cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Philosophical Ethics, an introduction to moral philosophy second edition
BEAUCHAMP Tom L

New York: McGraw Hill, 1991 sunned spine , some tidy pen underlining or margin lining otherwise VG+ tidy copy 431pp. Second. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Birds of Vanuatu
BREGULLA Heinrich L

Oswestry: Anthony Nelson, 1992 294pp + plates and photographs in colour, b&w photos in the text, survey of the birds of Vanuatu. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) A Handful of Grain Centenary History of the Baptist Union of New Zealand Vol 4 1945-82
EDGAR S L

Wellington: N Z Baptist Historical Society, 1982 photo illustrated paper wraps, 116pp, small for cheaper shipping. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Development of the New Zealand Primary School Curriculum 1877-1970
EWING J L

Wellingborough: New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1970 unclipped DW rubbed to edges with short tear at tail of upper joint, xviii 321pp+ plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) A Beachcomber in the Orient
FOSTER Harry L

London: John Lane, 1923 cloth boards faintly sunned, black decorative borders, tail of spine minor fraying, book clean and tidy, a few pages unopened, 395pp + plates, a travellers account of the east including Indo-China and Japan, illustrated with photographs. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Ruanna and the Rail
GROOM Olive L

London: Pickering & Inglis, 1970 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has light surface rubbing, minor short edge tears, light foxing to closed top edge, presentation/ prize plate to paste down, presented to Philipa Jenkins 1973, 128pp, a young girl reaffirms her christian faith while coping with time spent on a marine research ship off the coast of New Zealand. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Sledging Into History
HARROWFIELD D L

Auckland: MacMillan, 1981 119pp + 86 colour plates and 42 b&w photos as well as 11 diagrams.VG tidy book and DW with owner details to front paste down. A record of restoration/ curatorial work on the Antarctic Expedition huts of Scott and Shackleton. Many photos of the remains of these historic buildings and their contents. (1500grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The Riders of the Plains, a Record of The Royal North-west Mounted Police of Canada 1873-1918
HAYDON A L

London: Andrew Melrose, 1918 sunned spine faded to white, frayed ends, water splash fading to covers, scribbled out name to fep, paper stock browned, lacks the final map of the North-West Territory, otherwise complete, a tidy but Good only copy, xx 417pp + plates and maps, tissue guard to frontis, if wanted for anything but a reading copy would need rebinding to make the exterior presentable . reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A Guide To the Islamic Pottery of the Near East
HOBSON R L

London: British Museum Press, 1932 (500 gram rate) red papered card boards titled and with an illustration, xvi 104pp +plates, A Guide To the Islamic Pottery of the Near East in the British Museum at that time. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Man with the Angora Moggy ( Signed )
HUBBS Alyce L

Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing, 1991 (500 grams) dedication from author to 'Lee' on the fep, signed, 35pp author's first book after magazine entries, crime thriller. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Prospecting for Gold from the dish to the hydraulic plant
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1954 ...and from the dolly to the stamper battery, with chapters on tin, osmiridium, platinum, opals and oil. with a chapter on prospecting for oil by W G Woolnough. name to fep, boards slightly soiled. DW chipped spine ends , lacks about 20% of rear lower panel, rear flap detached but present. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Man Tracks
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1951 no DW, light rubbing spine ends, map end paper reprint of new edition. parts of top corner of fep torn off otherwise VG. the tracking and apprehension of aboriginal criminals in the Northwestern Territories of Australia. 272 pp + plates front hinge a little loose. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Over the range, sunshine and shadows in the Kimberleys
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1948 tenth edition very clean and tightly bound. 316pp + plates, maps to paste downs. DW complete but with edge wear, splits to parts of the folds, some chipping to spine ends and tear to lower corner of rear panel, little if any actual loss though. The author accompanies a Nor-west Mounted police patrol in the Kimberleys. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Flynn of the Inland
IDRIESS Ion L

Std: Angus & Robertson, 1934 twelfth edition, brown cloth titled and dec to cover, light wear to edges and joints, colour map andpapers, closed edges foxed, ink inscriptin to reverse of fep dated '35. 306pp + 8 pp adverts + plates. Details the work of John Flynn and the Australian Inland Mission.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Prospecting for Gold from the dish to the hydraulic plant
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1936 ...and from the dolly to the stamper battery, with chapters on prospecting for opal, tin and other minerals- and oil. with an introduction by S F Mance, DW unclipped with light wear and some splits or minor chips to spine ends, lightly soiled backstrip, orange cloth with black titling is clean, endpapers and prelims lightly foxed, closed edges foxed, apart from foxing very tidy copy, x 293pp + adverts. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&f... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) Coral Sea Calling
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957 price clipped small split at head and light soiling to rear panel, book tidy but bumped and bruised at head of spine to rear panel, top edge spotted, small nick and associated crease to fore edge of one page, still Vg used copy, 239pp illustrated in line, pictorial endpapers, nice design to DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Norton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Flynn of the Inland
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946 (500 grams) twenty-fifth edition, red cloth sunned at tail of spine where DW was chipped, DW has paper reinforced tail, is unclipped and has light chipping to spine head and corners and some loss to tail, dust soiling to wrapepr and top edge, colour map andpapers, top edge foxed, 306pp+ plates. Details the work of John Flynn and the Australian Inland Mission.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Flynn of the Inland
IDRIESS Ion L

Std: Angus & Robertson, 1932 (500 grams) brick- brown cloth titled to spine and cover, light wear to edges and joints, colour map andpapers, closed edges foxed, ink inscription to fep and title, 306pp + xviii pp adverts + plates. Details the work of John Flynn and the Australian Inland Mission.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Great Boomerang
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946 faint spine fade, some bumps to boards, 253pp+ plates, 1946 only date given, tidy copy. The importance of water in the outback, and how in some places it is scarce where in others overabundant. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Coral Sea Calling
IDRIESS Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957 (500 gram rate) Fine in Fine price clipped DW, very tidy copy, 239pp illustrated in line, pictorial endpapers, nice design to DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Frank Norton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (250)
Signed (8)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (250)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: