Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from A Book Legacy

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Story of Robert E. Lee as Told in His Own Words and Those of His Contempories
LATTIMORE, Ed. RALSTON B.:

Colortone Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Paperback. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
2) The Lonesome Gods
L'Amour, Louis

New York , NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0553050141 . Mauve cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket has chips and tears, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Contents clean except for former owner's name. Tight binding. Dust jacket not price clipped. Scarce.; 8vo; 450 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.97
3) The Must of the Second Birth
LEE, Robert G

Fleming H. Revell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Black cover with white print. May have underlining. Robert G. Lee was pastor of Bellevue Baptist Church in Memphis, Tennessee from December, 1927 until April 10, 1960. During his pastorate at Bellevue, over twenty-four thousand people joined the church, over seventy-six hundred of these for baptism. Dr. Lee preached his famous sermon, "Pay Day Someday" over 1200 times in the United States and other countries. In 1927, Dr. Rob... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.97
4) The Sky Rained Heroes A Journey from War to Remembrance
LaCroix, Frederick

The Sky Rained Heroes  A Journey from War to Remembrance
Stock photo.
Synergy Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. 0982160135 . Looks new. While Japanese and American forces fight mercilessly for control of the Philippines in 1945, two men, a Japanese infantry officer and an American P-51 fighter pilot, meet in a fearsome battle that leaves the Japanese officer dead. Half a century later, the fighter pilot's son, Frederick E. LaCroix, inherits the officer's bloodied, Kanji-inscribed Imperial battle flag, which was given ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
5) Left Behind A Novel of the Earth's Last Days
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins

Left Behind A Novel of the Earth's Last Days
Stock photo.
Based on the apocalyptic prophesies of the Book of Revelation, this book tells the harrowing story of commercial airlines pil... read more

Wheaton, Ill: Tyndale House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. 0842329129 . In Excellent. Part of the Left Behind series that talks about the end times from the book of Revelation in the Bible. Great reading! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Left Behind Series; Vol. 1; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.85
6) Chrome Glamor Cars Of The Fifties
Laban, Brian

New York , NY: Galley Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0831712953 . Has rubber stamp of prior owner's name inside. Mylar cover on dust jacket for protection. Numerous photo's and illustrations. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 4to; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.37
7) Henry V The Cautious Conqueror
Labarge, Margaret Wade

New York , NY: Stein & Day. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0812818695 . Fully indexed. Mylar cover on dust jacket for protection. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs; 8vo; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.47
8) Cooking `a la Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Stated. Hardcover. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.; Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.22
9) An Historical Story of Southport, Connecticut
Lacy, Charlotte Alvord

Modern Books and Crafts. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 69 pages and photos, map. The early history of Southport with numerous family names. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.47
10) Pictorial History of the American Indian
Lafarge, Oliver

Crown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Photos and illustrations . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
11) The Lure of Kentucky, a Historical Guide Book
Lafferty, Maud Ward

Louisville, KY: The Standard Printing Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Author Signed. Rebound X-Library. Very Nice book. ; ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $89.97
12) Souvenir Program of the Pageant of Kentucky's Historic Past, June 16, 1924
Lafferty, Mrs. W. T

Herrodsburg, Ky: Kentucky Pioneer Memorial Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Paperback. Brown cover with brown and gold print. Cover has a couple of minor tears. Contents very clean. This is a rare copy of the program for the pageant held in Harrodsburg, Ky in 1924. Excellent historical information and a unique item of kentuckiana . This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Rare. ; Photos, Illustrations; 4to; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $79.97
13) Collectible Glass Book 2
Lagerberg, Ted and Vi

New Port Richey, FL: Modern Photographers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. paperback. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Color Photographs; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.62
14) Just a country preacher
B.R. Lakin

As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cover with gold lettering.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
15) Defining Jamaican Fiction Marronage and the Discourse of Survival
Lalla, Barbara

Defining Jamaican Fiction Marronage and the Discourse of Survival
Stock photo.
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. paperback. 0817307826 . New in shrink wrap. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.29
16) Changing the Way we Change GAining Control of Major Operational Change
Lamarsh, Jeanenne

Changing the Way we Change GAining Control of Major Operational Change
Stock photo.
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0201633647 . Glossy hard cover like a textbook. In as new condition. Appears never read. White and green cover with blue lettering. Fully indexed. Offers a systematic plan of action for initiating, implementing, and dealing with change. Gives practical knowledge and skills you need to implement change successfully for significant improvements in efficiency and quality. DLC: Organizational change.Change is alw... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
17) More Indian Lore
Lamb, E. Wendell and Josephine and Lawrence W. Schultz

Winona Lake, Indiana: Light and Life Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Red cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Fully indexed. Signed by author. ; Photographs & Maps; 8vo; 271 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $49.97
18) The Great Tribulation Has the Church To Go Through It?
Lamb, Rev. W

Wheeling, W. VA: Wheeling Gospel Tabernacle. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Orange cover soiled with blue print. Price on front. Contents soiled with some yellowing. Rare booklet. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Booklet; 12mo; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.56
19) Havoc's Sword An Alan Lewrie Naval Adventure
Lambdin, Dewey

Havoc's Sword  An Alan Lewrie Naval Adventure
Stock photo.
In this installment in the series, Lambdin's hero, Alan Lewrie, is pirate-hunting in the Caribbean.

Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; 1st. 0312286880 . We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; Alan Lewrie Naval Adventures; 1.24 x 9.48 x 6.44 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.97
20) H.M.S. Cockerel
Lambdin, Dewey

The sixth in the 'Alan Lewrie Naval Adventure' series is set in 1793. Alan Lewrie is a half-pay lieutenant, married for seven... read more

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; 1st. 155611446x . This is not an exlibrary, does not have price clipped, and is in excellent condition. Very clean contents, probably read only once. Now in mylar archival dust cover to preserve condition. Scarce ; Alan Lewrie Naval Adventures; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $137.97


Results 1 - 20 of 399
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (47)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (270)
Signed (42)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (399)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: