cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) THE JOURNEY WITH JONAH
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FSG, 1967 The is the story of the Prophet Jonah who was swallowed by a whale, filled with unforgettable characters he meets before his destinied whale ride and with marvelous b&w artwork by PULITZER PRIZE WINNER- FISHER. Decent former library copy with some stamps, card pocket and date sheet. L'ENGLE'S LISTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS ARE WITHOUT EQUAL IN THE WORLD OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 12mo. Ex-S... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
2) LADDER OF ANGELS: Scenes from the Bible Illustrated By Children of the World
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Crossroads / Seabury, 1979 65 paintings chosen from entries in a Jerusalem contest in which children from around the world submitted artwork illustrated their favorite Old Testament Bible stories. Poems and short stories by L'Engle tell the story for each piece of art. Some library markings o/w nice. L'ENGLE RECEIVED MANY AWARDS FOR HER BOOKS. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Various. Square 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
3) A SEVERED WASP: A Novel
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FSG, 1982 In this novel for adults is the dramatic life of concert pianist Katherine Forrester Vigneras who is retiring and has returned to her 10th Street, NYC house to come to terms with her memories. Nice copy. L'ENGLE'S LISTS OF AWARDS & HONORS ARE WITHOUT EQUAL IN THE BOOK WORLD. BOLDY INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY HER ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
4) CERTAIN WOMEN: A Novel
L'Engle, Madeleine

CERTAIN WOMEN:   A Novel
Stock photo.
NY: FSG, 1992 In this novel for adults, an actress with a successful career interrupts her stage life to attend to her dying father and her huge family of 11 siblings from 9 marriages that gathers at her father's home. Being there, she comes to terms with her memories and what her future will be like. Nice copy w/ just a little rubbing to the bottom edges of the dust jacket. L'ENGLE'S LISTS OF AWARDS & HONORS ARE WITHOUT EQUAL IN THE BOOK WORLD. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth-ba... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
5) TWO-PART INVENTION: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FSG, 1988 L'Engle's moving memoir of her 40-year marriage to actor Hugh Franklin. L'ENGLE'S LISTS OF AWARDS & HONORS ARE WITHOUT EQUAL IN THE BOOK WORLD. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by John Rooney, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) A CIRCLE OF QUIET
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FSG, 1972 L'Engle's exploration of the meaning of her life in its different aspects: as wife, mother, grandmother, practicing Christian and author of 17 books. Nice condition though dust jacket is lightly soiled with a chip across the spine's top. L'ENGLE'S LISTS OF AWARDS & HONORS ARE WITHOUT EQUAL IN THE BOOK WORLD. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
7) JANE'S SILVER CHAIR. A Read Alone Book
La Farge, Phyllis

NY: Knopf, 1969 Lovely story about the relationship between a sister and her younger brother. In this story, Jane has been given a little filigreed silver chair once belonging to her grandmother and she wonders how she can protect the treasure from her 2-year-old brother who likes to grab and hold her things. A true-to-life story with lovely, gentle illustrations by the very talented and award-winning Britisher- Robin Jacques. Dust jacket has a little wear at the corners and spine ends. OUT OF PRINT.. Early... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
8) GRANNY'S FISH STORY
La Farge, Phyllis

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1975 Julie introduces her friend Sarah to the outdoors when visiting her grandmother's house in the woods and Granny just loves to tell "tenderfeet" exaggerated stories about the wildlife! Funny color illustrations by New Yorker Magazine artist-Wilson. Covers have a few splotch stains on the rear cover, light soil on the front. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Gahan Wilson. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) GOLDEN BUTTER
La Farge, Sheila

NY: Dial Press, 1969. Riotous fairy tale/adventure set in "once upon a time" about Jan tries to "butter up" his grumpy king. Elaborate illustrations in Autumn colors by the popular Mercer Mayer add to the fun. Pictorial covers with light wear to the spine ends. Definitely for everyone! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Library Cloth Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mercer Mayer. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE
La Fontaine, Jean De

Oxford, 1966 Retelling of the fable in which being slow and steady wins the race. Eye-catching, bright illustrations by Wildsmith, a KATE GREENAWAY MEDALIST, on every page. OUT OF PRINT.. 1988 Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Brian Wildsmith. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
11) NOTHING TO HIDE. A Dancer's Life
La Fosse, Robert

NY: Donald I Fine, 1987 New York City Ballet-dancer La Fosse was a rising star - a favorite with critics, audiences and other dancers including Mikhail Baryshnikov. However, after becoming neurotic about not being absolutely perfect, his self-image caused his downfall and he brings the reader through his good times, then bad, then his resurrection as a dancer/choreographer. B&W photo-illustrated; INSCRIBED "FOR HERBERT - ENJOY", SIGNED ROBERT LA FOSSE." OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. Fi... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
12) ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA
La Prade, Ernest (Walter Damrosch, foreword)

NY: Doubleday Page, 1925. An entertaining fantasy in which a young girl finds herself in a strange land populated by musical instruments. This classic teaches as well as amuses. 2 b&w drawings plus many illustrations of instruments. This copy has slight soil, light spine-end and corner wear. OUT OF PRINT.. 1927 Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Carroll C Snell. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) GROWING UP IN THE HORSE AND BUGGY DAYS
Ladd, C E & Eastman, E R

NY: Nesterman Publishing Co, 1942 The 2 authors were leading agriculturists of their day and in this book, share their reminiscences about their boyhood years in turn-of-the-century rural America. A delightful "read" for older children and adults with humorous b&w illustrations by Coleman. Great look at an earlier time. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Al Coleman. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
14) THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF NILS
Lagerlof, Selma

London: Dent, 1953. In this sequel to "The Wonderful Adventures of Nils", we follow more exploits of the naughty Swedish boy who was turned into an elf. Translated from Swedish; 4 color plates & b&w drawings by Baumhauer. Originally written in 1907, Lagerlof won the NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE in 1909. Slight foxing on the half-title page - title page; dust jacket has one short tear, a little wear to the spine ends & corners. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER. . 1957 Prtg. Patterned Cloth. V... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
15) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

London: J M Dent, 1909 A glorious edition of this classic storybook in which the stories of famous Shakespearean play were retold by the Lambs, who were brother and sister. 12 lovely color plates by this "Golden Age" illustrator plus his gilt pictorial decorations on the red cloth cover. 304 pages, gilt-topped pages. Spine is lightly sunned, corners and spine ends bumped, a few small soil spots, off-setting of the free endpapers (darkening from acid in the paper, about 40% of the pages have a ligh... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $174.95
16) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

London: Hodder & Stoughton Originally produced in the early 19th Century by the Lambs (brother & sister), these prose versions of Shakepearean plays have appeared in many different editions over the years. This early 20th-Century edition has full-color frontis + 10 additional tipped in illustrations. The endpapers are double-page color illustrations showing characters from the plays. Orange covers have an elaborate illustration showing two seated jesters, back-to-back. Lettering is in gilt. Spine en... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
17) MRS LEICESTER'S SCHOOL
Lamb, Charles and Mary

London: Dent, 1904 Originally published by the Lambs in 1809, this book is a series of stories about 10 of the girl students, 7 by Mary Lamb and 3 by Charles, this edition by Dent was published in 1904, one year after she illustrated Lambs' "Poetry for Children." Green's lovely color illustrations are reminiscent of the style of Kate Greenaway, 18 color plates, numerous b&w drawings, 128 pages. Slight soil and some sunning to the spine. The Lambs are best known for their "Tales ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $84.95
18) TEN TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

London: Dent, 1969 10 plays retold in prose were originally published in the early 19th Century. This edition has bold modern color and brown & white illustrations by this collectible illustrator. 224 pages, some library markings, corners are a bit bumped, dust jacket is a bit edge worn with 2 closed tears. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First UK Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good Dj. Illus. by Janusz Grabianski. Thick 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

NY: Thomas Y Crowell Originally produced in the early 19th Century by the Lambs (brother & sister), these prose versions of Shakepearean plays have appeared in many different editions over the years. This early 20th-Century edition is quite unusual in that it is pocket-sized with a puffy, floral pattern embossed on the covers, a design of chrysanthemum-type flowers in dark brown over tan, with gilt lettering. Very lightly worn. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Ca 1911. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
20) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

NY: McLoughlin Bros Originally produced in the early 19th Century by the Lambs (brother & sister), these prose versions of Shakepearean plays have appeared in many different editions over the years. This early 20th-Century edition has full-color frontis, full-page b&w "old-fashioned" illustrations and some partial-page b&ws, probably from the 19th century. Decorative capitals are used as the lettering for the beginning of each story. Red cloth cover has some fading along the bottom; qu... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (201)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (207)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: