Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 777
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) HOOVER'S WATER SUPPLY AND TREATMENT
Riehl. Merrill L

Washington, D. C. :: National Lime Association,. 1957. Hardcover. 8th ed. Covers clean, bright, w/minor cover edgewear; pgs tight, w/occasional underlining. Owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) THE HANDBOOK OF FAMILY PSYCHOLOGY AND THERAPY
Luciano L'Abate

Dorsey Press,. 1985. Hardcover. 2-vol set; covers bright, clean on both vols. Pgs unmarked; hinges sound. Light DJ wear w/small edge tears. Owner's name. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) MAURICE BRIANCHON 1899-1979
Fondation De L'Hermitage

Lausanne:: Fondation De L'Hermitage,. VG/NONE. 1989. Softcover. Softbound exhibition catalog w/light cover rubbing/scratching, one-inch x one-quarter-inch tear/ding at lower rear panel. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Hinges sound, uncracked. 201 numbered pages w/b&w and color illustrations; text in French. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) REMEMBERING PEARL HARBOR: Eyewitness Accounts by U. S. Military Men and Women
La Forte, Robert S. and Ronald E. Marcello

Scholarly Resources Inc.. VG+/VG+. 1991. Hardcover. 0842023712 . Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. Glossy DJ (no tears) . Very attractive copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE BOYS OF BENSONHURST
La Puma, Salvatore

University Of Georgia Press,. VG/VG-. 1987. Hardcover. 0820308919 . SIGNED 1st prtg; w/corners bumped, edge soil. DJ faded; stain at spine foot. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A CENTURY RECALLED: Essays in Honor of Bryn Mawr College
Labalme, Patricia Hochschild, ed

Bryn Mawr College Library,. NF/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. Red cloth covers remain bright, unsoiled; contents clean, tight in binding, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) TEXTILES: ORIGINS TO USAGE
Labarthe, Jules

MacMillan,. 1966. Hardcover. 3rd prtg in clean cloth covers w/slight darkening of spine due to age (very minor) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) MODERN MADNESS The Emotional Fallout of Success
Labier, Douglas

Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co.. VG+/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0201117754 . Corners bumped. DJ mildly shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) MILTON'S LEGACY IN THE ARTS
Labriola, Albert C. and Edward Sichi, eds

Pennsylvania State University Press,. VG/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 0271004975 . Hardcover with minor cover wear, including gently bumped corners. Pages tight, clean. Mild DJ shelfwear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) FARM BUREAU IN ILLINOIS: HISTORY OF ILLINOIS FARM BUREAU
Lacey, John J

Bloomington, Il, Illinois Agricultural Association.: Bloomington, IL, Illinois Agricultural Association.. Very good+ copy in green cloth; no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) FORD : THE MEN AND THE MACHINE
Lacey, Robert

Boston:: Little, Brown & Company,. 1986. Hardcover. 0316511668 . Book club copy in near very good condition with very heavy bump to upper front edge, corners bumped in a near very good dust jacket with several short closed tears, moderate edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) REBEL SENATOR: Strom Thurmond of South Carolina
Lachicotte, Alberta

New York:: The Devin-Adair Company,. 1966. Hardcover. B0007FWA8S . First edition signed by Thurmond, inscribed to previous owner. Covers clean, with very minor shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) PSYCHOSOMATIC DISORDERS: A Behavioristic Interpretation
Lachman, Sheldon J

New York:: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ,. Near very good copy with bit of edgewear, previous owner's name, . underlining in ink; no dust jacket.. 1972. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) WOLFRAM VON ESCHENBACH
Lachmann, Karl

Berlin:: Druck Und Verlag Von G. Reimer,. 1891. Hardcover. Hardcover with black and white decorative boards; leather at spine and corner tips worn lightly. Ribbon marker bit frayed. Internal notes. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight. Text in German. No DJ. Housed in what appears to be cardboard slipcase not original to this volume. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) IN LOVE WITH LIFE Reflections on the Joy of Living and why We Hate to Die
Lachs, John

IN LOVE WITH LIFE Reflections on the Joy of Living and why We Hate to Die
Stock photo.
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press. VG+/VG+. 1998. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 082651328X . Attractive copy. Internally bright. DJ crisp (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) REFLECTIONS OF A COUNTRY DOCTOR
Ladd, Barry

Lakewood, Colo.: Glenbridge Pub.. VG+/VG+. 1996. Hardcover. 0944435378 . A crisp, attractive copy. Internally clean. Shelfwear. DJ shows shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE MAKING OF A STRIKE: Mexican Silver Workers' Struggles in Real Del Monte 1766-1775
Ladd, Doris M

University Of Nebraska Press,. 1988. Hardcover. 0803228767 . Covers clean, bright; pinprick spot on textblock edge; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Anaylsis of first labor strike in North America. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) BREEDING OURSELVES TO DEATH
Lawrence Lader

Seven Locks Press,. 2002. Paperback. 1931643148 . Crisp, clean copy. Mild cover wear (very minor) ; spine uncreased. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) ILS ONT REFUSE DE SUBIR. La Résistance En Drôme (Mémoires D’un Corps Franc Et D’une Compagnie F. F. I) . Portes-Lès-Valence "Zone Rouge" 1942-1944
Ladet, Rene

L’auteur,. 1987. Softcover. Paperback with creased front and back covers, spotting on first free endpaper (minor) . Pages tight, with occasional notes in ink. 391 numbered pages; text in French. A few illustrations. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) SCANDANAVIAN COOKERY
Ladies Guild Of Immanuel Lutheran Church, Detroit

The Ladies Guild Of Immanuel Lutheran Church: Detroit, Michigan,. 1958. Plastic Comb. Moderate cover wear, w/age-darkening, edgewear. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 777
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (385)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (258)
$10-25 (290)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (576)
Paperback (184)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (301)
Signed (55)

Filter by country:
United States (777)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: