Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A Perfect Spy
John LECarre

Alfred Knopf, 1986 Fine. First American. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
2) The Russia House
John LECarre

The Russia House
Stock photo.
A beautiful young Russian woman asks a disillusioned alcoholic English publisher to publish secrets of Russian intelligence. ... read more

Alfred Knopf, 1989 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-57789-2.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Looking Glass War
John LECarre

Coward McCann, 1965 Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) A Severed Wasp
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar,Straus&Giroux, 1982 As New. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Presentation By Author. ISBN:374-26131-8. ARC mint copy presentation by the author.. Signed by Author(s). F. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) An Acceptable Time
Madeleine L'Engle

An Acceptable Time
Stock photo.
Farrar,Straus&Giroux, 1989 As New. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-374-30027-5.. F. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) Tyke,the Little Mutt
Dorothy K.L'Hommedieu

lLippincott, 1949 Exceptional Copy of this title,one in a series about different dogs.It appears to be signed, too,as someone-the author? has edited in the author's married name on the title page,where the author's maiden name only is printed. Terrific Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Montaillou The Promised Land of Error
LeRoy Ladurie

George Braziller, 1978 Fine plus copy in like jacket.Extremely Rare Presentation Copy.Gorgeous Copy.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) The Autograph Hound
John Lahr

Knopf, 1972 Fine copy in near fine jacket.Signed by the author on front pastedown.Scarce signed.Nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) Wyatt Earp Frontier Marshal
Stuart N. Lake

Houghton Mifflin, 1931 Fine copy in a very good jacket.1/4 inch chipped to the Crown. First Edition 1931/1931.Excellent Scarce Biography of Wyatt Earp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
10) Tales From Shakespeare
Charles & Mary Lamb

Scribner's Fine copy in decorative gilt.Beautiful copy of these Tales by Charles & Mary Lamb.. First American. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Illus. by N.M.Price. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Inside Daisy Clover
Gavin Lambert

Viking, 1963 Fine copy in like jacket.$4.50 on flap. First Edition.Nice copy.Slightly faded on spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Rush To Judgment
Mark Lane

Holt Rinehart, 1966 Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. Not a First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Plausible Denial
Mark Lane
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-56025-000-3. Mint copy in jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Rush to Judgment
Mark Lane

Holt Rinehart, 1966, 1966 Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Most famous book on the Kennedy Assassination.Very fine copy in a fine jacket. Tough to fine inTrue First Edition as stated.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Venom Business
Michael Crichton (John Lange)

World Publishing, 1969 Fine copy in like jacket.$5.95on flap.Stated First Printing.Crichton Early Book.Beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) The Thief of Venice
Jane Langton

The Thief of Venice
Stock photo.
Viking, 1999 Fine copy in like jacket.$22.95 on flap.First Edition.Signed by Author on First Blank. Beautiful Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Twister
John Lantigua

Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) First and Last
Ring W. Lardner

Scribner's, 1934 Fine copy in a fine fresh jacket.$2.50 on flap.Scribner's A in copyright.Outstanding Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
19) The Essential Lippmann
Clinton Rossiter & James Lare

Random House, 1963 Fine copy in a near fine jacket.$7.50 on flap.Stated First Printing.Rare Presentation Copy."To Irma Lott cordially Walter Lippmann Sockus Harbor July 13, 1963." Excellent Copy.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) My Life in Publishing
Harold S. Latham

Dutton, 1965, 1965 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wonderful autobiography.Presentation copy."For my friend george Felt with best wishes! Harold S. Latham." Small chip back panel top.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: