Authors starting with L from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Incidents of Travel in Yucatan In Two Volumes
|
|
|
Merida, Yucutan: Editorial Dante. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Volume I [ISBN 968-7232-36-6]: 317 pp, preface, list of 56 b&w engravings, 17 chapters, appendix with large fold-out map at back. Volume II [ISBN 968- 7232-37-4]: 352 pp, list of 71 b&w engravings, 25 chapters, appendix. August, 1986. Small name stamps on inside front wrappers and title pages, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of simila... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Subtle Knot. Creative Scepticism in Seventeenth-Century England
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. vi, 303 pp, dedication, foreword, 10 chapters, postscript, footnotes, index. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Prudent Practices for Handling Hazardous Chemicals in Laboratories
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiv, 291 pp, list of tables, preface, overview, 2 parts, appendices, glossary, index. Thirteenth Printing, 1990. "This guide is designed as a reference tool for laboratory science students and their teachers, institutional safety officers, research scientists-anyone concerned with safe practices in working with hazardous chemicals in laboratories. Ir recommends procedures for the safe handling and disposal of hazardous subs... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Music and the Great Composers: The Story of Musical Expression
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Knowledge, Inc.. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xvi, 383 pp, introduction, preface, acknowledgments, text, glossary of musical terms with b&w illustrations and musical examples throughout. Inked inscription of ffep. Worn chipped dj in protective acetate. LIght wear to top-front corners and dust soiled top edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on spine. ~C... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Unsupervised Existence #2
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Good Grub Graphics. 1988. F First Edition. S Pamphlet. Very Good +. Unpaginated. 3 soil spots along front fore-edge wrapper, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Stapled wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Diversions~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Criminal Procedure. Second Edition
|
|
|
Saint Paul: West Group Publishing. 1992. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxxvii, 1309 pp, preface, Westview overview, 28 chapters with footnotes, appendix, table of cases, index. Includes Pocket Part at back. Hornbook Series. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Journal De Bord
|
|
|
Paris: Bernard Grasset. 1974. S Soft Cover. Fine. 318 pp. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Arthurian Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: Peter Bedrick Books. 1987. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. xxxvii, 649 pp, preface, the contributors, list of entries, arranged by category, list of b&w plates, select bibliography, A to Z encylopedia. Minor edgewear at front wrapper corners, else, Fine. Wraps. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Moralités légendaires. Hamlet ou les suites de la piété filiale - Le miracle des roses - Lohengrin, fils de Parsifal - Salomé - Pan et la Syrinx - Persée et Andromède - Les deux pigeons
|
|
|
Paris: Mercure de France. 1925. S Trade Paperback. Good. 272 (1( pp. Inked name on front wrapper with with age-toned, soiled wrappers. and lightly age-toned endpapers and margisn, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Original printed wraps (Broche). ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States, Porto Rico, Canada, Mexico and Cuba. Also Time-Tables of Railroads in Central America, Air-Line Information
|
|
|
New York: National Railway Publication Company. 1970. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. xxvi, 870 pp. January, 1970; 102nd year No. 8. Monthly railroad publication containing passenger and freight data, schedules for railway, airline, ocean and inland waterway transporation companies with numerous time tables and maps. Front wrapper creased at top fore-edge corner. Slightly age-tanned wrappers with prelims - page 5 curled at bottom tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Facts of Life: An Essay in Feelings, Facts, and Fantasy
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi, 153 pp, preface, prologue, 12 chapters, epilogue, about the author. Price clipped. with slightly age-tanned dj edges. Name stamp on ffetp with red stamp on bottom edge, and slight foxing to top edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Ecru cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thinking: Readings in Cognitive Science
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1977. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xiii, 615 pp, preface, aknowledgments, contributor's, an introduction to the scientific study of thinking, Part I: problem solving, Part II: deduction, Part III: conceptual thinking, Part IV: hypotheses, Part V: inference and comprehension, Part VI: language/culture/and thinking, Part VII: imagery and internal representation. bibliogrraphy. Reprinted, 1983. Inked name on half-title. Sunned spine. Highlighting pages ix, x, 1-10, e... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chilula: People from the Ancient Redwoods
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 1982. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. xvi, 192 pp, dedication, copyright acknowledgments, about the author, prefac, I. Historical Background, II. Subsistence, III. Animal, Bird, and Snake Cosmology, IV. Religion and Philosophy, V. Childbirth, Puberty, and Death, VI. Ideology, Myths, and Folklore, VII. Now and Forever, footnotes, cited references with b&w illustrations throughout. Scarce Title. Only slighly curled at bottom front fore-ed... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Engineering Physical Metallurgy
|
|
|
Moscow: MIR Publishers. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 444 pp, preface, List of Symbols, 1.Crystal Structure of Metals, 2. Solidification and Metal Ingot Structure, 3. Plastic Deformation and Recrystallisation in Metals, 4. Methods for Studying Metal Structure, 5. The Mechanical Properties of Metals, 6. Binary Alloys. Constitution and Equilibrium Diagrams, 7. The Iron-Carbon Equilibrium Diagram, 8. Phase Transformations in the Iron-Carbon System, 9. Heat Treatment of Steel, 10. Surface Hardening of Steel, 11 Chem... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Solzhenitsyn, Tvardovsky, and Novy Mir
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1980. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvii, 183 pp, introduction by Michael Glenny, 1. Solzhenitsyn, Tvardovsky, and Novy Mir by Vladimir Lakshin 2. Alexander Tvardovsky: A Biographical Study by Mary Chaffin 3. the Politics of Novy Mir undr Tvardovsky by Linda Aldwinckle with note and b&w illustrations. Translated and Edited by Michael Glenny with additional contributions by Mary Chaffin and Linda Aldwinckle. 2" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj with a small chip to top edge ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modeling Complex Phenomena: Proceedings of the Third Woodward Conference , San Jose State University, April 12-13,1991
|
|
|
New Yor: Springer Verlag. 1992. H Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. xi, 313 pp, preface, a complex phenomenon: the human mind, 6 parts with references, index with 116 b&w illustrations. Inked name on ffep with a few brief highlightings, else, no wear. Tight and strong binding with no marginalia. HC with Pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mathematics~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Der jüdische Witz. Soziologie und Sammlung
|
|
|
Olten: Walter Verlag. 1988. H Hard Cover. As New. 672 pp. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Salcia Landmann, mit Geleitwort von Prof. Carlo Schmid. Vollstandig neu bearbeitete und wesentlich erganzte Ausgabe. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
La Biere Du Pecheur. La Bara Del Peccatore. La Birra Del Pescatore
|
|
|
Firenze: Vallecchi Editore. 1953. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. pp.223; Brossura, Sopraccoperta In tricromia a firma G.P. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dunadd: An Early Dalriadic Capital
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxbow Books. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xiv (1), 295 pp, Report Structure, list of contributors, list of b&w illustrations, list of 28 color plates, synopsis, acknowledgments, 1. Introduction and Setting, 2. The Excavations, 3. Dating and Phasing, 4. Artefacts, 5. Workshop Technology, 6. Environmental Evidence, 7. Discussion and Conclusion, appendix 1-4, bibliography, index. The hillfort of Dunadd in Mid Argyll is one of the most famous early medieval sites in Britain, Since th... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 20) |
The World's Great Lakes
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xvi, 254 pp, the age of lakes, great lake depths and areas, list of world's big lakes, 11 chapters, Light wear to corners, and spine edge top & bottom. Sunned spine and cover edges. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
