Authors starting with L from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN
|
|
|
NY, NY: Bantam, 1989 vii, 232 pp., 1/4 gray cloth w/ red boards & metallic red lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; DJ has rubbing to front panel / "Shortly before he died in 1988, L'Amour completed writing his most unique adventure story: a personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning." Illustrated with 14 glossy pages of photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SMALL RAIN
|
|
|
Katherine Forrester's parents are musicians, and they raise her in a sophisticated, yet bohemian, environment. Lonely, uncert... read more
NY, NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984 xii, 371 pp., 1/4 maroon cloth w/ orange boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows about 1 1/4" of bottom edge of rear board toward fore edge worn through, along w/ a small spot on bottom edge of front board; Jacket shows only minor edgewear w/ slight rubbing to rear panel; browning towards edges of inside flaps / A reissue of the author's first book, with a new introduction. /. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good to ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
AAINE
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Dorrance & Co., 1986 61 pp., royal-blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine & to bottom corner sof boards; Dust jacket shows short tears & creases to edges / "A small southern town at the turn of the century is the setting for the intermingling of lives and destines played out within this novel." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WEEKEND FOSSIL HUNTER
|
|
|
NY, NY: Drake Publishers Inc., 1977 157 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear w/ a small crease to bottom corner of front cover; "withdrawn" stamp from library, though the book was apparently a donation and not circulated / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
DON'T BLOCK THE BLESSINGS: Revelations of a Lifetime
|
|
|
In this New York Times bestselling autobiography, Patti LaBelle explains how she overcame the devastating and violent loss ov... read more
NY, NY: Riverhead Books / G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 x, 305 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ black boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows minor shelfwear to bottom edges; some tiny speckles to top edge of page block; Jacket shows some very minor rubbing; manufacturer's crease in lamination to rear inside flap / Bookplate SIGNED by Patti LaBelle affixed to front endpaper. Illustrated with two sections of B&W photos. / . Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ROBIN AND THE KESTREL: BARDIC VOICES, BOOK II
|
|
|
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1993 373 pp., black binding w/ metallic red lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very light wear to ends of spine w/ light bump to top; Jacket shows minor wear to bottom of spine; price is clipped; some very light rubbing to rear panel /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Darrell K. Sweet (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WHOLESALE RESCUE
|
|
|
Charleston, MS: Valley Farm Publications, 1986 95 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering: Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows some wear & extremely short tears to head of spine; light wear to top ends of folds; some very small edge creases & small rubbed areas overall / Documents the importance of Polynesian labor to Allied Forces victory over the Japanese, and the "wholesale rescue" of those Polynesians by the U.S.M.C. on Funafati Island. Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Hard ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE YOUNG CHURCH: ACTS OF THE APOSTLES
|
|
|
London, UK & NY, NY: Lutterworth Press / Abingdon Press, 1964 96 pp., wraps; Book shows some lifting of lamination on spine; narrow faded strip along edges of covers; crease to front cover / Bible Guide No. 15. Series editors William Barclay and F. F. Bruce. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE REEFS OF EARTH
|
|
|
NY, NY: Berkley Medallion, 1968 144 pp., pictorial wraps, # X1528; Book shows some light edge wear w/ light stress lines to spine; back cover has creasing to bottom corner; binding is tight & square, cover bright /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Powers (cover art). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE SPY WHO LOVED AMERICA
|
|
|
NY, NY: Belmont Books, 1964 141 pp., pictorial wraps, L92-597; book shows reading crease to front cover along spine; a little light edgewear; some light rubbing overall, esp. to back cover; creasing to top edge of back cover w/ light bend to top edges of last dozen leaves /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
DETECTOR OWNER'S FIELD MANUAL
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Ram Books, 1983 xiii, 221 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light bend to top corner of front cover; light browning to edges of pages; a little rumpling to top edges of a few leaves at front of book / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. 7th Printing, Revised & Updated. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
WISDOM, MADNESS AND FOLLY: THE MAKING OF A PSYCHIATRIST
|
|
|
R. D. Laing was an esteemed psychiatrist, philosopher, and poet. In this autobiography, he covers the first 30 years of his l... read more
NY, NY: McGraw - Hill Book Co., 1985 x, 146 pp., 1/3 maroon cloth w/ cream boards & gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows some light shelfwear to bottom corners; prev. owner's name-date to front pastedown / ". . . Dr. Laing has written a vital and intense memoir, in which he shows for the first time how he came to his iconoclastic theories." Illustrated with B&W photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
APPOINTMENTS AND DISAPPOINTMENTS: My Life in the Indian Police Services
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Vikas Publishing House PVT LTD, 1988 viii, 264 pp., magenta-red cloth w/ gold lettering; label in clear archival cover; Book shows faint 1" dark line to front board, as well as a flattened crease in the cloth (a minor binding error); very small black spot to rear board near spine; prev. owner's notation to front endpaper, as well as a small light brown spot; Dust jacket shows light edgewear, a little heavier to ends of spine & folds; jacket seems to have been laminated on the ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
THEODORA AND THE EMPEROR: The Drama of Justinian
|
|
|
NY, NY: Bantam Books, 1963 246 pp., pictorial wraps, # F2667; Book shows minor edgewear w/ a tiny crease to bottom corner of back cover; tiny piece missing from bottom corner of front cover * from bottom corners of about 15 leaves at end of book; book is in otherwise beautifula shap w/ a bright cover & a tight & square binding w/ no stress lines on spine / "The incredible, true story of the man and woman who transformed the ruins of the Roman world into a fantastic empire." / . 1st Printin... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MOD DONNA AND SCYKLON Z: Plays Of Women's Liberation
|
|
|
NY, NY: Merit / Pathfinder Press, 1971 200 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light wear w/ foxing to covers & page edges; light creasing & rubbed soil along spine; pages beginning to brown w/ a number of them having light creasing to bottom corners / . First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The 7 ( Seven ) Brothers of the House of Ste-Tee-Thlum
|
|
|
Port Orchard, WA: Publisher's Printing, 1991 45 pp., plain wraps; Book shows small mark from old label to top corner of back cover, which also shows a few bends; one light bend to top of booklet / This is a genealogical story of the Olympic Peninsula Clallam Indians. It was orginally published in 1960, in an unspecified number of copies. It was copyrighted in 1972 by Marian Taylor (Mrs. Fred taylor), Lambert's mother, in 1972. This second Edition, "Limited to 1000 copies," shows "spec... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
MODERN MEDICAL MISTAKES
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1978 190 pp., blue-black binding w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to ends of spine; a few small dark spots to rear board, hard to see against the dark color of the cover; Jacket shows some light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ some light brown markings near top edge of front panel / "This is the true and chilling story told for the first time of major errors in medical treatment made in our century. It is ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 18) |
TRAVELING MERCIES: Some Thoughts on Faith
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Lamott collects her heartfelt columns from the online magazine Salon, which deal mainly with her religious faith, her recover... read more
NY, NY: Pantheon, 1999 x, 275 pp., pictorial wraps; uncorrected bound proof / Author of "Operating Instructions" and "Bird By Bird." /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Readers Edition. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
CRIMINOLOGY IN PERSPECTIVE: Essays in Honor of Israel Drapkin
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books / D.C. Heath, 1977 xiii, 240 pp., green binding w/ black letter & decoration; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows slight wear to heel of spine, else fine; Jacket shows some wear to top edges w/ a short closed tear to top edge of front panel / "These internationally renowned criminologists discuss historical and theoretical perspectives, contemporary issues, and current trends, and cover virtaully every aspect of modern criminological theory and practice." Fron... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE GREAT AMERICAN COUNTRYSIDE: A Traveller's ( Traveler's ) Companion
|
|
|
NY, NY: Collier, 1982 viii, 440 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light wear to corners w/ a little curling to corners of covers; "Friends of Library" stamp to half-title page / "Field notes on animals, plants, historic sites, and the natural environment." Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and maps. More than 1,200 entries. /. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Liz Shugart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




