Authors starting with L from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 472
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Contes du Grand-Papa. Dessins de Mm. Alophe Menut, Victor Adam, Beaume, David (Jules), Deveria, Dollet, Francis, Forest, Grenier, Janet-Lange, Johannot, Julien, Madou, Leon Noel, Camille Roqueplan, et Autres
|
|
|
Paris: Arnauld de Vresse, n.d. [ca. 1860.] Deuxeme Edition. Quarto, quarter morocco & pebbled cloth, all edges gilt, 160 pp., 160 pp. 14 handcolored lithographs. Ex-library copy, bearing a bookplate and one or two other small stamps; light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Christmas Adventure. Illustrated b Ray Cruz
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. First Edition, As Stated. Royal octavo, pink cloth (hardcover), [64] pp. Very Good+, with slight fading to covers, in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing. ÒDid you know that on Christmas Eve all animals can talk? Neither did Dan nor Matthew -- until this Chirstmas Eve, when their discovery of the animalsÕ special powers involves them in an eerie adventure. Because their father is out of work, the boys are afraid that the... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Vikings. Photographed by Ted Spiegel. Illustrated by Louis S. Glanzman. Foreword by Arne Emil Christensen, Jr
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society, [1972]. Octavo, cloth, 207 pp. Color photos, color illus. Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Anatole France a La Bechellerie. Propos et Souvenirs, 1914-1924. Avec Portrait et Documents inedits
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Leo Delteil, 1924. Octavo, gold cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 268 pp. Original wrappers rebound in cloth. Near-Fine. Illus. with b&w plates. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mama Poc: An EcologistÕs Account of the Extinction of a Species
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, [1990]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth & boards, 313 pp. Photos. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Guns, Crime, and Freedom. Foreword by Tom Clancy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., [1994]. Octavo, red boards (hardcover), xvi, 263 pp. Fine (As New), in a Near-Fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. ÒUntil now, there has been no single source for Americans -- gun owners and those who donÕt own guns but are still interested in the debate over gun control -- to find the available facts surrounding the gun control argument. Guns, Crime, and Freedom has all the facts. It explores the issues of gun control, crime, and the Second ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Circumstantial Narrative of the Campaign in Russia, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Auroslavitz. Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Published by John Conrad and Co., 1815. 1st American edition. Octavo, rebound in modern green boards, paper label, 356 pp. Very Good; foxed throughout, former-owner signature. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Visual Art in Glass
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, [1968]. The Art Horizons Series. Octavo, softbound, xi, 142 pp. Very Good+, with age darkening to covers. Contents: Technically Speaking: Compositions and colors, Ancient and Modern; Glassmaking, a Secretive Craft; Egypt and the Earliest Glassmaking Center: GLassmaking before the Blowpipe, Sand-Core Vessels; Egypt and the Near East; The Roman Era: Discovery of the Blowpipe; Rome and Her Colonies; Spread of Glassmaking, Western Empire; Spread of Glassm... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Suid-Afrikaanse Dieregids / South African Animal Guide
|
|
|
Cape Town, South Africa: National Parks Board (S.A.), [1957]. Oblong octavo, stiff color-illustrated wrappers, stapled, 52 pp. Color illustrations throughout. Good; worn, corner creases. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Understanding the New Testament. The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible, Introductory Volume. General Editors: P. R. Ackroyd, A. R. C. Learney, J. W. Packer
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, [1973]. Octavo, illustrated wrappers (softbound), ix, 168] pp. Fine (As New). B&w illus. ÔThis series of commentaries on the New English Bible is designed for use in schools and training colleges, and for the mister and the layman.Õ Content Parts: Why We Study the New Testament; The Historical Background of New Testament Times; How the New Testament Came into Being; How the New Testament Came to Us; What the New Testament is About. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Farm Bureau in Illinois: History of Illinois Farm Bureau
|
|
|
Bloomington, Illinois: Illinois Agricultural Association, 1965. Signed by John J. Lacey, author, along with signatures of other presidents and members of the Board of Directors of Illinois Agricultural Association, including: Wiilliam J. Kufkuss, Clair J/ Hemphill, L. K. Wallace, Jim Fippey, H. E. Hartley. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), x, 464 pp. Fine, in a Near-Fine dust jacket with lightly rubbed edges. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aristocrats
|
|
|
4to, blue cloth, 249 pp. Photographs. Illustrations. Near Fine. Light shelf wear. Small spot on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket has nicks on edges and some small tears. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rise and Fall of a Proper Negro. An Autobiography by Leslie Alexander Lacy
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. Octovo, black cloth, uncut, 225 pp. Very Good+, with former ownerÕs small bookplate pasted to endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Illustrated History of Paris and the Parisians. Translated by isabel Quigly and Barbara Bray
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1958. First American Edition. 4to, Illustrated cloth,292 pp. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Glassine cover. Loose back hinge; otherwise, Very Good with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Philadephia: The Unexpected City
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. Philadelphia Edition. Quarto, navy blue & grey cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 178 pp. Fine, in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket with light shelfwear. ÒTwo lifelong Philadelphians, both descended from people who arrived in the neighborhood two hundred and seventy-five years ago, present an affectionate, knowing, and in many ways startling portrait of their city in words and photogrpahs...All of these paradoxes they have captured in... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flag on DevilÕs Island
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1961. 8vo, cloth and boards, illustrations; 238 pp. First Edition. VG+ with some soiling to top page edges in a VG spine sunned jacket, ink date on front cover. The memoirs of Lagrange, a forger and counterfeiter, on his incarceration on DevilÕs Island. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anatole France et la Femme
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque du Lettre, Editions Baudiniere. Octavo, blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 252 pp. Original wrappers rebound in cloth. Near-Fine, with former owner signature. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Standard Catalogue of Anglo-American China, From 1810 to 1850. 1938 Edition
|
|
|
Scranton, Pa.: Sam Laidacker, 1938. Octavo, cloth, ix, 91 pp. Photos. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, (1974). 4to, cloth and boards, photographs, illustrations; 344pp. Good in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Clipper Ship Men
|
|
|
New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce; (1944). 8vo, cloth; 279pp. Good in jacket. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (221)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (236)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (472)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
