Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Stroma Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stroma Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Stroma Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) CONCERNING WOMEN
LA FOLLETTE, SUZANNE:

1926 Albert & Charles Boni, New York. First edition hardback, 306 pages on the emancipation and status of women at the time. VG in red cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($53.05)
2) WINNERS A Who's Who of British Motor Racing Champions
LABAN, BRIAN:

1981 Orbis, London. First edition hardback, 190 pages with photographic illustrations looking at depth at the successful men and women throughout the history of the sport. Ex library with the usual stamps but VG otherwise in near fine dust jacket with clear protective cover. ISBN: 0-85613-042-7 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.99)
3) WINNERS A Who's Who of Motor Racing Champions
LABAN, BRIAN:

1981 Orbis, London. First edition hardback, 190 pages with photographic illustrations in this comprehensive reference containing descriptions of the driver's careers. Light ex lib marks in what is otherwise a fine copy in fine dust jacket with clear protective cover. ISBN: 0-85613-042-7 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
4) NAPLES and its Surroundings
LABANDE, Y & E R:

1955 Nicholas Kaye, London. First edition hardback, 226 pages packed with photographic illustrations and with a fold-out map. Ex lib with the usual stamps and stickers otherwise VG in black cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
5) TREASURES OF THE LOUVRE
LACLOTTE, MICHEL:

1993 Artabras, London. First edition softback, large format, 279 pages packed with photographic illustrations of the art treasures of the Louvre. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.14)
6) COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WWII
LADD, JAMES:

1978 BCA, London. First edition hardback, 288 pages with lots of illustration and maps in this history of the men who carried out the WWII landing craft raids. Very good in a fair dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
7) PICK UP YOUR EARS The Biography of Joe Orton
LAHR, JOHN:

PICK UP YOUR EARS The Biography of Joe Orton
Stock photo.
1980 Penguin, Harmondsworth. First edition paperback, 360 pages with photographic illustrations in the biography of Joe Orton, beaten to death by his life long friend. Touch on the usual disclouration otherwise VG condition. ISBN: 0 14 004924 X ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.49)
8) CHINESE POETRY
LAI, T C & KWONG, Y T:

1972 Swindon Book Company, Hong Kong. First edition hardback, 78 pages of english translations with illustrations. Bookplate on fep. Very good in good plus dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
9) THE McGREGORS
LAIDLAW, ROBERT:

1979 Macmillan, Toronto. First edition hardback novel of three generations of an Ontario pioneering family. VG in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7705-1711-0 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.30 ($5.47)
10) THE LINTON PORCUPINE The Journal of One Nicholas Wainwright
LAIDLAW, ROSS:

1984 Canongate, Edinburgh. First edition hardback fictional journal written in 1545 by a spy sent to Scotland by Henry VIII. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 8621 063 0 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
11) THE LINTON PORCUPINE The Journal of One Nicholas Wainwright
LAIDLAW, ROSS:

1984 Canongate, Edinburgh. First edition hardback journal written in 1545 by a spy sent to Scotland by Henry VIII. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 86241 063 0 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.97)
12) THIRST (Signed)
LAING, HARRY:

1993 Phoenix Press, Newbury. First edition softback, 47 pages in this first collection of poems. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on title page. Fine condition. ISBN: 0 900852 15 1 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
13) BRITAIN'S MYSTERIOUS PAST
LAING, JENNIFER:

1979 David & Charles, Newton Abbot. First edition hardback, 160 pages with lots of photographic illustrations probing the bizarre, sinister and mysterious in British history. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 7153 7587 3 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.14)
14) LES SAINTS DESIRS DE LA MORT
LALEMANT, R P:

1710 Josse, Paris. 333 page French language hardback. Good in worn leather. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($265.25)
15) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, CHARLES:

No date Blackie, London. 224 page hardback designed for the use of young people from the School & Home library. Ink name stamp on fep. Good in red cloth. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.01)
16) THE ESSAYS OF ELIA
LAMB, CHARLES:

1869 Moxon, London. 436 page leather bound hardback with The Edinburgh Angus Club in gilt on the front board and a club prize bookplate on front pastedown. Content very good in slightly rubbed leather binding. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
17) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, CHARLES & MARY:

1964 Hamlyn, London. Second impression large format hardback, 243 pages with nice illustrations by Karel Svolinsky in this introduction to Shakespeare for the younger reader. Very good condition in pink decorated cloth. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.97)
18) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, CHARLES & MARY:

1908 Henry Frowde OUP, London. 374 page gilt edged Oxford Edition hardback with illustrations. Content very good in black boards with rubbed spine. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
19) DAISY DIES AND SEES NAPLES
LAMB, DAVID:

2000 Bellismedia, Twickenham. First edition hardback motor caravan tour of Europe with a cat. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9538334-0-2 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)
20) THE PENGUIN GUIDE TO FRESHWATER FISHING IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND
LAMB, TED:

1983 Allen Lane, London. First edition hardback, 260 pages plus a section of maps in this guide. Ex library with the usual stamps but very good otherwise in a very good dust jacket with clear protective cover. ISBN: 0 7139 1572 2 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (315)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: