cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

NY, Bantam, 1985. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 375 pages. Condition of book: Small, light stain on bottom back cove & edge, else Near Fine/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear). Westerns. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.65
2) Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures
Difco Laboratories

Detroit, Difco, 1960. Hardcover. 5th printing, 9th edition (original 9th, 1953). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 350 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper, moderate edge foxing)/ no Dust jacket. Classic recipes. Microbiology, culture media, bacteria, fungi, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) American Book Prices Current Index, 1987-1991 (2 of 2 volumes)
Laeb, Katharine K & Daniel J

Washington CT, Bancroft-Parkman, 1992. Hardcover. 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 2320 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; light spine crease on vol 2; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (as issued). Two volumes; maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Auctions, Book Arts. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Great Sanskrit Plays in Modern Translation
P. Lal

NY, New Directions, 1964. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 396 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover wear; light spine crease; no apparent marks; generally clean & tight)/. India, Indian, Theater, Theatre, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.11
5) Bodyrhythms: Chronobiology and Peak Performance
Lamberg, Lynne

NY, Morrow, 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 274 pages. Condition of book: Mild Ex-Library (details: stamp on title page; stickers on back endpapers; dust jacket cover taped to book cover) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no spine label or other external library mark). Biorhythms, Medicine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Where to Ski : ski guide to U.S. and Canada
Landman, Joan and David, Lowell Thomas (foreward)

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 359 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight foxing/ browning of pages; very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch tear by one corner, smaller corner chips/tears; light general wear; generally whole & respectable in a new clear Brodart archival cover). Covers ski areas in the northeast, upper midwest, & west - where to ski, where to stay. Skiing, USA, Lo... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Illustrated Notes on English Church History: Vol. I: From The Earliest Times To The Dawn of The Reformation
Lane, Rev. C. Arthur

London, Society Promotion of Christian Knowledge, 1900. Hardcover. Revised edition. 16.8 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 264 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (moderate general wear; owner name & bookplate on front endpaper; pencil uderlines on a few (less than 10) pages; light foxing/ browning of page margins; binding tight; spine legible)/ No Dust jacket. Church History, England, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Black Hundred: The Rise of the Extreme Right in Russia
Laqueur, Walter

NY, Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 317 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). History, Fascism, Russia, Political Science. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.11
9) A Beady-Eyed Look at Maine-- Tales of Charlie the Crow
Larkin, Alice T

Rockland Maine, Courier-Gazette, 1974. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 109 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 0913954195. Maine, Folklore, Americana. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16
10) The Physical Basis of Mind: A Series of Broadcast Talks
Laslett, Peter, Ed

Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1952. Hardcover. 5th printing (original 1950). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 79 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket. Neurology, Popular, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Dictionary of Pronounciation
Lass, Abraham & Betty

NY, Quadrangle, 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 334 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of endpapers & edges; a few small spots on bottom edge)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch closed tear on back). English, Pronunciaiton, Language. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
12) Species profiles: Life histories and environmental requirements (Gulf of Mexico) [18 pamphlets]
US Fish & Wildlife Service / D R Lassuy

US Fish & Wildlife Service, Division of Biological Services. FWS/OBS-82/11. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, TR EL-82-4, 1983. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Staple-bound pamphlets with 3 holes for placing in looseleaf binder. 18 issues: Brown Shrimp (15 pages), Gulf Mendehan (13 p), Altantic Croaker (12), Spotted Seatrout (14 p), Sea Catfish & Gafftopsail (17 p), Bay Anchovy & Striped (15 p), White Shrimp (19 p)... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Train one : moon and shadow, a woman's book
Latner, Zel

Her Own Press, 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing (500 copies). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 47 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (small name on endpaper else no marks; light cover wear; clean & tight)/. Women, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Big Dreams, Small Rockets: A Short History of Space Travel
Lauber, Patricia

NY, Crowell, 1965. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 71 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps, back pocket, spine number, rebound in orange buckram with illustration on cover) else Good+ (moderate general wear)/ no Dust jacket. 7 chapters, each on a designer & rocket: ancient china, Newton, Congreve, Jules Verne, Tsiolkovsky, Goddard, Oberth. BW illustrations. Juvenile/early teen level. Space exploration, rockets, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by t... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Not with Bombs, but with an Idea. The Principles of Ethicalism: Gateway to a Democratic Ecomony at Home and Abroad
Laurence, Robert

NY, Greenwich, 1956. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 63 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning (most on endpapers); clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good (3-inch edge tear & other lesser edgewear; light soil/ staining). on the front dj: with a Supplement: ABC of Technodemocracy. Philosophy, Political Science. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Apparitions At Medjugorje Prolonged: A Merciful Delay For A World In Danger?
Laurentin, Rene

Milford OH, Riehle, 1987. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 112 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease)/. Catholic, Visions, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Wonders Of The Bat World
Lavine, Sigmund A

NY, Dodd, Mead, 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. In the Dodd, Mead Wonder Book series. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & back endpaper, pocket on back endpaper; No spine sticker or number) else Very Good (light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. Science, Aoology, Bats, Juvenile, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Tailing Off
Ken Lawless

East Lansing MI, Zeitgeist Inc, 1969. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 1st edition. 17.0 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 81 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light foxing on cover; phone number writen on front cover; light general wear; no marks; tight)/. Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Young Bassoonist Volume 3
Sidney Lawton

Oxford Univ Press, 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 29 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 22-pages of piano music (w bassoon), plus seperate 7-page bassoon part. isbn 0193575477. Complements the Weissenborn Method. 5 pieces: Mozart, Bach, Faure, Cui, Rameau. Classical Orchestra Woodwind bassoon instruction method, songbook, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Purple Martin
Layton, R B

Jackson MS, Nature Book Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. 4th printing (original 1969). 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (sticker scar & wear on cover picture; light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. A mass-market paperback that was hardbound on black buckram with original front cover pasted on. Birds, Animal Topics. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: