cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Crosswicks Journal : Books 1, 2, 3 : 3 Volumes Boxed
L'Engle, Madeleine

The Crosswicks Journal : Books 1, 2, 3 : 3 Volumes Boxed
Stock photo.
Traveling around the Christian calendar, beginning and ending with Advent, beloved children's and adult author Madeleine L'En... read more

New York, New York, USA: Harper & Row, 1988. Softcover books have white covers with color illustration and black and green, blue, or violet lettering on fronts, black and blue,aqua, or violet lettering on spines, and B/W photograph and black and blue, green or violet lettering on backs. Covers have minor surface rubbing, Book 3 has a small dent in back spine edge, and Books 2 and 3 have some discoloration on the front and back spine edges. Books have no other wear or damage. Box is green with color illustra... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Campaign of '84: Biographies of S. Grover Cleveland, the Democratic Candidate for President, and Thomas A. Hendricks.with a History of the Political Parties of the United States
La Fevre, General Benjamin

Chicago: Baird & Dillon, 1884. no additional printings indicated or alluded to; 3 parts in 1- Biographies, ect. 96 pp., History of the Political Parties. 318 pp., Political Platforms.101 pp.; brown full-leather w/ gilt lettering against a red backround on spine; title on spine- Biographies of Cleveland and Hendricks; cover has wear w/ rubbing, soiling; mild bowing; leather at corner tips, top and bottom of spine worn/missing; outer & inner hinges cracking but soundly attached; previous owners' name & city n... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Chinese Seals
Lai, T. C

Seattle, Washington, USA: University of Washington Press, 1976. blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket white with red seals on front, red and black lettering on front and spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface wear, slightly scuffed upper back spine edge, slightly dented lower front spine edge, unworn corerns, and bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Interior clean. Jacket hs surface scratching, slightly bumped/curled upper ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Birth is Farewell
Laing, Dilys Bennett

New York, New York, USA: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has surface rubbing with several small dents, minimal to negligible edge wear with a dent in lower back edge, barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white and clean to very slightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 52 pp. with dedication, acknowledgements, and 54 poems. Book appears litt... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Nothing: Something to Believe In
Lalli, Nica

Nothing: Something to Believe In
Stock photo.
Amherst, New York, USA: Prometheus Books, 2007. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has white cover with black, white and grey lettering on front, white and grey lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has light surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to very lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to slightyl curled c... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Fundamentals of Practical Dutch Grammar
Lambergtse, Cornelius

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Wm. B. Eerdman's Publishing Co., 1953. Softcover book has white cover with blue lettering on front and spine, and blue lettering and design on back. Cover has fading/discoloration, light surface soiling and wear, very slightly to slightly bumped edges with creases, curled to creased corners, and bumped spine ends ; bottom front corner slightly split. Binding solid. Page edges barely to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to creased corners. 100 pp. with exercises, voc... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Modern Sawmill Techniques : Volume 2
Lambert, Herbert G.; Editor

San Francisco, California, USA: Miller Freeman Publications, 1917. Hardcover book has brownish cover with green lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket tan with white lettering and illustrations on front, white lettering on spine, and brown photograph on back. Cover has minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges slightly off-white and clean to very lightly soiled. Interior clean. Jacket has faded spine, surfac... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Starlight - The Indian Girl
Lambert, Zeta E

London, England, UK: Regency Press, 1964. Softcover book has turquiose cover with black illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has light browning around edges, very light surface soiling and light surface scuffing, very slightly to slightly worn edges, very slightly rounded corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges barely soiled and very slightly scratched. Last page has penciled notes; other pages clean with sharp to slightly roun... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Cheating At Cards
Lampkin, Al

Alhambra, California, USA: Alhambra Publishing Co., 1973. Softcover book has grey playing card background with black lettering on front, and white spine and back with B/W photograph and black lettering on back. Cover has faint to very slight browning around edges, very minor surface wear, one very light water spot onthe upper front, minimal to very minor edge wear, barely to slightyl curled edges, and very slightly bumped spine ends. 49 pp. with B/W photographs. How to spot card cheats. Book appears lit... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Abraham Lincoln Brigade
Landis, Arthur H

New York, New York, USA: Citadel Press, 1967. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book has black cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket black and red on front and spine with white, black, and red lettering and black illustration, and white back with B/W photograph and black and red lettering on back. Cover has barely bumped corners and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing, scratching, and slight scuff... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) "Miss Minnie"
Lanford, Helen W

1970. AUTHRO INSCRIBED FFEP. Softcover book has tan cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has very light to light surface soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. AUTHRO INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 144 pp. with B/W photographs and illustrations. Memoir of childhood in woodruff, ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Truth Seeker: The Journal of Independent Thought. Volume 125
Lange, Bonnie (Publisher/Editor)

San Diego: Truth Seeker Co., 1998. Commemorative, 125th Anniversay Issue; white lettering on a black spine; pictorial softcover has light ewar and corner creasing; spine creased, uncracked; contents clean;' binding sound; address lable rear cover; 142 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FREE THOUGHT. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Birds of the West Coast - 2 Volumes
Lansdowne, J. F

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press Cambridge, 1976. Hardcover books have whitish cloth cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jackets white with colored illustrations on front and back, and green, blue and black lettering on front and spine of Volume 1 and brown and blue lettering on Volume 2. Covers have faint upper and lower edge discoloration with minimal edge wear, sharp to very slightly rounded corners, and slightly bumped to bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Pa... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) Eye to Eye: Intimate Encounters with the Animal World
Lanting, Frans

Eye to Eye: Intimate Encounters with the Animal World
Stock photo.
Koln: Taschen, 1997. edited by Christine Eskstrom; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Lanting on FFEP; dj has cream colored lettering on a black spine; black hardcover, blind embossed lettering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; 1 corner faintly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight shelfwear, no tears, 252 pp.. ISBN: 382287745X. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Stack Arms : My Search For A Seat At The Round Table
Largen, Robert R

Yelm, Washington, USA: Robert R. Largen / Gorham Printing, 1999. Softcover book has aqua cover with B/W photographs and white lettering on front, white and black lettering on spine, and black and white lettering and B/W photograph on back. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly bumped/curled corners, and barely bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 345 pp. with B/W photographs, acknowledge... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Graffiti on My Heart: An Autobiography, 1926-1937
Larsen, Agnessa

Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1994. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on dedication page; fuchsia and blue lettering on a peach colored spine; pictorial softcover has minimal wear; top of spine lightly bumped; trace soiling to edges; spine uncreased and uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 410 pp.; b&w photos.. ISBN: 0897165098. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AGNESSA LARSEN; GRAFFITI ON MY HEART; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; 1926-1937; SOCIALIST E XPERIMENT; SCULTING; SCULPTURES; SCULPTRESSE... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Dynamics of Development and the Therapeutic Process
Lasky, Richard

Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., 1993. black cloth w/ gilt lettering on front and spine; dh has slight wear and bowing; contents clean; binding sound; dj has minimal wear- no chips or tears; 465 pp. includingbibliographic essay, references, index; dj in Gaylord protective cover. ISBN: 0876685653. First Edition. Cloth Full Binding Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOANALYSIS; PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT; CHILD PSYCHOANALYTIC THEORY; CASE STUDIES; FREUD; FREUDIAN THERAPY; RICHARD LASKY; ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Barbara Lavallee's Painted Ladies and Other Celebrations
Lavallee, Barbara

Seattle, Washington, USA: Epicenter Press, 1995. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has orange cover with color illustrations on front and back, white and blue lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, slightly bumped/very slightly scuffed upper and lower edges, slightly scuffed front side edge, slightly scuffed corners, and slightyl bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Int... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The New American Machinist's Handbook
Le Grand, Rupert; Colvin, Fred H.; Stanley, Frank A.; Editors

New York, New York, USA: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold letteringon spine. Cover has surface rubbing, minimal edge wear, lightly scuffed corners, and bumped/spine ends with a small tear in lower end. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. Separately paginated sections (1 3/4 inches thick) with diagrams, tables, graphs, formulae, preface by Le Grand, and index. Guiding principl... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) American Steam. Volume 1 and 2
Le Massena, Robert A

Denver: Sundance Publications Ltd.. sold as 2 vol. set; both books have clear, heavy plastic protective covers (lightly worn); black lettering on metallic spines; pictorial hardcovers have slight wear; vol. 2 has few flecks soiling FFEP, otherwise both books, clean; tight bindings; vol. 1- The Photos of Ben F. Cutler, ISBN 0-913582-19-0, c. 1987, 256 pp; vol. 2- Locomotives of the East, ISBN 0-913582-05-0, c. 1989, 256 pp. including commentary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: