Authors starting with L from BrunleaBooks
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Artists' Gardens
|
|
|
London: Bounty Books. New in New dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.49)
|
|
| 2) |
This Sceptred Isle: the Dynasties
|
|
|
London: BBC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Written to accompany the Radio 4 series of the same name. Tells the stories of some of the most powerful families to have shaped the history of the British Isles during the past thousand years. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.49)
|
|
| 3) |
Clare Sheridan - Her Tempestuous Life
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Clare Sheridan - Her Tempestuous Life with Jennie Churchill, Mussolini, Lenin, Charlie Chaplin, Trotsky, Winston Churchill, and Others. 318 pages. Book very well preserved, with no inscriptions; dustjacket a little rubbed and a few very small (<1 cm) tears around the edges.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 4) |
Randolph The Biography of Winston Churchill's Son
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.32)
|
|
| 5) |
Cousin Randolph The Life of Randolph Churchill
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Biography of Sir Winston's brilliant and unpredictably eccentric son, written by his cousin. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 6) |
The Fabulous Leonard Jerome
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners of board bumped. A good reading copy; binding solid. ; Life of the colourful American grandfather of Sir Winston Churchill. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 7) |
The Jerome Connexion: Edwardian and Later Georgian Society
|
|
|
Gt. Britain: John Murray. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. The dustjacket has some wear around the edges but no tears. Page edges somewhat darkened with age, but no damage. Name of previous owner neatly signed inside. Edwardian society, and especially the two Jerome sisters, mother and aunt of Sir Winston Churchill.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 8) |
The Hidden Language of Your Handwriting
|
|
|
Souvenir Press, Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 255 pages. 1998 reprint. "The remarkable new science of graphonomy and what it reveals about personality, health and emotions" . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
| 9) |
Leaders in the Northern Church
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Spine knocked top and bottom, and some spine fading. Also, corners a little knocked, and board edges slightly shelf-worn. A good working copy; Sermons preached in the diocese of Durham. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.49)
|
|
| 10) |
The Opium-Eater: a Life of Thomas De Quincey
|
|
|
London: Dent. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 433 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.16)
|
|
| 11) |
IRISES - an RHS Wisley Handbook
|
|
|
London: Cassell/R. H. S.. New. 2003. Paperback. RHS Wisley Handbooks are accessible and up-to-date guides to specific groups of plants written by horticultural experts. Beautifully illustrated and backed by the many years of gardening experience of the Royal Horticultural Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 12) |
Christopher Lloyd's Gardening Year
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln. New. 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Photographs by Jonathan Buckley. Cover price: £16.99. Originally published in hardback, 1999.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.99)
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventurous Gardener
|
|
|
London: Penguin. Very Good-. 1983. Paperback. A well-preserved copy with no spine creasing, but two creases to the front cover. Previous owner 's name neatly inside front cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.83)
|
|
| 14) |
David & Winston: How a Friendship Changed History
|
|
|
London: John Murray. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book. ; The story of the friendship and collaboration between Lloyd George and Winston Churchill in the first half of the twetienth century, written by David Lloyd George's great-grandson. Cover price: £20.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.82)
|
|
| 15) |
Elizabeth I - the Golden Reign of Gloriana
|
|
|
Richmond: The National Archives. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 118 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 16) |
Managing Services - Marketing, Operations, and Human Resources
|
|
|
USA: Prentice Hall International, Inc.. Fine. 1988. Paperback. 414 pages; 235 x 177 mm. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 17) |
Recent Advances in Nursing - Measuring the Quality of Care
|
|
|
New York: Churchill Livingstone. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 202 pages; former owner's name inside front cover . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Churchill: Visionary, Statesman, Historian
|
|
|
Yale University Press. New in New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.49)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (8)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













