| 1) |
SALUD!: A Latina's Guide to Total Health-Body, Mind, and Spirit
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. Small quarto, softcover, pictorial wraps. Light corner curl else VG. National Hispanic Women's Health Initiative. Foreword by Dr. Antonia Coello Novello.400 pp. Photos. How to become a smarter health care consumer; sexuality and reproductive health from Latina perspective; essential roles of diet and lifestyle in preventing health problems and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
TWELVE STEPS FOR OVEREATERS: An Interpretation of the Twelve Steps of Overeaters Anonymous
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1988., Octavo, softcover, VG in beige wraps. When we finally admit that the problem is more than we can manage by ourselves, we have a place to go and a program that will lead us out of the mire of compulsive eating... based on 12 step program for recovery, describes the route to recovery and the challenges to be overcome at each step. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
TORTILLA FLAT Then And Now: The Real Story
|
|
|
Sunshower Corp. Apache Junction, AZ, 1996 Octavo, softcover, as new in yellow pictorial wraps. Giftable. 127 pp. Over 60 vintage photographs. Travel through time exploring the history of Tortilla Flat from the early 1900's to the mid-1990's.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
PETROLEUM REFINERY ENGINEERING, 3rd Edition, 2nd Impression
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1949 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in green cloth covered boards Chemical Engineering Series. 830 pages illustrated with 269 figures. Laid in is "vapor pressures of hydrocarbons" (low range) UOP method No. E-76. Fold out on Degrees fahrenheit pressure, lb. per sq. in. ABS (pressure MM of mercury) chart with temperature, degrees centigrade showing pentanes 1 to 14. another fold-out showing equilibrium constants. Formerly owned by Shell Development Company. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1991 First Bantam printing. As new octavo in new dj. 259 pp. and two-page capsule biog. of L'Amour. Long out of print and now published under L'Amour's own name, this crackling, classic frontier novel is authentically detailed a nd action-packed, featuring a fondly remembered cowboy.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
JUBAL SACKETT
|
|
|
Bantam Books, NY, 1985. Octavo, hardcover. Collector's edition, brown padded leatherette and gilt. Near fine. No dj as issued. The Sacketts settled in the Carolina and Tennessee mountains and the untamed west. Jubal Sackett was an explorer who went over the mountain and lived with the Indians.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN
|
|
|
Bantam Books NY, 1989, First Ed.First printing. Octavo, hardcover, Fine in VG dj. 232 pp. Intro. by Daniel J. Boorstin. Shortly before he died in 1988, L'Amour completed writing his most unique adventure story: a personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning. He makes his education our ed ucation, in a book filled with asides from hobo culture to fate of Butch Cassidy. In appendix he gives list of all books and plays he read, year by year.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
SACKETT
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1989, 20th printing. Near fine octavo. Brown padded leatherette with gilt on cover and spine. 131 pp. The major book in the Sackett series. One in series "Louis L'Amour Collection" by Bantam books.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
JUBAL SACKETT
|
|
|
Bantam Books, NY, 1985. BCE Octavo. Hardback in dj.. Historical novel of the Sackett family. Book club edition. VG. 278 pages. Endpapers decorated with maps of Tennessee River Valley. The Sacketts settled in the Carolina and Tennessee mountains and the untamed west. Jubal Sackett was an explorer who went over the mountain and lived with the Indians.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
A collection of 10 short stories on varied subjects by L'Amour, each based loosely on experiences that he had after leaving h... read more
Bantam, NY, 1999. 12 mo., hardcover. 10 stories by L'Amour. Other than writing on first endpaper, book is as new in near fine blue pictorial dj. This book brings together for the first time in one collection twn magnificent stories long unavailable. From range of American West to frozen seas of Siberia, to Hollywood to boxing ring . these are the stories of war, mystery, romance, crime as only he can tell them.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
VALLEY OF THE SUN
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1995. Octavo, hardcover.fine in near fine dj. Frontier stories. 134 pp. Giftable. Tells the stories of American heroes whose lives have become stuff of legend. Cattlemen ride alone across open range under blistering heat and deadly aim of desperadoes; gamblers sta ke fortunes and lives on a deck of cards; senoritas seek independence; lawmen and outlaws walk dusty streets, drink and speak a common language.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE OUTLAWS OF MESQUITE, A New Collection of Frontier Stories
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1990. First Ed. 2nd printing. As new in new dj. Short fiction collection; eight vintage L'Amour stories of the frontier published in book form for the first time. Alive with misdeeds of classic L'Amour frontier bad men and the vit ality and courage of the men and women who dared to challenge them.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE TRAIL TO SEVEN PINES
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1992. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. A hopalong Cassidy novel. Quarter bound in beige boards and blue cloth. Hopalong smelled the old familiar odor that raindrops bring to long-dry dust. Then there was the crash of shots when the storm lulled -- then a single shot that ended something.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIVE COMPLETE NOVELS: SERIES II
|
|
|
New York: Avenel, 1981. Octavo, hardcover. Small stain on outer page bottom corner else VG in lightly edgeworn yellow pictorial dj. Contains: UTAH BLAINE, CROSSFIRE TRAIL, HELLER WITH A GUN, LAST STAND AT PAPAGO WELLS, TO TAME A LAND. 473 pp. A great book for fans of the Old West. His second collection capturing all the action and romance of the open plains, small towns, and man's struggle with nature to carve a life out of the wilderness.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAY THERE BE A ROAD
|
|
|
Bantam, 2001 First edition. First Printing Octavo, A near fine hardbound copy in near fine dust jacket . Gift quality. A collection of classic adventure tales. (Previously uncollected stories)276 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
A LIVE COAL IN THE SEA
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1996, First Edition Large octavo, fine in near fine dj. 323 pp. A gripping account of a family's struggles with loyalty, faith, commitment and identity.". ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
CERTAIN WOMEN A Novel
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993 Octavo, softcover, corner curl else VG. Glossy wraps. Novel of family life, modern patriarch with more than one wife and many children and parallels to King David.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
LADDER OF ANGELS: Scenes from the Bible Illustrated by the Children of the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1980 Squarish small quarto, softcover, corner curl and crease on back cover; interior VG. 128 pp. The 65 brilliant color illustrations and evocative meditations on Old Testaments stories make this a cherished book.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
A WRINKLE IN TIME
|
|
|
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and ... read more
Yearling, Dell, NY, 41st Printing 1973 Softcover. Pictorial wraps. 211 pp. Tear in cover else VG. Newbery Award Winner, 1962. Has the general appearance of science fiction, but it is more --a mystery with the pervading theme of love. Original different and exciting.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE YOUNG UNICORNS
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1969, Third Printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn purple pictorial dj. A novel of suspense. Set in NY's upper West Side near a great cathedral, where much of the action takes place. The large cast includes the Austin family and Canon Tallis , Emily Gregory and Josiah Davidson. 245 deckled pages. Author won Newbery Award for A Wrinkle in Time in 1963.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (307)$5-10 (569)
$10-25 (459)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (913)Paperback (386)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (308)With dust jacket (655)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (1432)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





