Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from McLaren Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: McLaren Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: McLaren Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) SACKETT
L' AMOUR, LOUIS

Toronto: Bantam (1981) Sim. leather. Map, GIFT QUALITY. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Incident of New Mexico's Nightriders: A True Account of the Socorro Vigilantes
L'Aloge, Bob

Sunnyside, Washington, U.S.A.: Bjs Brand Books, 1993 First printing of the first edition. Forward by Howard Bryan. Drawn largely from newspaper accounts. Drawings, facsimiles of documents, bibliography, index. Presentation copy signed by Secesh Bob. The publisher's address on the tp is scratched out and another address written in. . Signed by Author. First. Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by William Kelly. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Ghosts and Mysteries of the Old West: True Accounts of New Mexico and the Old West
L'Aloge, Bob

Las Cruces, New Mexico: Yucca Tree Pr, 1991 GIFT QUALITY. Revised. Paperback. As New/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) HO-MING, GIRL OF NEW CHINA
LEWIS, ELIZABETH FOREMAN

PHILA., ETC.: John Winston, 1934 Black cloth with gilt stamping, 226PP. GLOSSARY OF CHINESE WORDS, INDEX. Silverfished.. First. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. Illus. by Kurt Wiese . 8vo. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) THE MONK
LEWIS, MATTHEW G

NY & Dallas: GROVE PRESS (1952) INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BERRYMAN. Original text & appendix prepared by Louis F. Peck. Dj has chips and two short tears. . 1st thus edition.. Hardcover. Verry Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) THE GAME
LONDON, JACK

N.Y.: MacMillan, 1905 Pict. cloth. 2ND STATE WITH "COPYRIGHT 1905 BY THE METROPOLITAN MAGAZINE CO" INK STAMPED ABOVE COPYRIGHT. Binding worn. . First. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Henry Hutt & T. C. Lawrence. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) THE BOOK OF BIRDS Five Centuries of Bird Illustration
LYSAGHT, A M

London: PHAIDON, 1975 11" x 14.5". Magnificent plates, bibliography, indices, heavy grey paper for texr.. Illustrated by color and b&w plates. Dj has 1/2" in tear at top spine.. First edition.. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Each to the Other: A Novel in Verse
La Farge, Christopher

NY & Dallas: Coward McCann, 1939 422pp, Novel written in verse. Eps darkened. Dj is clipped & chipped. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Behind the Mountains
La Farge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956 Dec boards. True tales from New Mexico. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
La Farge, Oliver

NY & Dallas: Crown Publishers, 1976 Revised by Josephy. 350 illustrations includingmany full color plates. Damp stains 1/2" x 2.5" on lower edge of pp & binding, else VG, Damp stains do not affect text . 3rd prtg. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 9.25" x 12.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
La Farge, Oliver

New York: Crown Publishers (1956) Quarter bound maroon cloth with grey-blue boards. 350 illustrations including many full color plates. Index. Dj is price clipped and has a few small chips. Splendid book.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25" x 12.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Santa Fe The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town
La Farge, Oliver and Arthur N.Morgan

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma (1959) Photos, index, bibliography, forward by Paul Horgan. SIX-GUNS #1266. Clipped dj.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Clipper Ships of America and Great Britain 1833- 1869
La Grange, Helen

N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's (1936) Boards & cloth. Ink drawings and plans of ships. Appendices of technical details, elements of naval architecture, and the art of shipbuilding, spar dimensions, abstract logs and other features. Bibliography & index. One plate has corner torn off (but present), 1" tear on p ix. Some edge wear, small damp stain top border many pp.. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Jacques La Grange. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
14) Secret Ceremonies: A Mormon Woman's Intimate Diary of Marriage and Beyond
Laake, Deborah

Scranton, PN: William Morrow & Co, 1993 Forth printing of the first edition. Unclipped dj, no flaws. GIFT QUALITY.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Report of the Board of Administrators of the Charity Hospital to the General Assembly of the State of Louisiana 1877
Lagan, M. D

New Orleans, 1878 56pp. Much statistical information. The health problems in Post Civil War New Orleans were pretty bad. . Disbound. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Report of the Board of Administrators of the Charity Hospital From January 1 1877 to April 4 1877 to the General Assembly State of Louisiana Session 1878 of the State of Louisiana 1877
Lagan, M. D

New Orleans, 1878 17pp. This publication is limited to financial information.. Disbound. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne
Lahaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne
Stock photo.
Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx--pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, an... read more

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001 First printing of the first edition.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Nea Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Sinatra: The Artist and the Man
Lahr, John;Weegee

Sinatra: The Artist and the Man
Stock photo.
In words and photographs, accomplished drama critic John Lahr captures the many contradictory and complex facets of the legen... read more

Westminster, Maryland,: Random House Inc, 1998 First printing of the first edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Weegee, William Read Woodfield, Bob Willoughby and others.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF SEAFARING AMERICA
Laing, Alexander

NY & Dallas: American Heritage Publishing (1974) 325pp. Profusely Illustrated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) CLIPPER SHIP MEN
Laing, Alexander

NY & Dallas: Duell, Sloan & Pearce (1944) The great ships, their builders and their captains. Dj is chipped and taped. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Armstrong Sperry. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (15)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (208)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: