Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Klein's Garland Arts

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Sparks Fly Upward
La Farge, Oliver

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 322 pages, in a bright red-orage cloth binding with a matching orange dust jacket with and black and white wood engraved illustration. The book is marked houghton Mifflin but it has a Grosset and Dunlap jacket. Near fine. A novel of an Indian soldier of fortune in Central America by the pulitzer prize winning author of "Laughing Boy". First Trade. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 302 pages, bound in brown cloth with orange decoration and titles. The classic novel of Navajo Indian life, and the basis for the 1934 film directed by W. S. Van Dyke and starring Ramon Novarro and Lupe Velez. Would be fine save for a previous owner signature in pencil and the remains of tape used to fasten a newspaper article by Owen Wister to the front endpapers. Article now laid in.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Jane's Silver Chair
La Farge, Phyllis

Jane's Silver Chair
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1969. Assumed First Edition. 32 pages, bound in yellow cloth and illustrated with delicate line drawings accented with color.The jacket, has a short score mark near the hinge on the front cover.Dated 1969.There is no statement of printing, assumed first.Priced at $3.75.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Jacques. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Read Alone Book, Childrens Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Youth at Seventy
La Rose, William E

Chicago Il: American Health Service, 1928. , 1928. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159p, Want to live longer? the publishers here aver that what's in this book "should be taught in every grammar school in the United States", they also say, "as a man soweth, that shall he also reap" Black pebble-finished cloth ruled in blind, corners slightly bumped, no owner's marks; near fine. New Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +/No Jack... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Have I Told You This One?
La Rue, Frank

Texas, 1980. Reminisences and tales from Henderson County, Texas, signed and nubered by the author. in near fine condition, just a little shelf soiled. Stories from Texas, from short and funny to longer and more serious historical items. For example, "When Lou Harrison ran into Donnie Caddel's buggy, he knocked her out of the buggy, and before she hit the ground, she shot him three time." . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by none. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Dwarf
Lagerkvist, Par

New York: L. B. Fisher Publishing Co., 1945. First printing of this allegorical tale. "The Dwarf is the story of an evil, misshapen creature of the Renaissance, henchman to a luxury-loving prince of an Italian court.. " Translated from the Swedish by Alexandra Dick. Ex library, but with only one stamp at the bottom of the title page, stamped withdrawn twice. There are some tape marks along the edges from the original jacket protector. The jacket itself has had the back flap cut off and pasted to... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) The Complete Book of Drawing and Painting
Laidman, Hugh

Viking Press, 1974. Appears to be a first edition. The book and its' contents are fine and unmarked. the jacket is worn and has a largish chip at the top of the spine.. ISBN: 0670233986. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DRAWING STUDY TEACHING PAINTING TECHNIQUE. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Towards Technocracy
Laing,graham A

Los Angeles, Ca: The Angelus Press, 1933. 100 pages, photo illustrated. The jacket has several largish chips along the edges and the bottom edges of the covers are shelf worn. interesting discussion of the way change may affect society by a professor at California Institute of Technology.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good -. Illus. by Photo Illlustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Economics. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Architectural Follies of America
Lancaster, Clay

Rutland, Vt.: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1960. In grey decorated boards with beige cloth spine, blue illustrated dj,and the original corregated cardboard box. 243 pages, illustrated endpapers. " Resplendent w/minarets, parapets, cupolas, bonnets, turrets & towers, overspread w/pilasters, piazzas, fretwork & frills, these bizarre buildings were built to impress, but only succeeded in becoming known as the architectural follies of America." Book has examples thourghout the forty-eight st... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The Saracen's Head
Lancaster, Osbert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. 68 pages, humorously illustrated by the author in color and black and white.The adventures of William de Littlehampton, a faint-hearted, peace-loving crusader. A little shelf worn along the edges; Smallish chips at the top and bottom of the spine and a closed tear at the top of the front cover. Clean and bright internally. Mylar protected.. 1st. American. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Kn... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Hope Mountain
Land, Jon; St Martins Pr Forge

Hope Mountain
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. "It's the end of the line for Jamie Brooks. After losing his house and his girlfriend, Jamie opts for a prescription bottle and the easy way out. But when even that fails, he heads north on a snowy road straight into his past. It's going to take a miracle. But Jamie has come to a place where miracles still happen. A place called Hope Mountain." As new, signed and dated by the author on the half title page.. ISBN: 0312867727. Signed by Author. 1st Pr... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) A Guide to the Do's & Don'ts of House & Cottage Interiors
Lander, Hugh

Acanthus Books, 1982. 114 pages A guide to restoring and decorating the interior of period houses with over 300 b/w photos providing illustrated examples of decorative features such as staircases, fireplaces, cornices, and wall panelling. Includes a list explaining terms used.. ISBN: 0950676510. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Redecorating, House Restoration. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science
Lane, Brian

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006. 519 pages, indexed. New and unread in new mylar.. ISBN: 0760774641. Reissue. Hard Bound. Fina/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. True Crime, Forensic Science. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Early Tales of the Atomic Age
Lang, Daniel

Gardem City New Yorkl: Doubleday and Co., 1948. 123 pages, with a bit of shelf soiling on the page edges and a brown mark on the ffe from old tape. The jacket is battered, worn and in pieces, but present in new mylar.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Atomic Energy, Hiroshima, Japan, Atomic Bomb. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Frog Went A-Courtin'
Langstaff, John

New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1955. Edition not stated, but probably and early reprint. The copyright date is 1955. The verso of title page states: Awarded The Caldecott Medal As "the most distinguished American picture book for children" in the year of its publication. Near fine book with wonderful illustrations in a very good dust jacket with wear along the edges and to the front flap. Price clipped, but not ex-lib. In unusually good condition for this title.. Not Stated. Original Cloth.... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Dante Game : A Homer Kelly Mystery
Langton, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. Attractivly presented book illustrated with the author's drawings. ISBN: 0670834394. 2nd. Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION ITALY KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Dramatic Readings for Schools: a Practice Book in Dramatics
Lansing, Marion Florence

New York: MacMillan Co., 1914. Decorative cover 242 pages plus four pages of ads, illustrated with line drawings. The cover a little worn and the corners lightly bumped. Still near fine and unmarked.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Acting, Children's Plays. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) The Fantastic Kingdom
Larkin, David (editor)

New York: Balentine Books, 1974. " A collection of Illustrations from the Golden days of Storytelling" 40 illustrations in full color on heavy slick paper. Near fine.. ISBN: 0345242424. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Illustration. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Fantastic Kingdom: A Collection of Illustrations from the Golden Days of Storytelling
Larkin, David (editor)

New York: Ballantine, 1975. 40 full page color plates by Neilsen, Parrish, Rackham, Dulac, Pyle, Lathrop, etc. front cover a little shelf aged, otherwise unmarked and near fine.. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. Quaro. Reprint. Fantasy, Illustration. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Tagalong and His Handicap
Larrabee, George S

New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1969. The story of a cocker spaniel puppy with a handicap and how his young mistress helped him to lead a good life. The book is near fine; The paper of the jacket is aged and shows signs of dampness.Hard to find.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Gable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children'ds Books, Dogs. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (15)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: