Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Lane's Books

Bookseller: Lane's Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lane's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Certain Women
L'Engle, Madeleine

Certain Women
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. Novel of family life, modern patriarch with more than one wife and many children and parallels to King David.. ISBN: 0-06-065207-1. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Troubling a Star
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. Two corners bumped.. ISBN: 0-374-37783-9. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Making of America. Volume VI, Mining and Metallurgy
La Follette, Robert Marion, Editor

Philadelphia: John D. Morris, 1905. Leather spine and corners over marbled boards and endpapers. Sixteen color plates (17 listed but one of these was never in this volume). History of the mining and metal industries in the US to 1901 or 1902. Leather worn with small tears and holes at edges of spine and corners. Top edge of page block gilt; spine titles gilt and bright with art-deco design.. "De Luxe". Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Mining History; Metallurgy; Metal Refining Ind... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Romans et Nouvelles
LaFayette, Mme. De, Edited By Emile Magne

Paris: Garnier, 1961. Introduction, Bibliography, 4 works by Mme. de Lafayette (La Princess de Montpensier, Zaide, La Princesse de Cleves, Le Comtesse de Tende) and notes. A few marginalia in pencil in La Princesse de Cleves only. Otherwise unmarked. Sharp copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. French Literature. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Stealing Into Print: Fraud, Plagiarism, and Misconduct in Scientific Publishing
LaFollette, Marcel

This is a readable book about scientific fraud. Focusing on 'peer review' process - the editorial system of seeking prepublic... read more

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992. Slight wear to bottom of binding.. ISBN: 0-520-07831-4. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Americanism: A Record of Historical Facts Since 1776
Labadie, G. V

Kansas City: Jenkins Music Company, 1943. Written during WWII for the edification of soldiers who did not have enough background of American history to understand our nation, at the request of the author's son.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Typography & Typesetting : Type Design and Manipulation Using Today's Technology
Labuz, Ronald

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988. Evolution and uses of typesetting and typography since Gutenberg.. ISBN: 0442259662. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Burning Brightly
Lackey, Mercedes

Burning Brightly
Stock photo.
A young man, discovering this his anger can spontaneously start fires, grows up to become Laven Firestorm, one of the legenda... read more

New York: DAW, 2000. New, unread second copy.. ISBN: 0-88677-889-1. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) Owlknight
Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

Owlknight
Stock photo.
Hearing rumors that his parents--long thought dead--may be alive, mage and knight Darian sets off to seek out his past along ... read more

NY: DAW, 1999. Inscription: With all our best wishes Larry Dixon Mercedes Lackey. Lackey's signature is more of a scrawl than a signature, but is hers. Volume 3 of the trilogy of k'Valdemar Vale.. ISBN: 0886778514. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Nonmetallic Minerals
Ladoo, Raymond B.; And Myers, W. M

NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. Third printing of second edition, 1953, after renewal of copyright. Many of the minerals are actual ores for minor metals. Mineral by mineral, includes compostion, description, physical properties, occurence, production and consumption (figures end 1946), manufacturing and refining, marketing, grades, and prices, utilization, and bibliography. Reference book.Minor shelf wear.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Complete VLF-TR Metal Detector Handbook
Lagal, Roy; and Garrett, Charles

Dallas, Texas: Ram, 1979. Unmarked copy. Explains how to understand, select and use your VLF/TR. Includes technical information on the history, theory, and development of these high performance detectors. All about ground cancelling metal detectors.. ISBN: 091520328. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Metal Detectors. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Grand Opera Singers of To-Day: An Account of the Leading Operatic Stars Who Have Sung During Recent Years, Together with a Sketch of the Chief Operatic Enterprises
Lahee, Henry C

Boston: L. C. Page, 1912. This is the first impression, September, 1912, as stated on copyright page.  Blue cloth with black embossed design and gilt titles, front cover and spine.  Top edge of page block gilt, outer edge deckled.  Lower edge cut but rough.   Rubbing (shelfwear) to upper and tower edges of spine and all corners.  Text unmarked.  Major reference work in late-19th and early-20th-century opera in the eastern US.  All 48 photographic plates bright.  No fo... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilisation
Lahr, John

London: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1991. A troubled man becomes one of the great entertainers of Australia and England. Uncorrected Book Proof has wrinkled spine.. ISBN: 0747510210. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Vida y Gloria Del Tetro Colon
Lainez, Manuel Mujica

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Cosmogonias S. A., 1983. Beautiful red cloth with gold titles and designs. Mainly a book of photographs of the opera and ballet at Teatro Colon with Spanish-language commentary by Lainez and many short comments (also in \spanish) by everyone from corps de ballet memebers to Beverly Sills about the house and their memories of the house. Translations in English, french, German, in a section in the back. . ISBN: 9509140015. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Nuclear Engineering -- Part XXIII
Lakey, L.T., And J. H. Pashley, Editors

NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1972. 17 articles on management and purification of wastes and water purification in reactors, incineration and other disposal methods, and gaseous diffusion for isotope separation of uranium isotopes.. Unstated. Wraps Over Stapled Text Block. Very Good. 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) The Biological Role of the Clot-Stabilizing Enzymes: Transglutaminase and Factor XIII
Laki, K., Editor

NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1972. Text is unmarked. Library markings have been removed. There is a scar from the card pocket, inside back cover, and a scar on the spine and covers wehre a sticker with the call number was removed. The included papers are the result of a conference with the same name held by the NY Academy of Sciences in November, 1971.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. Fibrin Blood Clotting. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Collected Poems of P. Lal
Lal, P

Calcutta: Writers Workshop, 1977. Inscription: Rita/P. Lal/Calcutta, 23 July, 1978. Flexiback is handloomed sari cloth over paper. Gilt printing on cover. In plastic protector.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Flexiback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Unquestioned Loyalty
Lamb, J. Dayne

Investment manager Teal Stewart has finally made partner at Clayborne Whittier, one of New England's foremost financial insti... read more

NY: Kensington, 1995. Remainder Mark is black stripe across bottom of pages. Otherwise beautiful copy. Third Teal Stewart mystery.. ISBN: 0-8217-5090-9. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. 12mo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Life in Alaska : The Reminiscences of a Kansas Woman, 1916-1919
Lamb, May W.; Zimmerman, Dorothy W. (editor)

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Young Kansas teacher moved to Alaska in 1916, married a doctor who died tragically. Her memoirs of her three years in Alaska, edited by a professor of English at U. Nebraska Lincoln.. ISBN: 0803279272. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. TEACHERS BIOGRAPHY ALASKA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AUTOBIOGRAPHY EDUCATORS UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA HI NV WA. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Joseph B. Thoburn: Pioneer Historian and Archaeologist
Lambert, Paul F

Oklahoma City: Western Heritage Books, 1980. Inscription: "For --, with kindest regards. Paul F. Lambert." Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 12. ISBN: 0865460094. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 219
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: