Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from King Bee Books

Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: King Bee Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Worlds Great Thinkers
SaXE COMMINS & ROBERT N. LINSCOTT

N Y: Random House, 1947 four volumes in slipcase. vol # 1 the speculative philosophers. vo # 2 the social philosophers. vol # 3 the political philosophers. vol # 4 the philosophers of science. slipcase has a bit of shelfwear. all four books are clean and tight.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) A Season of Giants: Michelangelo, Leonardo, Raphael, 1492-1508
Labella, Vincenzo

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990 The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $48.90
3) Dame Edna Everage & the Rise of Western Civilization : Backstage with Barry Humphries
Lahr, John

Dame Edna Everage & the Rise of Western Civilization : Backstage with Barry Humphries
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no defects.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Vg/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Finding Roman Britan
Jennifer Laing

London: David & Charles, 1977 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright. a small one inch square piece of lamination has peeled from the front lower right corner of dj panel. otherwise a clean tight copy with review slip laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Hawk Woman Dancing With the Moon
Lake, Tela Star Hawk

Hawk Woman Dancing With the Moon
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1996 First Edition. The book and dust jacket are both new in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
6) Ken Kiff
Lambirth, Andrew

Ken Kiff
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 2001 book and dust jacket are both brand new in original publishers shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
7) Gilbert and George: Obsessions & Compulsions
Lambirth, Andrew

Gilbert and George: Obsessions & Compulsions
Stock photo.
London: Philip Wilson Pub Ltd, 2004 The book and dust jacket are both near brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. The book is brand new inside and out. The dust jacket has a trivial nick and a bit or creasing to the lower edge of the front flap fold. These are nearly invisible with the new mylar cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. 0/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
8) Crooked Little Heart
Lamott, Anne

Crooked Little Heart
Stock photo.
Rosie, the eponymous heroine of an earlier novel, lives with her family in an idyllic little California town. But things are ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1997 First Edition with the correct number row. No remainder mark! The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. This copy is signed by the author { not inscribed } on the first blank page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Victorian Houses a Treasury of Lesser - Known Examples
Edmund V. Gillon Jr. And Clay Lancaster

Victorian Houses  a Treasury of Lesser - Known Examples
Stock photo.
NY: Dover Publications, 1973 The book is clean and bright inside and out. Oversize oblong stiff wrappers.Interior text and photographs are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
10) Mathematics: Models of the Real World
Lancaster, Peter

Nj: Prentice-Hall, 1976 The book is clean tight and square. Inner text and diagrams are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Passionate Collector
Land-Weber, Ellen

N Y: Simon and Schuster, 1980 The book shows light shelf wear but is otherwise clean and bright with inner text and photographs that are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) A Thousand Years of Nonlinear History
Landa, Manuel De

A Thousand Years of Nonlinear History
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zone Books, 2000 A very clean fresh copy. First Paperback edition. very light shelf wear from storage but still clean and bright with unmarked inner text.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art
Langdale, Cecily; Terra Museum of American Art

Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1984 A beautiful book in a clean bright dustjacket. The book is bound in full orange cloth with gold spine lettering. Book price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover. No remainder Mark!. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg/Vg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
14) The Photographs of Dorothea Lange
Lange, Dorothea; Davis, Keith F.; Botkin, Kelle A

A collection of the photographs of one of the most eloquent and influential photographers in American history.

Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Hallmark Cards, 1996 The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Sunshine at Midnight: Memories of Picasso and Cocteau
Laporte, Genevieve

NY: MacMillan, 1975 A clean fresh copy in a bright un clipped dust jacket. The jacket shows just a light bit of shelf wear along the edges and a very light small scratch on the front panel. The colors are bright and unfaded.The book is clean and tight with all inner text and photographs that are clean and unmarked. An attractive copy in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First American Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
16) Temptation
David Larkin

N Y: Bantam Books, 1975 First edition [ stated ] in tall wrappers. Clean and bright.. First Edition. Tall Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Chicago Architecture and Design
Larson, George A.; Pridmore, Jay

Chicago Architecture and Design
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1993 book and dust jacket are both brand new.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Chicago Architecture and Design
Larson, George A.; Pridmore, Jay

Chicago Architecture and Design
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1993 book and dust jacket are both brand new in original publishers shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) After Shocks : An Anthology of So-Cal Horror
Lassen, Jeremy (editor)

After Shocks : An Anthology of So-Cal Horror
Stock photo.
This anthology of horror tales that take place in Southern California features the work of such authors as Christa Faust, Bri... read more

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Freak Press, 2000 book and dust jacket are both brand new.book price includes a protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Adults in Wonderland : A Retrospective
Lau, Grace

Adults in Wonderland : A Retrospective
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Serpent's Tail Limited, 1997 Book is brand new.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (72)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: