cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 360
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Arthurs Honey Bear
Hoban L

Arthurs Honey Bear
Tamworth: World's Work Ltd. Good+; Ex school library copy, Marker pen initials inside front cover. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good clean copy; I Can Read Book 99; 64 pages; Story of two little monkeys having a yard sale of thier toys. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.71 ($8.23)
2) Broken Gun
L'Amour, Louis

Broken Gun
London: Corgi. Very Good+; Minor cover creasing and edge wear. 1974. First British Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 122 pages; A blistering novel of action and adventure in the new West. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.08)
3) Matagorda
L'Amour, Louis

Matagorda
London: Corgi. Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, rubbed spine, sticker tear to front cover, some grime to inside frnt cover and endpaper. 1969. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages; Duvarney had come to Matagorda, Texas looking for a herd to drive to Kansas. Instead he found a town torn by hatred where everyman had to pick a side or die choosing. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.34 ($3.37)
4) A Swiftly Tilting Planet
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Swiftly Tilting Planet
London: Souvenir Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Exhibition copy sticker to front endpaper. 1980. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Exhibition copy, appears unread. DJ artwork by Carolyn Beresford. ; The Time Quartet; Vol. 3; 278 pages; Meg Murry O'Keefe and her family are just sitting down to Thanksgiving dinner when her father gets a phone call from the White House about a madman's threat of nuclear war. Only ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €20.45 ($29.49)
5) A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Wrinkle in Time
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Good+; Some reading and cover creases, some edge and shelf wear, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1986. Reprint; Sixteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Neil Reed. ; Mass Market PB; 184 pages; Three children fall into a 'wrinkle in time' in search for a lost father and find themselves on a strange planet where all life is enslaved by a pulsating brain known as IT. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.09)
6) Return To Wuthering Heights
L'Estrange, Anna

Return To Wuthering Heights
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, paper starting to tone. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 365 pages; A sequel to Emily Bronte's great classic. What happens to Hareton and young Cathy, still haunted by the shadows of their forebears. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($6.78)
7) Tegne Warlord Of Zendow
La Plante, Richard

Tegne Warlord Of Zendow
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, small sticker ghost on front cover, slight foxing to edges of reading block. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Melvyn Grant. ; The Odyssey of Tegne; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 354 pages; One Son, One Heir, One Warlord. That was the law that Renagi had broken, and the fruit of his shameful union returns to challenge his authority. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.65 ($6.70)
8) Solzhenitsyn : A Documentary Record
Labedz, Leopold

Solzhenitsyn : A Documentary Record
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Tiny split at base of slightly concaved spine. 1974. Second Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 388 pages; A collection of letters, speeches and articles documenting Solzhenitsyn's fight for literary freedom. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.69)
9) Majesty Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

Majesty Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, black marker pen marks inside front cover, paper starting to tone. 1979. Not First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 479 pages; Revised version of the biography of the Queen original produced in her Silver Jubilee year. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.51 ($9.39)
10) The Eagle And The Nightingales
Lackey, Mercedes

The Eagle And The Nightingales
London: Harper Collins. Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper and title hence undated. N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy. ; Ex-Lib; 410 pages; The High king is not doing his job and the gypsies and the free bards are suffering as a result. Nightingale must join with a birdman to save the situation. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.10 ($5.91)
11) If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
Lackey, Mercedes; Anthony, Piers

If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
Riverdale, New York: Baen Publishing. Near Fine 1993. Hard Cover with DJ. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671721755. In the Age of the Mazonians women rule through magic - and men suffer what they must. Baen first printing 1993, hardback with DJ, as new. BG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.15 ($23.29)
12) Owlknight
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

Owlknight
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good+; Three inch closed tear to DJ, damaged in transit inkstamp on front endpaper. 2000. First British Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Jon Sullivan. ; B&W Illustrations; 326 pages; Another great series set in the world of the Valdemar Heralds, sequel to Owlsight and Owlflight. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.53 ($18.07)
13) The Black Gryphon
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

The Black Gryphon
London: Millennium. Very Good+; Light reading and cover creasing. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mick Posen. ; The Mage Wars Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 330 pages; The lands of Tantara, fifteen hundred years back in the prehistory of Valdemar, are beset by the evil mage Maar. Against him stand the forces of good led by Urtho, Mage of Silence. And chief amongst the forces Urtho controls are the Gryphons led by the great aerial wa... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($18.83)
14) The White Gryphon
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

The White Gryphon
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1995. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by John Barber. ; The Mage Wars Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 305 pages; Skandranon and his friends have come to a haven by the sea edge. But the peace they have fought for does not last long. They must prove their right to the land. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($10.76)
15) Owlknight
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

Owlknight
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 2000. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Cover artwork by Jon Sullivan. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 326 pages; Another great series set in the world of the Valdemar Heralds, sequel to Owlsight and Owlflight. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.33 ($13.45)
16) The White Gryphon
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

The White Gryphon
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, faint ink markings to front fly. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by John Barber. ; The Mage Wars Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 305 pages; Skandranon and his friends have come to a haven by the sea edge. But the peace they have fought for does not last long. They must prove their right to the land. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.38)
17) The White Gryphon
Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

The White Gryphon
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1995. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by John Barber. ; The Mage Wars Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 305 pages; Skandranon and his friends have come to a haven by the sea edge. But the peace they have fought for does not last long. They must prove their right to the land. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($10.76)
18) De Gaulle
Lacouture, Jean

London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ and boards, light staining to top of reading block. 1970. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, grey endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by David Levine. Translated from the original French by Francis K Price. ; 253 pages; Critically acclaimed and perceptive biography of the French military leader and ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.33 ($23.55)
19) The Happiest Days
Lamb, G F

The Happiest Days
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine corners lightly bumped, spine cloth slightly faded. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 252 pages; An examination of British schools in the eighteenth to mid twentieth centuries looking at the more colourful, and sometimes darker sides, of school life. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.08 ($18.86)
20) Vendetta
Lambert, Derek

Vendetta
London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, minor shelf wear. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, jacket protected with clear library sleeve. Cover design by David Cox. ; Ex-Lib; 167 pages; Stalingrad 1942, and amongst the ruins two men, each a brilliant shot, stalk each other. Antonov, the Russian, and Meister, the German. Two snipers but which one will survive? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.61 ($12.41)


Results 1 - 20 of 360
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (212)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (235)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)
With dust jacket (340)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (360)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: