Authors starting with L from Copperfish Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
History of the Class of 1926, Yale College
|
|
|
New Haven: Class Secretaries Bureau. Good. 1926. Hardcover. B002IFXMQE . Yearbook with numerous photos and other illustrations, biographies, class histories, clubs, etc. Included are some prominent graduates such as Rudy Vallee, John Ringling North and Avery Rockefeller. Cover is bumped, rubbed and soiled, with small edge tear at top spine end. Binding sound and secure. No interior marks or wear other than mild age toning and occasional light foxing. [os] ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 422 pages... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Language in the Inner City: Studies in the Black English Vernacular
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press. Fair. 1973. Softcover. 0812210514 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Covers are stained, rubbed and worn. Secure binding. ; Conduct & Communication Series, No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Legendary Maggidim: Stories of Soul and Spirit
|
|
|
Targum/Feldheim. Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. 1568712677 . Glossy pictorial hardcover. Unmarked text. One creased page corner, rubbing to cover. Secure binding and pages. ; 193 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Little Man: Meyer Lansky And The Gangster Life
|
|
|
London: Century. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 9780712624268 . Unmarked text. Name/address stamped on first blank page. Jacket is scuffed, lightly worn at edges. Price intact on flap. Pages are tanned. Stains on page edges. Secure binding and pages. ; B&W Photographs; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Trial of Innocence: Adam, Eve, and the Yahwist
|
|
|
Wipf & Stock Publishers. Very Good. October 31, 2006. Softcover. 1597526207 . Unmarked, light wear to cover and edges, secure binding.; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Better Sex Guide
|
|
|
Hermes House. As New. 2000. Paperback. 1840386444 . Unmarked, tight, minimal shelf wear. Profusely illustrated. [os]; O2080328017 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Theory of Reality: An Essay in Metaphysical System Upon the Basis of Human Cognitive Experience
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to extremities, mild fading along edges, black spot on rear cover. Dark green endpapers. Square, secure binding. Ladd (1842 1921) was an American philosopher and psychologist, and a pioneer in the field of experimental psychology.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 556 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Origamido: The Art of Folded Paper
|
|
|
Rockport Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1564966399 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Abrasions on endpapers from sticker/label removal. Unmarked text, secure binding. Oversized.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 0.65 x 11.3 x 8.83 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
|
|
|
Academic Press. Good+. 1999. Third Edition. Hardcover. 9780124339002 . Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Unmarked text. Very light wear to cover and edges, secure binding and pages. Oversized. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1051 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Notes on a Cowardly Lion: The Biography of Bert Lahr
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream cloth with brown lettering on front and spine. Bottom corners and spine heel are bumped. Top page edge is bright pink. "H" stamped on ffep, else no markings. Dust jacket is lightly chipped along eges, age-toned, and scuffed. Price intact on flap. Secure binding and pages. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 394 pages . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Philosophy of Medicine
|
|
|
Education Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. Inscription reads: "For Doctor R. C. Hetherington, a gentleman in the fine old sense of the word, a scholar, and the noblest Roman [?] of them all -- William R. Laird Oct. 24, 1962." Includes a signed letter from Dr. Laird to Dr. Hetherington. Gray cloth boards are lightly soiled and browned. Purple underlining and markings on 15 pages. Secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pa... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol 6: Receptors in the Nervous System
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0306414112 . Volume 6 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. No marks or writing in text. Tear to top edge of jacket, repaired with tape. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; G5080724031 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, Vol 10: Pathological Neurochemistry
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0306417448 . Volume 10 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. No marks or writing in text. Rubbing and nicks to jacket. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; I1080724023 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol. 7: Structural Elements of the Nervous System
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0306414406 . Volume 7 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. No marks or writing in text. Rubbing and nicks to jacket. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol. 9: Alterations of Metabolites in the Nervous System
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. 030641743X . Volume 9 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. No marks or writing in text. Rubbing and nicks to jacket. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; J5080724029 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol 8: Neurochemical Systems
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0306415798 . Volume 8 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. No marks or writing in text. Jacket has nicks and small tears at edges. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; V4080724032 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, Second Edition (Complete 10-Volume Set)
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. Complete set of hardcovers, 2nd edition, dates 1982-1985. Set includes: (1) Chemical and Cellular Architecture; (2) Experimental neurochemistry; (3) Metabolism in the Nervous System; (4) Enzymes in the Nervous System; (5) Metabolic Turnover in the Nervous System; (6) Receptors in the Nervous System; (7) Structural Elements of the Nervous System; (8) Neurochemical Systems; (9) Alterations of Metabolites in the Nervous System; (10) ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol. 1: Chemical and Cellular Architecture
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0306408619 . Volume 1 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. Dr/Dept stamp on endpaper, else no marks or writing. Small tears to jacket edges. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; D2080724024 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol 3: Metabolism in the Nervous System
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0306411539 . Volume 3 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. Dr/Dept stamp on ffep, else no marks or writing. Creasing and small tears to jacket edges. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; E1080724026 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Handbook of Neurochemistry, 2nd Edition, Vol 5: Metabolic Turnover in the Nervouse System
|
|
|
Plenum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. 030641323X . Volume 5 of series Handbook of Neurochemistry. Blue cloth, bright gilt on spine. Dr/Dept stamp on ffep, else no marks or writing. Small tears to jacket edges. Light bumping and wear, secure binding and pages. Other volumes available. ; E1080724027 . ... more information
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (7)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (8)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




