cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) The Meaning of Masonry
WILMSHURST.W.L

New York: Bell Publishing, 1980. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo. pp:216. Book plate to front paste down. A facsimile of the fifth (1927) edition.. RELIGION, SPIRITUALISM, OCCULT. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
2) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY. Volume X, 1871 to 1880
LA TERREUR, MARC. Editor

Toronto: University of Toronto Press., 1972. pp: xxx, 823. Bibliography, contributors, index. . ISBN: 0802032877. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 4to. Canadiana, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($52.38)
3) A BARONIAL HOUSEHOLD IN THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
LABARGE, MARGARET WADE

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1965. pp: 235. Seven b&w plates. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; two half-inch tears to top edge of rear panel; light wear to edges. A fascinating look at the actual workings and logistics of a thirteenth century English castle, the information being primarily taken from the rolls of Eleanor de Montfort, Countess of Leicester, which cover a period of seven months in 1265.. First Canadian E... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
4) NAPOLEON'S WAR IN SPAIN : The French Peninsular Campaigns, 1807 - 1814. From the Notes and Manuscripts of Commandant Henry Lachouque
LACHOUQUE, Commandant HENRY, JEAN TRANIE and J-C CARMIGIANI. Translated By Janet S. Mallender and John R. Clements

London: Arms & Armour Press., 1982. pp: 191. Illustrated with twenty-four colour plates and over 400 monochrome illustrations, fifteen maps. Colour plates of uniforms are by Baron Louis de Beaufort. Foreword by David G. Chandler. Appendices, chronology, bibliography, list of sources, index. A lavishly illustrated reconstruction of Napoleon's Peninsular campaigns by one of the greatest French Napoleonic historians. Originally published by EditionsCopernic, Paris, 1978.. ISBN: 0853685061. First Engli... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
5) THE REGULATION OF ANIMAL NUMBERS
LACK, DAVID

London,: Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1954. pp: viii, 343. Colour frontispiece, fifty-two text figures. References, indices. Date-stamp to ffep . Some shelf-wear to bottom edges; corners lightly bumped; 3mm nick to head of spine; some foxing to end papers and to text edges. Dust jacket lacks several pieces. This is definitely not a collectors copy; however it is sound and tight and would make a very acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/Poor. Tall 8vo. Natural History, E... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.85)
6) INHERITANCE : Ontario's Century Farms Past and Present
LADELL, JOHN & MONICA

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1979. pp: xx, 274. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Notes, bibliography, index. Handsomely bound in dark brown faux leather, titled in gilt to the spine. Quarter- and half-inch closed tears to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; spine sunned. The histories of forty-two of Ontario's Century Farms; farms owned by the same family for over one hundred years.. ISBN: 0770517927. First Edition. Facsimile Leather.. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bert Hoferic... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
7) BOYS IN BATTLE
LAFFIN, JOHN

New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1967. pp: 192. Nine b&w illustrations. Index. Dust jacket is good, but with several short ( half-inch of less) tears and nicks to the edges. A history of young men, boys, who have fought bravely in battles over the centuries.....from David and Goliath, the Spartans, The Black Prince, James Wolfe at Dettingen, up to young heroes of Korea. Laffin, himself a boy soldier, gives due to those young men who have earned their countries highest awards for gallantry: The Victoria Cros... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
8) OPERATION NOAH
LAGUS, CHARLES

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1960. pp: 176. Thirty-two pages of b&w photographs, map. Bookplate to front pastedown. Minor chipping to edges and corners of dust jacket. The author participated in the removal of thousands of animals from the area bordering the Zambesi River prior to its flooding on the completion of the Kariba Dam in 1963. Apparently not all of the animals were as grateful as they might have been.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Natural History, Africa, C... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.14)
9) MEMOIRS OF AN ART DEALER 2
LAING, G. BLAIR

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982. pp: 213. Illustrated with seventy-seven tipped in colour plates. Index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine, in blue cloth-bound slipcase, tiled in gilt with colour pastedown. The second volume of Blair Laing's memoirs of his life as a dealer in Canadian art. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0771045719. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued/Slipcase. Small 4to. Art, Biography, Canada.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $80.00 ($76.18)
10) THE AUSTRALIAN EXPERIENCE OF WAR: Illustrated Stories and Verse
LAIRD, JOHN. Selected By

London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1988. pp: 328. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches and full colour reproductions of paintings. Index of authors, acknowledgement of sources, sources of illustrations. An anthology of Australian literature, prose, vignettes, verse , extracts from from novels and memoirs. The product of four of the nine wars in which Australians have fought. The Boer War; World War I; World War II; The Viet Nam War. Originally published in 1988 by Mead & Beckett, Australia.. I... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
11) ENGINEER THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
LAITHWAITE, ERIC

London: British Braodcasting Corporation., 1980. pp: 114. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Index. This is an expanded version of the author's 1974 Royal Institution Christmas Lectures, as shown on BBC2. The author's theory is that engineering is FUN!! In this book he explores linear motors and electromagnetism, mirrors, accoustics, and gyroscopes and through them demonstrates the concepts of symmetry, odds and evens, and left/right handedness. . ISBN: 0563129794. First Ed... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
12) COMPOSITION AND HEAT TREATMENT OF STEEL
LAKE, E.F

New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Ltd. 1911. Very Good/No Jacket. Ninth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252pp. Red cloth boards, embossed title on front cover. The spine has some sunning.. TECHNOLOGY, INDUSTRY, STEEL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
13) THE COMPLETE WORKS AND LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB
LAMB, CHARLES

New York: Modern Library.. pp: xxviii, 1124. Notes, index. Dust jacket has a few short tears ( half-inch or less) and a couple of small nicks to the edges, spine a little sunned. Original publication date 1935. No. G24 in The Modern Library Giant series. List of titles to verso of dust jacket goes up to No. G72.. Later Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Literature.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
14) LAMBS' TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, CHARLES and MARY

London: Cathay Books., 1985. pp: 253. Illustrated throughout with drawings and paintings by Rada. Bound in pale yellow cloth with a drawing by Rada stamped in gilt; titled in gilt to the spine. Light wear to edges of dust jacket, with small nick to the top of rear joint.. ISBN: 0861783115. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Miroslav Rada.. 4to. Shakespeare, Stories.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
15) ENCHANTED VAGABONDS
LAMB, DANA in Collabation with June Cleveland

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1939. pp: x, 415. Illustrated with forty-eight b&w photographs taken by the author, located at the front of the book, thirteen maps. Bound in green cloth titled in gilt, on a black ground to the spine. Whilst the copyright page states that this is the Fifth Edition ( edition letters I - N, Sept. 1938) I suspect that it should be construed as Fifth Printing. The dust jacket is worn and chipped to the top edges and lacks about 3mm across the head of the spine; ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $195.00 ($185.70)
16) ON THE TRIANGLE RUN
LAMB, JAMES B

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1986. pp: xvi, 237. Eight pages of b&w photographs. Bibliography. More true stories of Canada's Navy in WW II from the author of The Corvette Navy.. ISBN: 0771597460. Third Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, History, Military, Naval, RCN.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
17) THE CORVETTE NAVY: True Stories from Canada's Atlantic War
LAMB, JAMES B

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd.. pp: [viii], 178. Glossary. The author served on corvettes for the whole of WW II. An undated copy but probably the 1977 first edition. Half-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; quarter-inch tear to top of front joint; light edge wear and about two inches to the spine where the colour has been polished off by handling. Owner's name to front free endpaper. . ISBN: 0770515789. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Military, Naval, Atlantic, Cor... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
18) THE MAN FROM THE SEA : U-Boat Aftermath in the Great Bras D'Or. A Novel
LAMB, JAMES B

Hantsport, NS.: Lancelot Press., 1984. pp: 163. Light wear to edges. Reading crease to spine. Owner's name to half-title. Fiction by well known naval historian.. ISBN: 088999238X. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Good-Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Canada, Atlantic, Ww II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.52)
19) CHURCHILL AS WAR LEADER
LAMB, RICHARD

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers., 1993. pp: [xii], 400. Eight pages of b&w photographs. Four maps. Source notes, bibliography, chronology, War Cabinet, May 1940, some members of the Roosevelt administration, major figures of WW II, index.. ISBN: 0881849375. First U.S. Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Churchill, Biography, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
20) CANADA'S FIVE CENTURIES : From Discovery to Present Day
LAMB, W.KAYE

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1971. pp: 327. Prolifically illustrated with b&w and toned photographs, a few in colour, maps, documents, early engravings, art works etc. Index. Dust jacket has a few short tears , none more than a half inch, and a little creasing to the edges.. ISBN: 0070929076. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Canada, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (281)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (351)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: