Authors starting with L from Seattle Mystery Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Leopard
|
|
|
Medical examiner Dr. Josef Tonaka returns to Japan to search for his brother's killer. As Dr. Tonaka explores the many facets... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print inscribed on half-title page ("Summer. '94 To ---- with mucho thanks! Luck, Richard LaPlante"). minor wear from handling and shelves. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Reader's Guide to the American Novel of Detection (G. K. Hall Reference Ser.)
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. First printing, this one not signed, in protective mylar dust jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jablonski of L. A
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1991. Review Copy. Hard Cover. As New/As New. as new review copy, 1st print, with publisher material laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lords of Paradise: A Charlie Carver Thriller
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Showcase Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. New. new trade paperback original signed on title page. autographed stick on front. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
Quicksand
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Review Copy. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. review copy with publisher's note laid in. book has rolling to ends of spine. boards are clean with swirling pattern and bright purple embossed lettering. FFE are purple with HARPER NOVEL OF SUSPENSE repeated. dj shows some foxing to flyleaf edges and rubbing, in mylar protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vial Murders
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. minor shelf wear and tops of pages dusty, otherwise as new. 3rd Dr. Samatha Turner. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Making It
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. rolling to bottom of spine. front bottom right corner of board jammed, as is the jacket. minor rubbing to jacket and maroon on spine is sun faded slightly. front flyleaf has crease 1/2" in from edge going from top to bottom. o/w a very good copy about an armed robber out of parol who is trying to make it in the straight world. by the author of the acclaimed "Vandenberg". in mylar... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Act of Love
|
|
|
London: Kinnel, 1989. Hard Cover. As New/As New. first UK and first hardcover copy of the author's first book, signed on the title page, looks unread, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vanilla Ride
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("7/16/09") on title page. Edgar-winner's 7th mystery with Hap and Leonard. in mylar dj protector. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Darkest Night, The
|
|
|
New York: iBooks, 2003. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. new 1st print paperback original. civer price. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 11) |
Marked Man
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print with signed sheet bound in ["This Limited Signed First Edition of Marked Man by William Lashner Has Been Specially Bound and Produced by the Publisher"]. publisher's gold "Signed First Edition" sticker on front cover. author's sixth with Philadelphia attorney Victor Carl. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
Falls The Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print with signed sheet bound in ["This Limited and Signed First Edition of Falls the Shadow by William Lashner Has Been Specially Bound and Produced by the Publisher"]. publisher's gold "Signed First Edition" sticker on front cover. author's fifth with Philadelphia attorney Victor Carl. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
To Kill the Past
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. UK 1st printing. clean and crisp with only minor aging to tops of pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Time Lapse
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1998. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new 1998 Worldwide mass market edition. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 15) |
Hearts and Bones
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1996. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st print of author's debut mystery, the first withColonial American midwife Hannah Trevor. minor shelf wear, ends of spine slightly rolled. in mylar dj protector. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cold Heart of Capricorn, The
|
|
|
Psychic Elizabeth Chase works with the police to locate the man who has raped four women with increasing violence yet without... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st print inscribed on title page. author's 2nd Elizabeth Chase mystery. slight shelf wear to edges, ends of spine slightly rolled, bottom corners of boards slightly jammed. in mylar dj protector. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
House Rules (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("5/20/08") on title page. author's 3rd with DeMarco and Emma, a timely political thriller set in DC. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
House Secrets
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("7/2/09") on title page. author's 4th thriller with trouble-shooter Joe DeMarco. author's promotional bookmark, with matching date, laid in. in mylar dj protector. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tiny Little Troubles
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2008. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. 1st print signed and dated ("9.18.08") on title page. author's second comic crime novel, in mylar dj protector. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
Endless Fear
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1992. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New. new 1st print Zebra paperback original, signed on title page. author's debut novel. gold autographed copy sticker on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (55)
New (50)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







