Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Inno Dubelaar Books

Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Picnic in Babylon: A Jesuit priest's journal, 1963-66
L'Heureux, John

Macmillan, N. Y. 1967., 1967 First Edition. 301 pp., 8vo, hardcover. NF/VG (previous owner's name on ffep/dj has some closed tears). A decent copy.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Work of Emile Meyerson
La Lumia, Joseph

Humanities, 1966., 1966 First edition. 154 pp., biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG text in badly chipped, tape-repaired dj. Reading copy.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Ice Dancing
La Tourette, Amelie

Pandora, 1986., 1986 First printing. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Text is NF with no owner's name. Uncliipped dj has light wear, no tears, some pinkish color transfer from cloth to inside of dj.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Leslie Hurry: A Painter for the Stage
Ladell, Daniel W. (Curator) (Leslie Hurry)

Stratford Festival & Gallery Stratford, 1982 First printing. (36) pp., photos and ills., essays, bio, complete catalogue of works, ten full-colour loose plates laid into rear pocket, oversize softcover. Good copy with one staple loose, modest fading, wear and staining to covers. Short split to covers at top of spine. Internally Very Good. Complete with all ten plates. A rare and important reference on this artist.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) A Farm in the Family: The Many Faces of Ontario Agriculture over the Centuries
Ladell, John & Monica

Dundurn, Toronto, 1985., 1985 First Edition. 150 pp., photos, line drawings, maps, oblong 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Six Hundred and Twenty Five Choice Recipes or Seven Hundred Choice Recipes from the Ladies of the Second Congregational Church, Holyoke, Mass
Ladies of the Holyoke, Mass. Second Congregational Church

Holyoke: Transcript Publishing, 1889., 1889 Third edition. 143 pp. plus ill. ads, marbled edges, ads on ep's, 8vo, in blue limp blindstamped leatherette with gilt titles. Fine copy with the corners of the covers a bit bumped, 1889 gift inscription on verso of title page, but no signs of wear. A beautiful copy, with many very attractive illustrated ads.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
7) Yesterdays
Ladoo, Harold S

Anansi, 1974 First printing. 8vo, trade softcover. Very Fine unread copy, never read, obtained from an Anansi employee.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Slot MacHines
Ladwig, Dieter

Tiger Books, 1994., 1994 First printing english-language edition, originally published in german. 80 pp., many color photos, oversize (4to) laminated pictorial covers, laminated dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine with some wear to extremities, bit of chipping to laminate on dj.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) 8/super 8/16
Lafrance, Andre

Habitex Books, 1974 First printing, uncommon english-language edition. 245 pp., many photos, appendices, 8vo, quality trade softcover. VG with light wear to covers.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Gunshot Injuries: How They are Inflicted, Their Wounds and Complications. (First edition)
Lagarde, Colonel Louis A

Wood, N. Y., 1914., 1914 First edition. Ix, 398 pp., 160 figs., tables (one folding), index, 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles. VG- copy: some wear to cloth at extremities, no owner's name but a few neat marginal notes. Rear hinge cracking but holding well. Very interesting book with many gruesome photos and Xrays.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
11) Pilgrim at Sea
Lagerkvist, Par

Chatto & Windus, London, 1964., 1964 First English-language edition. 12mo, hardcover in dj. Fine text in very fresh price-clipped dj with one closed tear. Very attractive copy of this uncommon book by the winner of the Nobel Prize for literature, 1951.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Wonderful Adventures of Nils
Lagerlof, Selma

Dent, 1970., 1970 293 pp., ills. (some color plates), 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/Good with some wear/tears/soiling to dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Sea Witch
Laing, Alexander. Gordon Grant Ills

Murray Hill, 1944., 1944 First printing, illustrated edition. 487 pp., color plates, line drawings, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Owner's stamp on ffep. Dj is clipped, some tears, chips staining. An average copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Buddy Holly
Laing, Dave

Studiovista Rockbooks, 1971., 1971 First printing, softcover edition. 111 pp., photos, discography, 8vo. Nearly Fine with light wear to tips.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Rock in Peace: Dee Dee and Joey Ramone (SIGNED)
Laitio-Ramone, Jari-Pekka

Finland: Self-published, 2004 First printing. 208 pp., profusely ill. with color and b&w photos, biblio, large octavo quality trade softcover. Fine copy with faintest trace of shelf-wear to tips. Rare book on these two deceased Ramones.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Bloodletting and Miraculous Cures
Lam, Vincent

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2006 First printing, true first edition. Hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text with no real flaws, in Nearly Fine dustjacket. Very tight, clean, urnworn text, no owner's marks, no tears to text of dj, not price-clipped. Only noticeable flaw is light wear to top-edge of the dustjacket and a bit to the lower tips. Dj has the usual faint offsetting to the inside of front and rear folds, not visible from the outside. All copies we have examined seem to have t... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Stories (INSCRIBED and dated)
Lam, Vincent

Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Stories (INSCRIBED and dated)
Stock photo.
Canadian emergency room doctor Vincent Lam has written a collection of hospital-based short-stories filled with grit, blood, ... read more

Weinstein Books, 2007 First edition. Hardcover, octavo, dustjacket. INSCRIBED by the author to another writer "November 2007 For David, Be well, A great pleasure to read together. Vincent". Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Very light wear to extremities. No owner's name, no tears, no creases, not clipped. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Tibet Under Chinese Communist Rule: A Compilation of Refugee Statements 1958-1975
Information & Publicity Office of His Holiness the Dalai Lama

Information & Publicity Office of His Holiness the Dalai Lama, 1976., 1976 First printing. 207 pp., photos, 8vo, softcover. Lacking the map otherwise a Good copy with some sunning and wear to covers. Also small sticker scuff, one page creased, and owner's name. Scarce and interesting book, a useful reference on the subject.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles & Mary

Caldwell, N.Y. And Boston, no Date NAP, circa 1900. 217, 233 pp., colour frontis, plates, 16mo, pictorial boards with extravagent gilt art nouveau design, teg. Very attractive book, containing a number of Shakespeare's tragedies written in novel form. VG copy with light wear to covers, gilt bright, binding tight.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Boyd Gang
Lamb, Marjorie & Barry Pearson

Peter Martin Associates, (1976) First printing. 256 pp., photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj. Lightly edge-worn, couple of edge-nicks.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
Canada (357)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: