Authors starting with L from The Yard Sale Store
Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 809
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
Hog Fever
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Reliable hardcover edition in a full dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding! This first edition is PRESENTABLE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.29
|
|
| 2) |
Mind Kill
|
|
|
Retired cop Bill Fogarty is haunted by a black bird that is invisible to all but him. Convict Justin Gabriel--locked in a pri... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998 A still RELIABLE library withdrawal with a full dust jacket in the plastic, protective covers. The last blank card pocket page has been ripped out by the library. Some mild shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. Book has been stamped at the page edge. USEFUL.. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Last of the Breed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 RELIABLE Pocketbook style paperback in very nice condition. TIGHT!! Some shelf wear with a bit of crease at the spine. A useful edition. PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fighter's Fiasco: More Stories from May There Be a Road
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2002 New. Two Audio Cassettes. Two NEW Cassette tapes factory sealed shrink wrapped in the box published by Random House audio. Light shelf wear to the box. Sealed tapes inside. BRAND NEW. Enjoy this audio performance.. Audio Book. New. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
Off the Mangrove Coast
|
|
|
Though known primarily for his westerns, Louis L'Amour wrote prolifically in a number of other genres. This book collects nin... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001 Pocketbook style paperback in nice condition. Slight forward lean to the cover. Clean pages. Some scuff and wrinkle to the cover. A useful edition. PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
ENTRE TODOS SPANISH 2 Writing Activities
|
|
|
HoLt Rhinehart and Winston, 1989 this is the WRITING ACTIVITIES three hole punched by the publisher designed for the teacher.. Some shelf wear to the covers. The front cover has a corner fold mark. CLEAN text inside. Book is called writing activities DESIGNED FOR THE TEACHER.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988 PRESENTABLE hard covered library withdrawal edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. Card pocket still pasted inside. Stamped at the page edge. USEFUL!. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Modern Statistics for Business and Economics
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1971 Corners worn and edge wear to this cloth book. Book has clean interior but there are some stains and spots here and there. One page is larger than the other having not been cut so very clean by the publisher. All in all, a nice book that has cover wear.. Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 9) |
Familiar London
|
|
|
Ernest Nister, 1890 cracked spine. Edgewear to the covers. Great pages inside but some are loose. If you want to frame some of these pages, go right ahead. A charming old edition economically priced for your needs.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 10) |
TU, MIO
|
|
|
RIVAGES, 1998 A clean presentable edition with just a bit of shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 11) |
The American Indian (a De Luxe Golden Book)
|
|
|
Might be just what you are looking for, the sturdy edition in a good stong cover with clean interior. Some corner and edgewear, top and bottom of the cover spine slight rubbing. All in all a firm presentation.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 12) |
Laughing Boy
|
|
|
By Oliver LaFarge (1901-63), this classic novel about a Navajo silversmith takes place in the Southwest in 1915.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1986 USEFUL Pocketbook style Paperback. Stand on the inside front and back cover. Stamp that the page edge. Some shelf and edge wear. A few creases to the covers. Mild scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition remains PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cold Shoulder
|
|
|
Pasadena Police Lieutenant Lorraine Page turns to alcohol after the death of her partner, culminating in her accidental shoot... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1997 Pocketbook style paperback in nice condition.Tight! Some shelf wear and a bit of wrinkle mark to the cover at the spine. A useful edition. PRESENTABLE!. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Glorious Appearing The End of Days
|
|
|
Recorded Books, 2004 Eight RELIABLE audio cassettes in the clam shell case by Recorded Books withdrawn from the library. Some library stickers and marking to the box. The tapes inside are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this unabridged edition!. Audio Book. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Hockey Sur Glace
|
|
|
Recorded Books, 1997 Three audio cassettes program withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable! Enjoy this audio cassette performance UNABRIDGED!. Audio Book. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Wilderness World of Anne Labastille
|
|
|
Westport, New York, U.S.A.: West of the Wind Pubns, 1992. Shiny covers binding is cracked down the middle The pages flow clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this reliable edition economically priced it to the crack binding.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 17) |
Patti Labelle's Lite Cuisine: Over 100 Dishes With To-Die-For Taste Made With To-Live-For Recipes
|
|
|
More than 100 recipes from Patti LaBelle, multiple Grammy winner and food lover. Dishes include fried chicken, sloppy Joes, c... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2003. Reliable sturdy hardcover in a full dust jacket. Slight edge wear to the dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers. Tight binding. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable edition!. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.29
|
|
| 18) |
The Amateur Taxidermist
|
|
|
Hart Publishing Co. Inc., 1972 This is the hard covered edition with the dust jacket. The dust jacket has some rub and scuff front and back. Along the edges the dust jacket shows some chip and cut but not too much. There is a rip about 2 inches, at the upper corner of the dust jacket. So although the dust jacket is not perfect it fits nicely and is holding well and the picture is totally visible. Inside the text flows clearly from beginning to end. Just a bit of shelf wear to the page edge. A useful ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Your Rights in the Workplace
|
|
|
Nolo Press, 1991 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pierre Mendes France
|
|
|
Seuil, 1981. Two audio cassettes. 2 reliable audio tapes in the original printed box. Some shelf wear to the box. Some chafing and edge wear to the box. The tapes inside sit sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this audio performance!. Audio Book. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.29
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (58)
New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (645)$5-10 (128)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (189)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (809)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




