidence of damp on slipcase covers. Leather spine skinned a bit on tail.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Leather Backed Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) Not Far From The River
Lamb, Dana S

Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1967 Number 20 of 200 copies specially bound by hand which are in addition to an additional 1300 copies. Slipcase has only a few smudges and a small break in the paper at head of spine. Signed by the author on the ffep. Book protected by glassine which has small piece missing from tail of spine and tiny split at head. A very title on angling.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Quarter Leather. Very Good/Slipcase Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trad... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) My Crochet Sampler
Lambert, Miss

New York: D.M.Peyser, 1847 Blind stamped cloth, gilt title on upper cover. An instructional book with illustrations on the art of crochet. Prior owner small leather bookplate on inside front wrap has offset on several preliminaries. An extremely fragile and rarely encounted item.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Cairo and Its Environs
Lamplough, A.O. And Francis, R

London: Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1909 Original periwinkle cloth with gilt and gold decorations and titling. TEG, foreedge untrimmed, small faint spill on lower edge. Some light crumpling of spine ends and bumping of corners. 51 full page, full color illustrations with captioned guard pages. A very crisp and clean text.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) A Leaf from French Eddy
Lampman, Ben Hur

Portland OR: The Touchstone Press, 1965 Dust jacket slightly sunned on spine and 2 small splits at bottom of flap folds. Some foxing of top edge. Number 337 of 950 copies. Book virtually upopened. . Limited/Numbered. Leatherette. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
16) The Japanese Influence in America
Lancaster, Clay

New York: Abbeville Press, 1983 Original red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket has some wringles on edges and spot of soiling at bottom front corner, but otherwise book and jacket very good. A most thorough exploration of the impact of Japanese art and culture in America.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of The Niger
Lander, Richard and John

New-York, NY: J. & J. Hrper, 1832 Original brown cloth printed in black. Both spines have missing pieces, although both books are tight and good. Numbers 34 and 35 of Harper's Family Library. All plates and maps are accounted for, including the folding map, which has a 1/2 inch tear at the lower edge where it is affixed to the book. There is general foxing throughout. A highly entertaining journal of two brothers who explored the Niger region on horseback in the first quarter of the 19th century. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger (3 Vols.)
Lander, Richard and John

London: John Murray, 1832 Contemporary dark brown calf spine and tips with 3 raised bands, blind embossing and gilt lettering and rules. Marbled paper covered boards. Top edge stained brown, other edges sprinkled; all edges buffed. Edges worn with some minor loss of leather and paper. Owner bookplate on front pastedowns. Fold out map and engravings present as called for. An exceptional set of the 1st edition of the Lander's explorations of the Niger in Africa. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No J... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $380.00
19) Landis Family of Lancaster County
Landis, D.B

Lancaster, Pa.: Author, 1888 Offering includes a second title, Partial Genealogy of The Landis Family by Beulah F. Mumma published in 1925. This work is in original beige cloth with brown letteing and laid-in is program for 1908 commencement of Franklin and Marshall College. The D.B.Landis work is original dark brown cloth gilt with the author's signature beneath his frontispiece picture. Also contains bookplate of Jacob B. Landis on front pastedown and Landis family gift inscription on preliminary. Lai... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
20) The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Lane, Julie

Boston: Santa Claus Publishing Co., 1932 Paste down on cover rubbed and with some evidence of silver fish abuse. Spine ends worn and with small puncture near tail. Gift inscription from Christmas 1944. Edges a little stained and foxed. Book in generally tight and good condition.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Hokie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: