Authors starting with L from Alta-Glamour Inc.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 565
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
THREE SISTERS AND THEIR MOTHER
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Holloway House. 1969. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "247pp. + ads. A french erotic classic. The introduction, by Mauroce Glosner, PhD, argues that this is defintely not by Pierre Louys. Cover photo by Bill Rotsler. BH178" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HANDBOOK OF MARITAL INTERVENTIONS
|
|
|
NY: A Grune & Stratton. 1983. "x+404pp., foreword by Dr. Frank S. Pittman, III, appendices, index. A valuable reference for those involved in marital therapies." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
SHAME: CONFESSIONS OF A WANTON A Brandon House Library Edition
|
|
|
No. Hollywood: Brandon House. 1967. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "160pp., introduction by Rudolph Conway, Ph.D. The story of ""Karen"", a French housewife who embarks on an impassioned search for love in its most ferocious physical form
and finds instead anguish and shame. 3010" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DIARY OF JACQUES LA CORDE. [Shocking Hair-Raising Secrets of The Diary by Jacques le Corde]
|
|
|
[Flag Publications?]. [1960s]. Side-stapled original illustrated wrappers. Light shelfwear; back. cover detached from staples; else very good. "88pp. Perfect-bound, 5.5 x 8"" book, with b/w illlustrations. The book begins ""My name is Sara Smith and for many years now I have been the assistant nurse at the woman's prison at Norwood. It was here that I witnessed some of the horrible whippings and beatings that were given to prisoners as punishment for the mistakes or errors they ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
TALES AND NOVELS
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed. 1929. 8vo. Two volumes. Ten plates. . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
SOME MERRY AND DELIGHTSOME STORIES. Translated from the Prose Transcription of Fernand Kolney
|
|
|
Paris: "Librairie ""Astra""". 1952. "8vo. pp. 272. Selected tales of La Fontaine, rendered into prose. ""Not to be sold in England or U.S.A..""" . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
JACK LA LANNE'S GLAMOUR STRETCHER TIME
|
|
|
"Hollywood, CA": D R Sales Inc. 1959. "10"" diameter. 33-1/3 RPM Long playing record. Blue translucent vinyl. Side one: Exercises for the waist & down. Side two: Exercises for the waist & up. Includes double-sided instruction chart, 11"" x 17"", folded to 5.5"" x 8.5"". Historic rubber band / Pilates workout! Originally came with a rubber-band exerciser, which is lacking (and would be brittle and inflexible by now)." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
IF A MAN ANSWERS... Impact Library
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Echelon Book Publishers. 1972. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "160pp. A casebook of cheating wives who seek their wild pleasures from strange lovers - include oral and anal compulsions, lesbianism, bondgae, spanking, and more. IL612" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FIFTEEN JOYS OF MARRIAGE. Ascribed to Antoine de La Sale. Translated from the French by Richard Aldington. With Illustrations by Laurence Woff
|
|
|
New York: The Renaissance Press. 1931. "8vo. pp. 241. Frontispiece and fifteen plates. The Introduction, which is anonymous but presumably from the pen of the translator (the Imagist poet Richard Aldington), is of great interest in tracing the history of this well-known 15th. century work." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
CUD No. 3
|
|
|
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books. 1993. 1st printing. "24pp., plus covers, semi-glossy color covers, b/w interiors. Stories include: If You Meet the Buddha on the Road; You Can't Spank the Monkey If He's On Your Back; Endless Summer, and more, featuring sex, satire, crucifictions, Senator Jesse Helms, the National Endowment for the Arts, blow-up dolls, Frankie & Annette, alligators, etc." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
NURSE'S LOVING LIPS Blue Denim Books
|
|
|
South Lagna: Publisher's Consultants. 1980. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 189pp+ads. BN305 ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAKING IT BIG. Sex Stars, Porn Films, and Me
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Alyson Books. 1997. "268pp., illustrated from b/w photographs. The story of Minnesota man, Larry Paciotti, who travelled to California to become part of the gay porn world and in doing so, transformed the industry, becoming very successful. He also transformed himself into the irrestible Chi Chi LaRue. A behind the scenes look at what goes on at a gay porn shoot." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
SECRET CEREMONIES. A Mormon Woman's Intimate Diary of Marriage and Beyond
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1993. "Half cloth in nicked, rubbed dust jacket. Very good". "240pp., introduction. This insider's view at modern Mormom society describes the mystery of the rituals, the beauty and rigor of the theology, and the traditions of one of the world's fastest growing Christian churches. It is also a complex rite-of-passage story, a tale of the war between religious faith and personal integrity." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Collection of 6 posters for performances
|
|
|
S.F. 1985 - 89. "As designed by Mark Pauline, et al. Dimensions vary. Each is printed in b/w with offset photographic images and surrounding text. A scarce group of poster works by the mechanized performance group. The philosophic and political underpinnings of S.R.L's actions are often undermined by the majesty of sheer adolescent (male) sadism with delightful results." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE VERY PRIVATE NURSE Golden Climax
|
|
|
New York: Star Distributors. 1977. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. "180pp+ads, including swinger ads w/ photos. GC311" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
DANGEROUS AQUAINTANCES
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press. 1940. "xviii+387pp., trans. by Ernest Dowson, preface by Andre Gide, color ill. by Charles Laborde. A story, told in letter form, of the struggle between the Vicomte de Valmont and the Marquise de Merteuil to possess the beautiful and naive Cecile Volanges." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BETTER SEX GUIDE. [Love, Sex and Intimacy]
|
|
|
London: Hermes House. 2003. "4to. 255pp., introduction, index. ""How to enjoy and maintain a healthy sex life in a loving relationship - the book for modern lovers everywhere."" From first encounters to established partnerships, sections include: keeping excitement alive in a relationship; the art of roance; overcoming sexual difficulties; enhancing sex; adventurous sex techniques; contraception; sexually transmitted diseases, and more. Also published as LOVE, SEX AND INTIMACY."... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF PROSTITUTION. Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Covici-Friede. 1931. "Revised edition, xviii+1481pp. (cont.), translated from the French by Samuel Putman, translator's intro., introduction, index. Among all the peoples of the world, from the most remote antiquity to the present day." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
A PRIVATE MATTER: RU 486 AND THE ABORTION CRISIS
|
|
|
NY: Prometheus Books. 1995. 1st editon. Leatherette in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good.. "254pp., foreword by Eleanor Smeal, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates, appendix, index. The author describes the full story of the struggle for abortion rights within the broader women's movement and the recent efforts to make the drug RU 486 (the abortion pill) available in the US." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
GYNECOCRACY
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press. 1971. First Printing. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. "406pp. A reprint of of the Victoriann classic, GYNECOCRACY: A Narrative of the Adventures and Psychological Experiences of Julian Robinson (afterwards Viscount Ladywood) Under Petticoat-Rule." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (271)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (152)
$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (243)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (209)
Signed (9)
With photos (159)
Filter by country:
United States (565)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![THE DIARY OF JACQUES LA CORDE. [Shocking Hair-Raising Secrets of The Diary by Jacques le Corde] THE DIARY OF JACQUES LA CORDE. [Shocking Hair-Raising Secrets of The Diary by Jacques le Corde]](http://i.biblio.com/b/203s/145075203-0-s.jpg)






