Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from The Book Tree

Bookseller: The Book Tree (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Tree (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2684
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 134 Next
1) Business Administration
L A Woolcott, C A Rose

Amersham Bucks UK: Hulton Educational Publications, 1981 Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.61)
2) Half Hours with Standard Authors - A
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Gladstone, Palgrave, Thackeray, Lytton, Schiller Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
3) Half Hours with Standard Authors - B
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Jeffrey, Tillotson, Arnold, Macauley, Butler, Galt Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
4) Half Hours with Standard Authors - C
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Bronte, Newbolt, Wallace, Jessopp, Tytler Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
5) Half Hours with Standard Authors - D
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Wilson, Jameson, Emerson, Poe Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
6) Half Hours with Standard Authors - E
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Shakespeare, Locke, Plutarch, Hawthorne, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
7) Half Hours with Standard Authors - f
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Kingsley, Chaucer, Sheridan, More, Scott, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
8) Half Hours with Standard Authors - H
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Kipling, Milton, Montaigne, Charles II, Holmes, Comines, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
9) Half Hours with Standard Authors - I
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Wilke Collins, Coleridge, Cervantes, Boswell, Machiavelli, Bacon, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
10) Half Hours with Standard Authors - K
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Scott, Milton, Boccaccio, Mrs Gaskell, Dickens, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
11) Half Hours with Standard Authors - L
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Burns, Stevenson, Byron, Hardy, Browning, Bacon, Defoe, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
12) Half Hours with Standard Authors - M
L Valentine (Compiler) with works By Longfellow, Dryden, Conan Doyle, Captain Marryat, Keats, Thackeray, Etc

The Library Press Limited This is a literature anthology the aim of which is to give a 'flavour' of the particular author. Produced in pocket size it was based on Charles Knight's 'Half hours with the best authors'. This particular volume is a brown leatherette with gilt titling and decoration. The top of the block has been gilded and generally the book is in lovely condition. Faults are slight bumping and very minor foxing. The book is still nice and tight and to be honest I doubt it ha... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
13) Sackett
Louis L'Amour

Corgi, 1972 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
14) Last Stand at Papago Wells
L'Amour, Louis

Fawcett Books, 1983 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
15) Lillies AND THEIR CULTIVATION
M. E. LEEBURN

W. & G. FOYLE LTD., 1955 a Foyles handbook. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
16) THE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT
MURIEL LEVY

WlLLS & HEPWORTH LTD., LOUGHBORQUGH, 1960 wear and cracking to spine Signed by previous owner. 10th Edition. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by EVELYN BOWMAR. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
17) A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Wrinkle in Time
Stock photo.
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and ... read more

New York, USA: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998 Hardback. d/w has some light wear but overall a very good copy. Despatch from the UK. Fifty-ninth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.75 ($14.01)
18) Something to Fall Back on
LIpman, Maureen

Futura, 1988 Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
19) Solo Piano Grade 8 From 2003 (Trinity Examination Board)
Trinity College LOndon

London: Trinity College, 2002 Little used copy in very good condition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
20) Prime Suspect 3
La Plante, Lynda

Mandarin, 1993 Reading creases to spine but a good reading copy. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)


Results 1 - 20 of 2684
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 134 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (612)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (514)
$5-10 (293)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (668)
Paperback (1880)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (1249)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2684)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: