Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Creole
La Scola, Ray

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1961. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf-tear around edges. 311 p. New Orleans in the turbulent days after the Cival War, when carpetbagger, profiteer, and epidemic plagued the city. and the dramatic story of a young girl forced to make her own way in that ruthless era of Reconstruction.. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Left Behind: A Novel of the Earth's Last Days
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Left Behind (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. After millions of people around the world vanish in one moment, in what many claim to be the Rapture, Rayford Steele begins a search for the truth amidst global chaos. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Desecration
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Jerry B Jenkins and Tim LaHaye, and Jenkins, Jerry B

Desecration
Stock photo.
Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx--pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, an... read more

Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Audience: General/trade. The Tribulation Force gathers its courage as the newly-resurrected Carpathia demonstrates a fondness for gruesome killings against those who remain unloyal to him and commits the ultimate act of desecration against the Judeo-Christian community. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) Helpful Hints On Managing Your Money For Retirement
Laas, William

New York: Popular Library, 1970. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Loose binding, slight edgewear. 159 p. : illus.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. Authoritive information to help you make the most of your money in retirement. Upon retirement at 65 your life expectancy is a surprising fifteen to twenty years. These years can be the beginning of a new and exciting life for you, and here is just the book to help you start planning for it. Filled with useful and practical information. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Laclos, Choderlos de, and Aldington, Richard (Translated by)

Signet Classics, 1962. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light edgewear and reading crease in spine and cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. The systematic corruption of the innocent by two partners in cruelty is the theme of Les Liasons Dangereuses, the great French novel that crystallizes the tragedy of a highly civilized society in which the intellect reigns supreme in every facet of life, especially love. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) White Rose
Ladd, Linda

Topaz, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate shelf wear/tear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. With hair as bright as flame and eyes as cool as silver, Cassandra Delaney is changeable, unpredictable, and a perfect spy. Her brother, Harte, has sided with the hated Yankees, but Cassandra is the notorious "White Rose, " risking her life and honor for the Confederacy in a desperate flirtation with death.. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Feng Shui: Arranging Your Home to Change Your Life
Lagatree, Kirsten M, and Wong, Angi Ma (Foreword by)

Villard Books, 1996. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A room-by-room handbook of feng shui, the ancient Chinese art of placement, explains how to arrange one's home to use such elements as balance, comfort, and style to create an environment that can enhance personal relationships, business success, health, and happiness. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
8) The Technique of Handling People: Eleven Helps For Your Human Relations
Laird, Donald Anderson, and Laird, Eleanor Childs (Leonard)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1954. [Rev. ed.]. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. 189 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: Helps for your human relations, ask questions to win cooperation, be brief to clear up troubles, confident bearing to help control others, directness to make personal contact, earnestness to arouse enthusiasm, friendliness to overcome opposition and much much more. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
9) How to Get Control
Lakein, Alan

Signet Book, 1974. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelf-wear around outer edges of book and a reading crease on spine edge. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. What Gloria Steinem and I.B.M. have in common? Both have sought the advice of Alan Lakein, famous time-management expert, in order to minimize the time they waste and to maximize their productive capabilities. Now his practical wisdom and amazingly effective simple rules are availa... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Operating Instructions: A Journal of My Son's First Year
Lamott, Anne

Operating Instructions: A Journal of My Son's First Year
Stock photo.
A journal that covers Lamott's pregnancy at 35 and the birth of her son, Sam, as well as the diagnosis and death of her best ... read more

Ballantine Books, 1994. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. A single mother and writer grappling alone with the problems of a newborn baby presents a vivid account of the confusion, joys, sorrows, and struggles of the first year in her son's life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) New Theories on the Dinosaurs
Lampton, Christopher

Franklin Watts, 1989. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Discusses new theories on the nature of dinosaurs and how they came to be extinct, and details some of the research that has provided the information we have on these prehistoric creatures. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
12) The Debt to Pleasure
Lanchester, John

Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1996. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. The book has light edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Winner of the Whitbread Award for Best First Novel and a New York Times Notable Book, The Debt to Pleasure is a wickedly funny ode to food. Traveling from Portsmouth to the south of France, Tarquin Winot, the book's snobbish narrator, instructs us in his philosophy on everything from the erotics of dislike to the psychology of the menu... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
13) The Doubleday Dictionary for Home, School, and Office
Landau, Sidney I (Editor), and Bogus, Ronald (Editor)

Doubleday Books, 1974. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Shelf wear/tear to jacket, minimal edgwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 906 p. Audience: General/trade. Provides a wealth of readily found information about the language, along with 970 illustrations, many depecting objects hard to visualize. Provides comprehensive coverage of the English language in a book of compact size. It gives full treatment to the basic, standard vocabulary. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
14) I Came to Love You Late
Landorf, Joyce

Spire Books, 1977. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and reading crease. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. As her brother Lazarus lies dying, Martha wonders why Mary remains in constant prayer and does not assist with the many household responsibilities. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
15) Your Oasis on Flame Lake
Landvik, Lorna

Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. Best friends fast approaching forty in small Minnesota town of Flame Lake, Devera and BiDi were recently voted "Least Changed" at their twentieth high school reunion-a label neither one finds very appealing. For each craves a change in her life: Devera desires a break from her humdrum marital routine ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
16) Problems of Modern Music; The Princeton Seminar in Advanced Musical Studies
Lang, Paul Henry (Editor)

New York: W. W. Norton, 1962. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. 121 p. diagrs., music. 20 cm. The Norton library, N115. Includes: Illustrations, Music. Preface by Paul Fromm. Contents: Problems and Issues Facing the Composer Today, Analysis Today, Shop Talk By An American Composer, Notes On A Piece For Tape Recorder, Extents And Limits Of Serial Techniques, Bartok's "Serial" Composition, Twelve-Tone Invariants As Compositional Determinants. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly

Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. A story of wealth, revenge, and murder profiles a beautiful young wife accused of killing her business tycoon husband--a cold and arrogant man with many enemies in his personal and his business life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
18) Evidence Dismissed: The Inside Story of the Police Investigation of O.J. Simpson
Lange, Tom, and Vannatter, Philip

Pocket Books, 1997. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. The book has light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Summarizes and defends the police investigation and its evidence. For many, the O.J. Simpson case boiled down to a controversial verdict. For detectives Lange and Vannatter, it was always about solving a double murder. Evidence Dismissed is a powerful reminder that the killer in the case still roams free. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
19) The Best Baby Name Book: In the Whole Wide World
Lansky, Bruce

Meadowbrook Press, 1984. Revised ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 13, 001 boys' and girls' names, nicknames and variations. Origins, meanings, and famous namesakes. The most popular names in the U.S. and around the world. Advice from "Dear Abby". 15 steps to selecting the right name for your baby. Psychological stereotypes of popular names. How to change names and famous people wh... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Robert Ludlum's the Lazarus Vendetta
Larkin, Patrick, and Ludlum, Robert (Creator)

St. Martin's Press, 2005. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 407 p. Covert-One (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. As a violent anti-technology group led by an enigmatic figure known only as Lazarus prepares to strike against leading research facilities specializing in nano-technology, Lt. Col. Jon Smith is sent by Covert-One to uncover the truth about the mysterious Lazarus and stop a deadly sch... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (138)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: