cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from John H. Maier

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: John H. Maier x


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Partnerships in Providing Customer Service: A Third Party Perspective
La Londe, Bernard; Cooper, Martha

Council of Logistics Management. VG/No Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 139 pages + extensive appendices. Council of Logistics Management, 1989. Bright, tight copy w/ previous owner's name ffep. No DJ as issued? Covers lightly scuffed.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Marine Game Fishes of the World
La Monte, Francesca

NY: Doubleday. VG/VG. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 4.75x7.5, 190 pages, index. 80 color and 58 b&w illustrations by Janet Roemhild. Tight clean 1952 1st printing in mildly yellowed, price-clipped DJ.. Keywords: MARINE, FISH, FIELD, GUIDES, FISHING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Sweetwater, Gunslinger 201 : a Saga of Carrier Pilots who Live by Chance, Love
LaBarge, William H.; Holt, Robert L.; Gentle, Ernest J. (editor)

Aero Publishers. VG/VG-. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 081688515X Signed by Author VG 1st edition in scuffed & rubbed DJ. SIGNED by both authors.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) Sotheby's : Bidding for Class (Vol. 1)
Lacey, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. VG/VG. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-51139-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5 inches, 354 pages, index. bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Remainder mark top edge, else VG+ in VG lightly scuffed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: SOTHEBY, FIRM, AUCTIONEERS, LONDON, AUCTIONS, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, SALES, SELLING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Devenir Tout Jonathan
Lacroix, Bernard-Paul

Quebec: Asticou. VG. 1989. Trade Paperback. 2-89198-069-7 Softcover, 5.5x8.25, 254 pages, bibliography. A very tight, clean copy with minor scuffs to front cover, previous onwer's name neatly written on half-title page. Text in French.. Keywords: French, Language, Natural, Healing. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Journey Out of Darkness: The Real Story of American Heroes in Hitler's POW Camps--An Oral History
Lacroix, Hal

Journey Out of Darkness: The Real Story of American Heroes in Hitler's POW Camps--An Oral History
Stock photo.
Westport, CT: Prarger Security International. VG+/VG+. 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9780275997441 Hardcover. Bright, crisp, clean 1st printing. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and with a small crease on the front flap. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
7) Losing Legitimacy : Street Crime and the Decline of Social Institutions in America (Crime and Society Ser.)
Lafree, Gary

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. VG/VG. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8133-3450-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 240 pages, index. Remainder mark bottom edge else a very bright clean copy in lightly rubbed DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Llamame Brooklyn
Lago, Eduardo

Destino Ediciones. Good/Good. 2006. Hard Cover. 9788423338146 Ex-Library Hardcover. Bright, crisp EX-LIBRARY with usual library markings. A very nice library copy with no signs of use. Text in Spanish. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) The Voice of Experience
Laing, R. D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. VG/VG. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-51552-8 First American edition, 5¾x8½ in., 179 pages, bibliography. Unclipped DJ lightly scuffed, rear flap creased.. Keywords: PHILOSOPHY, PSYCHIATRY, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Andy Lakey : Art, Angels, and Miracles
Lakey, Andy; Walker, Paul R

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, Incorporated. VG+/VG+. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-57036-282-3 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ. 9.25x10.75 inches, 175 pages. Illustrated throughout in color.. Keywords: PAINTERS, UNITED, STATES, ANGELS, ART, PAINTING, RELIGIOUS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Reasoning and the Seasoning of Jewish Cooking : A Project of the University Women of the University of Judaism
Landres, Miriam D. (editor); University Women of the University of Judaism

Malibu, CA: Pangloss Press. VG+/No Jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0-934710-32-5 Hardcover, 7.25x10.25, 260 pages, index. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs. A very bright crisp copy. Glossy boards lightly rubbed. No DJ, as issued?. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) In Search Of...
Landsburg, Alan

Nelson Doubleday, Inc. G+/Fair. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 5½x8½", 273 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with 70 b&w and color photographs.Wear on spine ends and corners. Foxing to endpa;ers, DJ chipped and torn.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Incident at La Junta
Lange, Oliver

New York: Stein & Day. VG-/G. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.75x8.5 inches, 225 pages. Unclipped DJ moderately chipped, small tear top of DJ spine with loss of part of author's name. Small whiteout ffep. One corner bumped.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Sahara Unveiled : A Journey Across the Desert
Langewiesche, William

Pantheon Books. VG+/VG. 1996. Hard Cover. 0-679-42982-4 Hardcover, VG+ in VG unclipped DJ. Small remainder mark, else NF.. Keywords: DESERTS, SAHARA, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, SAHEL, ECONOMIC, CONDITIONS, NATURE, GENERAL, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AFRICA. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) In Search of Foundations: English Theology 1900-1920
Langford, Thomas A

Abingdon Press. VG+/VG. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-687-18964-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 319 pages, index, bibliography. Black cloth with silver title on spine. Bright, tight, clean. Unclipped DJ lightly scuffed and rubbed.. Keywords: THEOLOGY, HISTORY, CHRISTIANITY, CHRISTOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) HMS Marathon
Langsford, A. E

CA: Presidio Press. VG+/VG+. 1990. Hard Cover. Hardcover. VG+ bright, clean copy in VG+ unclipped DJ. Presidio Press, 1990. 1st printing this edition, originally published 1989 by Barrie & Jenkins, London. Fiction. WWII naval action in the Mediterranean.. Keywords: FICTION, MILITARY, HISTORY, WWII, NAVY, NAVAL, OPERATIONS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) See Britain At Work
Lansbury, Angela

Two Continents. VG/VG. 1977. Hard Cover. 0-8467-0342-4 Hardcover, 6x8.5, about 207 pages. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs and maps. Tight, clean copy in unclipped DJ with light edgewear.. Keywords: TRAVEL, GUIDE, GREAT, BRITAIN, ANGELA, LANSBURY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Our Harvard : Reflections on College Life by Twenty-Two Distinguished Graduates
Lant, Jeffrey L. (editor)

Marlboro, NJ, U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8008-6139-6 Hardcover, 5.75x8.5 inches, 344 pages. Tight, clean copy in VG unclipped DJ. Lightly age-toned. Contributors include Buckminster Fuller, Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., Erich Segal.. Keywords: HARVARD, UNIVERSITY, HISTORY, EDUCATION, HIGHER. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Simon and Schuster's Guide to Trees
Lanzara, Paola; Pizzetti, Mariella

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Trees
Stock photo.
Simon and Schuster. VG. 1978. Trade Paperback. 0671241257 Softcover. Tight, clean copy with soft crease to corner of front cover. A Field Guide to Conifers, Palms, Broadleafs, Fruits, Flowering Trees, and Trees of Economic Importance. With over 650 illustrations, 350 in full color, showing tree shapes, leaves, flowers, and fruit. 4.5x7.5 in., index, glossary. Unpaginated. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
20) The Glasnost Papers : Voices on Reform from Moscow
Lapidus, Gail W. (editor); Melville, Andrei (editor)

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. Fair. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0-8133-0922-0 Softcover, 6x9, 359 pages, index. Reading, reference copy. Corners bent, soft crease to front cover. Moisture stain and ripple to first two preliminary pages. Text block clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: