Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 713
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) CULTURE OF DISBELIEF: HOW AMERICAN LAW & POLITICS TRIVIALIZE RELIGIOUS DEVOTION
Carter Stephen L

Basic Books; Very Good. 1993. Paperback. B000QBS66I . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Postscript , notes & index. The author seems to be concerned with the political and legal culture that presses the religiously faithful to be other than themselves, to act publicly , and sometimes privately , as though their faith does not matter to them. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A HISTORY OF FRENCH LITERATURE
Cazamian. L

Oxford; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B0007AJTGY . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 464/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L' Engle, Madeleine

Farrar , Straus & Giroux; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. 0374280207 . Minor wear to bds & DJ~Inspiring story of L'Engle's & Hugh Franklin's 40 yr marriage & family life. ; 8vo ; 231 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New records to all book listing sites . . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) OPERATION FIRELIGHT
Kane. J. L

Vantage Press; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0533053749 . Hardback. Minor wear to brown boards. DJ w/ light edgewear, small chips. Novel based on the Israeli-Arab conflict Inscribed and SIGNED by author; 8vo; 113 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) IN THE DAYS OF THE GUILD
Lamprey. L

Frederick Stokes; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. B00085SIW4 . VG to near-fine in red cloth w/pictorial paste on board. 4 color plates, drawings. Old English stories about children and how they learned their trades. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) HISTORY OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT, 1891-1941
Solomon Rayman L

Bicentennial Committee Of The Judicial Conference Of The United States; . 1st Edition; Near Fine. 1981. Hardcover. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 8vo; 213/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0553051822 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. Address label. Price black markered. The inspiration for this book is an enigma that has long baffled historians and anthropologists: the disappearance of a race of cliff dwellers whom the Navaho called the Anasazi. They were a progressive tribe who Built their magnificent houses on and in the cliffs in the Southwest . ; 8vo ; 357 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) TROUBLING A STAR
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar Straus Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ . dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0374377839 . Lightly worn blue boards. Book plate. Dust jacket, in new Mylar, w/ no significant defects. Vicky Austin is off to visit her boy friend in Antarctica when she discovers that those arund her are not what they seem to be. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) TIME TUNNEL
L'Hommedieu, Arthur John

Child's Play; Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0859539407 . Picrorial covers w/ edgewear and sticker pull. A study of the Geological Periods in a cut out time tunnel book for young scientists. ; 8vo; 13 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
La Farge , Oliver

Crown; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. B000O5XGI4 . Extremites worn and bumped. Dust jacket , in mylar, is edgeworn with small closed tears and nicks. Color & Blk. &Wht. Photos. The story of the Indians of North America from the time the first white man landed to the present. ; 4to; 271 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE F-U-N BOOK
La Rue, Mabel Guinnip

MacMillan; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Moderate wear and bumping to pictorial ( picture of two bunnies) cover of blue boards. Penciled gift note on rear end page. Word list for each story. Black, gray and orange illustrations by Maude and Miska Petersham. Fifteen stories. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 110 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) HENRY V, THE CAUTIOUS CONQUEROR
Labarge, Margaret Wade

Stein And Day; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0812818695 . Minor wear to red boards w/ edgeworn DJ. Light foxing freckles on closed page edges. Illustrated. Index, Author sets straight the life and deeds of the misrepresented English King . ; 8vo; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) WOMEN & WILDERNESS
Labastille, Anne

Sierra Club; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0871562340 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Profiles of 15 contemporary women whose lives & careers center on the outdoors. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) THE SEAL FAMILY (RANGER RICK'S BEST FRIENDS SER.)
Labastille, Anne; Bourne, Russell (editor) ; Rifkin, Natalie (editor)

National Wildlife Federation; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1973. Hardcover. 0912186097 . Lightly worn pictorial boards. No DJ- probably as issued. ; 8vo ; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
15) WILD BOBCATS (RANGER RICK'S BEST FRIENDS SER.)
Labastille, Anne; Bourne, Russell (editor) ; Lawrence, Bonnie S. (editor)

National Wildlife Federation; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1973. Hardcover. 0912186070 . Very lightly worn pictorial boards. No DJ- probably as issued. ; 8vo ; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) KNOW OUR PRESIDENTS
Miles Laboratories

Elkhart, IN. Miles Laboratories; Very Good with no dust jacket. Brochure. Bright, clean, and tight with no soil. Corners barely turned down. ; Ends with Roosevelt's second term. 4 large ads for Alka Seltzer, 4 for Dr. Miles Nervine, One for Dr. Miles Anti-pain pills. ; 8vo; 10 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) THE AUDUBON BOOK OF BIRD CARVING
John L. As Told To Tom Moore McBridge Lacey

McGraw Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. B000FMNSG6 . Lightly worn green boards. Large section of rear panel and small section of front pattern torn away. Index. Clear and easy to follow instructions and illustrations for standing and upland game birds, perched songbirds and flying birds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) SIR WALTER RALEGH
Lacey, Robert

Atheneum; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689105703 . Attractive hardcover in + condition with like dust jacket, in mylar. No interior markings.. No major defects. ; Colorful and exciting, Sir Walter Ralegh became a favorite of Queen Elizabeth. This world-famous explorer conceived and organized the colonizing expeditions to America; introduced potatoes and tobacco to England, and ended up in the Tower, following his secret wedding to Bess Throckmorton where he was executed. Along with his more we... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) FORD, THE MEN AND THE MACHINE
Lacey, Robert

Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0316511668 . Lightly worn boards in an edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. Lacey focuses on the public and private lives of the automakers: Henry Ford, the founder; his son Edsel; his grandson Henry II. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 778/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) FORD : THE MEN AND THE MACHINE
Lacey, Robert

Little, Brown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0316511668 . BOMC Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Bibliography & index. Lacey tells the fascinating, authoritative account of the ambitious men and glamorous women behind the world's largest family-controlled business empire. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 778 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 713
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (574)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (478)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (504)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (324)
With dust jacket (388)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (713)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: