Authors starting with L from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 283
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Adventures Of An Officer In the Punjab
|
|
|
Punjab: Languages Department, 1970. Hardcover Two 7.5" x 5" volumes. 287, 260pp. Black and green cloth. Nice VG+ condition. A fictional autobiography of an officer in the service of Maharaja Runjit Singh (1780-1839), the leading Sikh chieftain. This book traces the history of Runjit Singh's reign through the first person account of a European, Colonel Bellasis, who finds himself in the service of the Maharaja. An objective assessment of Runjit Singh's exceptional qualities of milit... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abstracts of Wills, Chatham County, Georgia, 1773 - 1817
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Genealogical Society, 1963. Paperback 10.25" x 7". [Appr. 15pp.] Paperback. Second printing. Several color ink highlights in the text, else VG+ condition. An invaluable genealogical source for those interested in 18th century Georgia history and genealogy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Stranger In This Place
|
|
|
Sarasota, Florida: The bayside Press, 1994. Paperback 8.25" x 6". 392pp. Blue paperback with silver lettering. Near fine condition. This copy signed by the author. The author was a homemaker, a seamstress and a writer. This volume recounts her working and family life in the Seattle area and elsewhere. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Current Drawings. Fall & Winter, 1975
|
|
|
[No place]: [Privately published], 1977. Hardcover 12" x 8.25". Black cloth hardback with silver spine lettering, in the original slipcase. Fine condition. One of only 250 copies, signed by LaVigne with initials on the colophon. With 36 illustrations in black and white and color. The Spokane, Washington artist's work has a distinctive psychedelic quality. A scarce book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Colored Illustrations of Bottomfishes Collected by Japanese Trawlers. Two volumes
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Deep Sea Fisheries Research Laboratories, 1972. Hardcover Two 14.25" x 10". 145, 188pp. Red cloth with black and blue cloth spines. Near fine condition. Packed with beautiful full color illustrations of fish. With English and Japanese text. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Chinese Book of Etiquette and Conduct for Women and Girls Entitled: Instructions for Chinese Women and Girls
|
|
|
New York & Cincinnati: Eatons & Mains & Jennings & Pye, 1900. Hardcover 7" x 5". Red cloth with green bamboo illustrations and borders and gilt lettering. Very light rubbing, ownership stamp on the first leaf, else fine condition. Very bright. This scarce book contains chapters describing proper comportment, serving tea, praying for sick parents, making the bed, preparing food, reverence for elders, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Back Door of History
|
|
|
Weston, Ontario: United Mythologies Press, 1988. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 5.25". 33pp. Beige paper stapled wrappers. Fine condition. With the errata slip laid in. This copy signed by the author. Lafferty is an underappreciated writer who won a Hugo Award for "Eurema's Dam." He was also the recipient of the Phoenix Award, the Invisible Little Man Award, the Smith Award, and a nominee for many other writing awards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
True Believers
|
|
|
Weston, Ontario: United Mythologies Press, 1988. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 5.25". 36pp. Blue paper stapled wrappers. Fine condition. This copy signed by the author. Lafferty is an underappreciated writer who won a Hugo Award for "Eurema's Dam." He was also the recipient of the Phoenix Award, the Invisible Little Man Award, the Smith Award, and a nominee for many other writing awards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Early Lafferty
|
|
|
Weston, Ontario: United Mythologies Press, 1988. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 5.25". 23pp. Blue paper stapled wrappers. Fine condition. This copy signed by the author. Lafferty is an underappreciated writer who won a Hugo Award for "Eurema's Dam." He was also the recipient of the Phoenix Award, the Invisible Little Man Award, the Smith Award, and a nominee for many other writing awards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Strange Skies
|
|
|
Weston, Ontario: United Mythologies Press, 1988. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 5.25". 31pp. Gray paper stapled wrappers. Fine condition. This copy signed by the author. Lafferty is an underappreciated writer who won a Hugo Award for "Eurema's Dam." He was also the recipient of the Phoenix Award, the Invisible Little Man Award, the Smith Award, and a nominee for many other writing awards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ancient Art of Warfare. Volume I: 1300 B. C. - 1650 A. D. Volume II: 1700 To Our Times
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1966. Hardback Two 10.25" x 9.5" volumes. 543, 543pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very light foxing to edges, else nice, near fine condition. No slipcase. Packed with illustrations. This massive work describes military action, actors and equipment from across the Globe and throughout history. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Real Presence of Jesus Christ in the Eucharist
|
|
|
Dublin, etc.: Browne and Nolan, Limited, 1925. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.5". 173pp. Bound in full red calf with gilt lettering, rules and device on the front board, all edges gilt. This copy is an ex - seminary library copy, with the usual internal marks, but no markings on the very nice leather binding. This copy inscribed by the translator to Seattle Bishop Edward O'Dea on the second leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Haunted Omnibus
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 848pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. The half title has a creased corner, else fine condition; the jacket has a few edge chips and general use and is price clipped. This book is an important horror anthology, with contributions by DuBose heyward, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, A.E. Coppard, Algernon Blackwood, Lafcadio Hearn, Ambrose Bierce, edgar Allan Poem Wilkie Collins, and others. With terrific atmospheric illustratio... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Big House
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover Octavo. 180pp., plus ads. Red cloth with black lettering. Very mild edge soiling, else a nearly fine and very bright copy. This photoplay edition features seven balck & white photo illustrations after scenes from the MGM movie of this title. A classic of the prison movie genre, the film starred Chester Morris, Wallace Beery, and Robert Montgomery. It was directed by Geortge W. Hill. Beery, as murderous Butch, is unforgettable; his scene in which h... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Will Rogers Wit and Wisdom
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1936. Hardcover 6.5" x 5". 124pp. Brown cloth covered hardcover in dust wrapper. Some foxing on foredge, soiling on top edge, else fine condition. The dust jacket had fading on spine, 1.25 and 2" closed tears on rear panel, edge wear, VG condition. Pictorial edition, with thirty-two black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Enchanted Vagabonds
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1938. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 415pp. Green cloth. A near fine copy in a poor dust wrapper. With a great section of black & white photo illustrations, as well as 13 maps. "For its revelation of sheer audacity and personal courage, imagination and ingenuity, this story of a 16000 mile cruise from San Diego to Panama is unequalled." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sagebrush Ballads. Poems and Battlefield Photos of Custer's Last Stand
|
|
|
Salem, Oregon: Privately Published, 1977. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 92pp. Illustrated paper covered boards. Gift inscription, else fine condition. Western poetry. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Designing and Building Composite R/C Model Aircraft. Featuring Foam, Fiberglass, and the New Plastics - The Latest Techniques
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks Limited, 1987. Paperback 8.25" x 5.75". 216pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. This detailed book includes chapters on the basics of structures in model aircraft, performance and design, materials, care and repair, safety, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dingo. The Story of An Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1945. First American edition 8" x 5". 206pp. Rust red illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is heavily rubbed and lightly edge worn. An adventure tale about a fierce Australian dingo dog. With illustrations by Enos B. Comstock. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
From Profanity Hill: King County Bar Association's Story
|
|
|
Kirkland, Washington: Documentary Book Publishers Corporation, 1993. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 127pp. Back cloth with white lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition, fine jacket. This history of layers and legal wrangling in Washington state's most populous county includes much on the early 'rough justice' years, the growth of the law profession in the late 19th century, the period of the two world wars, protest and chaos in the sixties, etc. Good sections cover the IWW and labor... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (43)
Filter by country:
United States (283)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
