cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Nan's Book Shop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nan's Book Shop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Nan's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Off the Mangrove Coast
L'Amour, Louis

Off the Mangrove Coast
Stock photo.
Though known primarily for his westerns, Louis L'Amour wrote prolifically in a number of other genres. This book collects nin... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. This volme collects for the first time in one volume nine of the writer's extraordinary stories - some long out of print and unavailable anywhere else, some never before published. From the jungles of Borneo to the hidden canyons of the American West, from small-town fight clubs to a Parisian cafe at the end of World War II, these are tales of betrayal and revenge, courage and cowardice, glory and greed, as onl... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.02
2) Mothers and Sons (Quantity available: 2)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Mothers and Sons
Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1999. Second printing. Hardcover. New/new. Rooney, Maria. NEW - Mothers and sons have a special bond. Here Madeleine L'Engle, author of A Wrinkle In Time, celebrates that mother-son relationship with the warmth and freshness of the master storyteller who gets inside the minds of people of all ages, revealing their inner thoughts and feelings. Remarkable photography makes this a book to express you love and appreciation. 105 pp. 6 1/4" X 9 1/4" wide. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) The Sudden Guest
La Farge, Christopher

Coward-McCann, Inc., 1946. Hard Bound. Fine/No Jacket. Binding has very slight wear at some corners; deep blue with gold lettering. 250 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Three Litle Pigs
La Farge, Oliver

Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A Golden Sound Story. Binding has wear on right corners, gold foil spine. Book is the usual story about the pigs building houses only to be destroyed by the local fox, but this one also has sound effects. Batteries are included and may be easily replaced. Golden Sight 'n Sound book with a sound wraparound. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Lincoln Continential Guide to Cuisines of the Eastern World
Laas, William (edited by)

Lincoln Continential Guide to Cuisines of the Eastern World
New York: Golden Press, 1967. No Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Photographs. This book shows you how to add celebrated and delicious dishes of the East to your own dining table. For your travels, here are what-to-order menus from Hong Kong, Tokyo, New Delhi, Bangkok, Singapore, and other exotic cities. You will expand your cultural horizon with more than 260 recipes, with insight into what makes great dishes great - and into the cultures that created them. This book was prepared for the Ford Motor C... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Gustave Moreau: Magic and Symbols
Lacambre, Genevieve

Gustave Moreau: Magic and Symbols
Critical essays and more than 300 images comprise this volume on the 19th-century French painter Gustave Moreau, which accomp... read more

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. No Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Photographs. This beautifully illustrated little book shows Gustave Moreau, one of the most influential painters of the 19th century, with all the illusion and mystery contained in his artwork. Teacher of Henri Matisse and George Rouault, he created a world of glittering and bejeweled art. His complex, decorative style united a passion for mythology and mysticism with exquisite craftsmanship, and inspired a generation of Symbolist ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Gardening With Groundcovers and Vines
Lacy, Allen

Gardening With Groundcovers and Vines
New York: Harpercollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Woodyard, Cynthia. Gardening with Groundcovers and Vines is the first fully illustrated book to consider these two kinds of plants as indispensable elements of a garden - rather than substitutes for turf grass in shady spots or to help screen an ugly view. Allen Lacy, one of America's best writers, explores the unsuspected charm and beauty of these plants, teaching readers that together they bring density, diversity, and depth t... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Scalawag: A Bughouse Book (volume 3)
Lafler, Steve

Scalawag: A Bughouse Book (volume 3)
Marietta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Top Shelf Productions, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Lafler, Steve. We are an indigo Bop-Noir Manhattan set in the heart of the fifties. But surely something's not quite right? Oh yeah, everyone has an insect head resting upon their shoulders. Aside from that, we are nominally subject to the laws of the space/time continuum. Our story opens in the immediate aftermath of Slim's accidental death while the band was on a west coast tour (he played pia... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.53
9) Scarlet Cockerel
Lagard, Garald

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1948. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This novel is about John Singleton Mosby as a warrior of tall stature. The writing of this book impelled continuing research and elaboration of the incident to shape a fictional pattern.The changes in pattern of Mosby's doings are the author's and strictly for the sake of a tighter tale. The red binding has light wear at the corners, the top and bottom of the spine is bent, the top having two sma... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Merciful God of Prophecy: His Loving Plan for You in the End Times
Lahaye, Tim F.; Halliday, Steve

The Merciful God of Prophecy: His Loving Plan for You in the End Times
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. A profound reading of the significance of prophecy as it relates to life and godliness - a bright ray of hope amid the pallor of contemporary pessimism and despair." - Paige Patterson, President of the Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC. Most books on biblical prophecy are filled with doom and gloom. Their focus is on the cataclysmic events foretold in Scripture: Wars, famines, floods, a... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Bhagavad Gita
Lal, P

Dehli, India: Roli Books Private Ltd., 2005. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Because Arjuna refuses to act, the epic story of the Mahabharata slides to a standstill. Krishna in the Bhagavad Gita provides the kickstart by stressing the imperative need to act. Arjuna, stricken by paralyzing sorrow, swirling in indecision's quicksand, throws away his bow and quiver, and slumps down on his war-chariot. And thus starts the Bhagavad Gita. 191 pages in Hindi and English. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Booknotes on American Character: People, Politics, and Conflict in American History
Lamb, Brian

Booknotes on American Character: People, Politics, and Conflict in American History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. The wide-ranging interviews of the Booknotes series have aleady been the basis for three best-selling books. Now, C-SPAN CEO and Booknotes host Brian Lamb presents a new collection of nearly eighty interviews with contemporary nonfiction writers that offer insights into our national character. Explored in this volume are the political tensions that have shaped our nation, and the thoughts of seventy-eight biographers, hi... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Friday's Child
Lambert, Janet

Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover is good, wear at all corners. Cover itself is printed to look like cloth, and has a necklace with locket on the front. Prior owner's name written on inside cover. A Jordon Book, dedicated to "all those girls whose letters I have been unable to answer." Pages are fine, no marks or tears. Spine is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
Lamont-Brown, Raymond

Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
London: Rigel Publications, 2004. No Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Photographs. The word "Kamikaze", meaning "Divine Wind", originated in the 13th century, but was used again in World War II by the Japanese to describe the suicide missions of Japanese pilots. Only the young and single men were accepted, usually no older than 20. Before their final mission, they took nail and hair clippings and placed them in a box for their funeral, and wrote a final statement. Although it laste... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) A Hundred Little Hitlers The Death Of A Black Man, The Trial Of A White Racist, And The Rise Of The Neo-Nazi Movement In America
Langer, Elinor

A Hundred Little Hitlers The Death Of A Black Man, The Trial Of A White Racist, And The Rise Of The Neo-Nazi Movement In America
Stock photo.
New York: Metropolitan Books, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. New/New. On Saturday, November 12, 1988, a group of Portland, Oregon skinheads known as East Side White Pride met for an afternoon of beer and racial banter. That night, they handed out white supremacist newspapers, went to a party, and got thrown out of a friend's apartment. A short while later, three of the skinheads encountered three Ethiopians; a street fight boke out and Kenneth Mieske brutally beat Mulugeta Seraw with a bat. In the ea... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Milwaukee 150 - The Greater Milwaukee Story
Langill, Ellen; Jensen, Dave

Milwaukee 150 - The Greater Milwaukee Story
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Milwaukee Publishing Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Photographs. The resurgence of Milwaukee in the 1990s is a remarkable story, and one that will continue to be written. The writers have recorded this story as it has unfolded, capturing the unqiue community spirit that makes Milwaukee an exciting place to live, work, and play. Within these pages, the authors skillfully paint a vivid portrait of a city proud of its past and ready to take charge of its futur... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) The Complete Kitchen Guide The Cook's Indispensable Book
Langseth-Christensen, Lillian; Smith, Carol Sturm

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Langseth-Christensen, Lillian. Essential for anyone who cooks." - James Beard. Here is a unique reference guide for the cook - a compendium of cooking and food-preparation techniques, utensils and kitchen aids and facts about foodstuffs. Now mysteries such as the difference between sirloin and porterhouse, broilers and capons, tangelos and ugli fruit, Camembert and Gouda are dispelled. This handbook is not a cookbook. Yet anyone regardl... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) The Bird Boys on the Wing or Aeroplane Chums in the Tropics
Langworthy, John Luther

Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Second in the series of The Bird Boys, this contains the further trials and triumphs of the venturesome aeroplane lads. The frontispiece appears to be a painting into which an aeroplane has been superimposed. 236 pages, minimal tanning at the edges. There is some foxing at the top. There is a tear beginning at the inside hinge in front. The pages are fine, no tears. The cloth covered binding is pictorial. The jacket has the right ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Neonatal Bioethics: The Moral Challenges of Medical Innovation
Lantos, M.D., John D.; Meadow, M.D., Ph.D., William L

Neonatal Bioethics: The Moral Challenges of Medical Innovation
Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Neonatal intensive care has been one of the most morally controversial areas of medicine during the past thirty years. This study examines the interconnected development of four key aspects of neonatal intensive care: Medical advances, ethical analysis, legal scrutiny, and econometric evaluation. The authors assert that a dramatic shift in societal attitudes toward newborns and their medical care was a stimulus for and... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Woody Woodpecker at the Circus
Lantz, Walter (adapted By Nathan, Stell williams)

Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. McSavage, Frank. #111-43. 10th printing (j). Cover is fine, slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. All pages are fine, no marks or tears, and are fully illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (56)
New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (3)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (131)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: