Authors starting with L from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 818
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
Fundamentals of Soviet State Law
|
|
|
Progress Publishers , 1971 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled. Uneven fading on DJ. . . N O T E S : [To study the political system of a state one should start with the fundamentals of its state law. This book sets out the Soviet view of the subject matter of state law, and the problems it deals with. 228pp. Bibliography. Size: 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5¼" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 2) |
Chisholm's Handbook of Commercial Geography
|
|
|
Longmans , 1960 . . Hardback . Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, bruised at corners and slightly dishevelled generally. Top edges dusty. Foredges lightly spotted. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. 915pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, bruised at corners and slightly dishevelled generally. Top edges dusty. Foredge... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.90
($27.18)
|
|
| 3) |
The Importance of Being a Wit
|
|
|
Past Times , 1999 . . Hardback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 8" x 5¼". 153pp. N O T E S: [The Insults of Oscar Wilde.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 4) |
English Country Life
|
|
|
Parkgate , 1977 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : 9¾" x 7¼". 96pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.60)
|
|
| 5) |
Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and Other Eminent Mythologists
|
|
|
Ernest Benn , 1928 . True . Hardback . Good+. Spine and boards somewhat faded, external joint between upper board and spine has a couple of small holes. Hinges strained in the centre of the book. . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10¼" x 7¼". 52pp. N O T E S: [
as rendered into English I by Sir Roger LEstrange, Knight, with illustrations after the etchings of Marcus Gheeraerts the elder.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Spine and boards somewhat ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.30
($50.34)
|
|
| 6) |
Comrades
|
|
|
B.B.C. , 1985 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [Comrades - Portraits of Soviet Life. In this series of portraits, the authors dispel the myth that Soviets are a cold, distrustful people. They emerge, on the contrary, as lively, warm and friendly, proud of their heritage, and keen to improve their standard of living and widen their opportunities in a soviet Union which is busy tackling the problems faced by all the developed countries in the 1980's.] C O N D I T I O N :... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.70
($13.99)
|
|
| 7) |
Chrome
|
|
|
Orbis , 1984 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, more so at the top edge with little fraying at the head of the spine. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : 144pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, more so at the top edge with little fraying at the head of the spine. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.10
($21.07)
|
|
| 8) |
Weight Management for Type II Diabetes
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons , 1997 . . Paperback . Very Good. Upper wrap creased at top corner. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [224pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap creased at top corner. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.80
($14.15)
|
|
| 9) |
Seconds of Pleasure
|
|
|
Faber & Faber , 2004 . . Paperback (Uncorrected Proof) . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [256pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.78)
|
|
| 10) |
The Green Gardener: How to Make Your Garden Environmentally Friendly
|
|
|
David & Charles , 1990 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small, closed, tear in upper panel at top corner. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with line drawings. Organic-gardening expert Roy Lacey explains how to make your garden environmentally friendly. With the help of superb colour illustrations, he demystifies the subject of organic gardening and gives clear, simple advice on how to create a garden which uses the minimum of chemicals an... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.49)
|
|
| 11) |
Vows and Honor
|
|
|
Tarma, a master swordswoman, and Kethry, a powerful sorceress, are joined by an oath to the Goddess. Together they vow to ave... read more
Daw , 1998 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 302pp. N O T E S: In the The Oathbound series. [No synopsis available.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.97)
|
|
| 12) |
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
|
|
|
Routledge , 1996 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [448pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 13) |
Contes et légendes des mers du monde
|
|
|
Ouest-France , 2001 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . N O T E S : [203pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 14) |
Massage for Total Relaxation
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley , 1991 . . Paperback . Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : 10¾" x 8¼". 128pp. Index. N O T E S: [A practical guide to relieving stress in body & mind.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Inside the Commandos
|
|
|
Arms & Armour , 1984 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled otherwise a well presented copy. . . B I N D I N G : 160pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled otherwise a well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.80
($23.80)
|
|
| 16) |
SBS: The Invisible Raiders
|
|
|
Fontana/Collins , 1984 . . Paperback . Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 381pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.97)
|
|
| 17) |
Royal Marine Commando
|
|
|
Hamlyn , 1983 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ½-title page lightly spotted. Small tape remnants to the corners of the endpapers. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : 12" x 8¾". 176pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [The Royal Marines were formed in 1664 to fight in the war against the Dutch. Marines took part m the storming of Gibraltar (1704), the seizure of Belle Isle (1761) and the Battle of Bunker Hill (1775). They fought with distinct... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.90
($27.18)
|
|
| 18) |
Montaillou
|
|
|
Penguin , 1980 . . Paperback . Very Good. Spine a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [Cathars And Catholics in a French Village, 1294-1324.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Spine a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.97)
|
|
| 19) |
Men's Health Advisor
|
|
|
For the man who wants to be his best, here are 1000 tips on sex, travel, grooming, fitness, and health.
Rodale , 1996 . True . Hardback . Very Good. Boards very slightly bowed otherwise a very well presented copy. . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 8¾" x 5¾". 310pp. Index. N O T E S: [Essential New Information About Sex, Fitness and Other Male Stuff.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Boards very slightly bowed otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 20) |
Raiders Elite Forces Attacks
|
|
|
Chancellor Press , 1999 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustwrapper. . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 9½" x 6¼". 194pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap: During the Second World war a number of daring military actions were carried out by Allied and Axis land, sea and air forces against targets carefully selected for their strategic or propaganda values. These raids we... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (527)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (94)$10-25 (600)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (526)Paperback (291)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (659)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (818)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






