Authors starting with L from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Practical Puppy Book
|
|
|
New York: Windward House, 1936.. Gilt-stamped blue cloth binding, 8vo, 78 pages; black-and-white photos by Tauskey. Puppy care and management for the novice dog breeder; interesting period photos. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (some foxing; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Guide to Backpacking with Your Dog (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Loveland: Alpine, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 88 pages, black-and-white photos. Everything you and your dog need to know before setting out on an adventure in the great outdoors. 1st printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
A New Owner's Guide to Dachshunds
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 160 pages, concise index, color photos. Especially fine photography. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Peaceful Kingdom: Random Acts of Kindness by Animals (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Berkeley: Conari Press, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 201 pages, bibliography; foreword by Doris Day. Stories of altruistic behavior in animals, and thoughts on repaying the kindness of animals. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Peaceful Kingdom: Random Acts of Kindness by Animals
|
|
|
Berkeley: Conari Press, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 201 pages, bibliography; foreword by Doris Day. Stories of altruistic behavior in animals, and thoughts on repaying the kindness of animals. 2d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Animal Angels: Amazing Acts of Love and Compassion (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Berkeley: Conari Press, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 219 pages, bibliography, resources; foreword by Tippi Hedren. Moving stories of altruistic behavior in animals. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dingo: The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: Reader's League of America, 1945.. Cloth, 12mo, 206 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Enos B. Comstock. Stirring adventures of White Ears, a dingo in rural Australia. 4th printing (1946). Fair to good condition (pages browned; spine rubbed); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Debt to Pleasure
|
|
|
Tarquin (formerly Rodney) Winot, an impeccably correct English Francophile, journeys not just to his cottage in Provence, but... read more
New York: Henry Holt, 1996.. Pictorial hardcover with die-cut dust jacket, 12mo, 231 pages. Fiction, with a culinary theme. A pristine, collectible copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0805043888. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wolf: Spirit of the Wild: A Celebration of Wolves in Word and Image
|
|
|
New York: Sterling/The Nature Company, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 182 pages, color photos and other artwork, lists of "organizations that work for wolves." Profusely illustrated anthology drawn from natural history, literature, and folklore; with report on the status of wolves worldwide. 1st edition. Prisine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mayas
|
|
|
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1979. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 8vo, 160 pages. A novel featuring a memorable borzoi character; a line-drawn borzoi head appears as frontispiece and throughout the text. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Yorkshire Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good basic resource on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Dog's Dudgeon, or Hard Words on the Human
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, no date [1938].. Red cloth binding emblazoned with a terrier's head, 12mo, 80 pages. A dog's point of view on all the important matters of life. With charming full-page, breed-specific drawings. 1st edition. Good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; edgewear); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death in Bloodhound Red
|
|
|
New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1998. Wraps, 12mo, 531 pages. Bloodhounds, a search-and-rescue mission, the treacherous Okefenokee Swamp, and murder are all part of this exciting read. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages very faintly browned).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The House on Bloodhound Lane (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 371 pages. Bloodhounds are pivotal in this entertaining mystery novel. 1st thus. Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pet Owner's Guide to the Bull Terrier
|
|
|
Lydney: Ringpress, 2000. Pictorial laminate boards, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Sheila Atter. Concise but comprehensive guide by a leading breeder; numerous photos, including Ch. Arcanum Kalamkari ("Smiler") in color on the front cover. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wiener Dog Art (Quantity available: 14)
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 110 pages. This delightful Far Side cartoon collection features 8 zany color plates and text on dachshunds. 4th printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Versatile Border Collie (revised second edition) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Loveland: Alpine, 1999. Hardcover, 4to, 267 pages, index, glossary, resources, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white and color photos, extensive bibliography and annotated recommended reading list. With a foldout chart, suitable for framing, tracing the breed's line of descent. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Log Book
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943.. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 119 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece (taken from the bridge of His Majesty's Armed Merchant Cruiser Bulolo). A fact-based novel of the British Merchant Marine, by a veteran seaman. First edition. Good condition (ex-library, but most evidence is removed), in poor (badly chipped) dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Champ, Gallant Collie
|
|
|
New York: Random House (Easy to Read Library series), 1960.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; illustrated by Leonard Shortall. Children's story of a playful sheep-herding collie and the dangers he braves. Later printing. Good+ condition (some cover wear).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Desert Fox Family Book (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: North-South Books, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (60 pages); color photos by the author; translated from the German by Rosemary Lanning. A wildlife photographer follows the fennec through the animal's Sahara habitat in Algeria, Libya, and Tunisia. Intended for children, but a splendid introduction to the species for all. 1st American edition. Pristine, as new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
