Authors starting with L from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 625
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
A Trail of Memories the Quotations of Louis L'Amour
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Very good in very good unclipped dj, clean lightly shelf rubbed dj unclipped, interior clean and tight but for name and small sticker on ffep.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jubal Sackett (Sacketts, No 18)
|
|
|
Toronto; New York: Bantam, 1985. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 24 cm. Condition very good in tan speckled boards with cream cloth spine, DJ very good, clean tight 1st edition.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bendigo Shafter
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1979. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. indent in bottom of pages, white smudge on front cover, strange bend to front cover. pages like new, dont think its ever been opened.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valley of the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1995. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and DJ in very good condition. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, light soiling to edges. Clean, tight and square.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Four Complete Novels: the Tall Stranger, Kilkenny, Hondo, Showdown at Yellow Butte
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1980. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and dust jacket are in good condition. Shelf wear to DJ. Some shelf wear to book. Foxing to edges. In protective mylar.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cherokee Trail
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Bright clean book club edition with slight wear to edges of dj and covers of book. Otherwise fine.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rustlers of West Fork
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1991. Clean tight and square, someone has put dots and a short note on the page with all the L'Amour books to check the ones that they had. NO other marking . In a bright unclipped DJ.. First Edition June 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Four Complete Novels The Tall Stranger Kilkenny Hondo Showdown at Yellow Butte
|
|
|
New York: Chatham River Press marbled end papers, gilt page edges, full leather with gilt decorative. ribbed spine, elegant book, unabridged....slight shelf rubs to edges and gilt page block edges, interior clean tight no marks. Later Printing. Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sacketts: Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1980. book is in very good condition with a good DJ. light shelf wear- nicks and bumps. tight and square binding. light soiling and foxing. no markings. includes; the daybreakers, sackett, lando, mojave crossing. in protective mylar.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sacketts: Volume 4
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1980. book is in very good condition with a very good DJ. light shelf wear- small nicks and bumps. tight and square binding. minimal soiling and foxing. no markings. includes galloway, the sky-liners, the man from the broken hills, ride the dark trail. in protective mylar.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rustlers of West Fork
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1991. Bright clean unclipped jacket, boards and interior same, binding tight and square, does have gift inscription on ffep.. First Edition June 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
|
|
|
A collection of 10 short stories on varied subjects by L'Amour, each based loosely on experiences that he had after leaving h... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Book and DJ in very good condition. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, to edges. Clean, tight and square.. First Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Collected Short Stories of Louis l'Amour The Fromtier Stories 3
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 2005. Gift Condition. Clean tight and square No markings. . Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Collected Short Stories of Louis l'Amour The Fromtier Stories 2
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 2004. Gift Condition. Clean tight and square No markings. . Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Monument Rock
|
|
|
A collection of seven short stories and a novella from acclaimed western writer Louis L'Amour.
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Gift condition in light green speckled boards with dark green spine, DJ very good, very clean and tight, no markings, may never have been read. Contains newly discovered frontier stories publised for the first time anywhere.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Valley of the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1995. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. former owners inscription to ffp. light shelf wear to jacket. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
From the Listening Hills
|
|
|
A posthumous collection of short stories by Louis L'Amour, FROM THE LISTENING HILLS includes a mix of westerns, crime, sports... read more
New York: Bantam, 2003. book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. minimal soiling. light shelf wear. binding is slightly cocked, but tight.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Other Dog
|
|
|
Life changes for a well-loved poodle named Touché when a new baby joins the family. Although convinced that the new baby is j... read more
New York: Seastar, 2001. book is in good condition with very good jacket. no markings. clean, tight, and square. minimum shelf wear and little soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Davenier, Christine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Handmaid of Desire: a Novel
|
|
|
Olga Kominska can work miracles. A professor at a California university, she has bewitched the English department by bringing... read more
New York: Soho Press, 1996. Fine 8.6 x 5.9 x 1.1 inches. Condition fine in brown boards with black cloth spine, DJ in protective mylar cover, clean tight 1st edition, like new, never been read. John L'Heureux, who teaches creative writing at Stanford University, mines the ego-ridden and priority-skewed hallways of academia for the characters of his latest novel, which pokes a satirical finger at the lot of literature academics. The book is set in the English department of an unnamed California universi... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sudden Guest
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1946. Condition very good in blue cloth boards, no DJ, clean tight copy. This story deals with only two days in the life of Carrel Leckton, an elderly, wealthy spinster living in her ancestral summer home on the Rhode Island coast. But by the time the reader has finished absorbing the events of these 2 days he/she has learned to know utterly the soul of Miss Leckton; along with learning a good deal about a 1/2 dozen other characters, widely assorted; and, most importantly, has proba... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (475)Fine or New (37)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (340)
$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)With dust jacket (622)
Signed (47)
Filter by country:
United States (625)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





