Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Cranberry Book Barn

Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN GUN DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE
L, R,. Wallack

Winchester Press. Very Good in Very Good DJ; Previous owner's name corner of front endpaper. . Dust jacket has some tears at edges.. 1983. Hardcover. This single volume brings together three of the most significant and useful books covering the entire realm of American firearms - The Rifle, The Shotgun, and Pistols and Revolvers. Revised and updated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) SHALAKO
L'Amour, Louis

Corgi #552 07934. Good; Some cover wear and soil, pages browning, owner's name inside front . cover.. 1971. Softcover. 12mo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) THE IRRATIONAL SEASON
L'Engle, Madeleine

THE IRRATIONAL SEASON
Stock photo.
Traveling around the Christian calendar, beginning and ending with Advent, beloved children's and adult author Madeleine L'En... read more

Harpersanfrancisco. As New. 1984. Softcover. 0866839461 . This journal follows the church year from Advent to Advent, reflecting on its seasons and spiritual rhythms reflected in the life of the church and the author's own life. ; The Crosswicks Journal, Book 3 Series; Trade PB; 0.65 x 8.04 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) AN HONORABLE PROFESSION
L'Heureux, John

AN HONORABLE PROFESSION
Stock photo.
Grove Press. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0802139280 . John L'Heureux is one of our most authoritative and compelling novelists, and An Honorable Profession, a New York Times Notable Book, is a "splendid novel" realized "superbly well" (Newark Star-Ledger) about an ordinary New England school where a young English teacher's life is about to undergo the most serious of tests. Miles Bannon works hard and strives to be fair; he enjoys his popularity with students -- a bit too mu... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) HOUSE OF HEROES And Other Stories
La Chapelle, Mary

NY: Crown Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517567882 . 1st Printing; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) ON COOKING, VOLUME 1 Techniques from Expert Chefs
Labensky, Sarah R. & Alan M. Hause & Steven Labensky

ON COOKING, VOLUME 1  Techniques from Expert Chefs
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 1999. Hardcover. 9780139241017 . Very nice copy in nearly fine condition. Glossy pictorial cover. Dust jacket is price-clipped but otherwise fine, now protected in mylar. Over 450 full-color photos and more than 750 recipes. Step-by-step procedures. Beautiful book. ; 2nd Edition Series; 1.82 x 11.2 x 8.75 Inches; 1125 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) THE LIMIT (CRIME CLUB SER.)
Lacey, Peter

NY: Doubleday Publishing. Fine in Fine DJ. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385249276 . 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) MONARCH the Life and Reign of Elizabeth II
Lacey, Robert

MONARCH the Life and Reign of Elizabeth II
Stock photo.
This royal biography examines the life and times of Queen Elizabeth II from childhood up to her Golden Jubilee in 2002. Lacey... read more

NY: Free Press. As New in As New DJ; In DJ. 2002. Hardcover. 0743235592 . Illustrated with photographs, some color. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE LARK AND THE WREN Book I
Lackey, Mercedes

Baen Fantasy. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 1st Printing; Bardic Voices Series; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 488 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) FAVORITE OLD MASTER PAINTINGS FROM THE LOUVRE MUSEUM PARIS
Laclotte, Michel

NY: Abbeville Press. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1979. Hardcover. 0896590658 . Color Illustrations; 4to; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) BRASSEY'S BOOK OF ESPIONAGE
Laffin, John

London: Brassey's UK, Limited. As New in As New DJ. 1996. Hardcover. 1857531442 . A fine copy in like dust jacket. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) BOSTON RED SOX
Lally, Dick

NY: Bonanza. Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. White glossy boards, 1991 collector's edition. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 61 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) BOOKNOTES Stories from American History
Lamb, Brian

Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more

E Rutherford: Penguin USA. Near Fine. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0142002496 . Remainder mark top edge. Solid and clean. Leading historians on the events that shaped our country. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
14) OMAR KHAYYAM A Life
Lamb, Harold

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good; Some foxing.. 1936. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine decorations.; 8vo; 316+ pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) MISSION FLATS
Landay, William

MISSION FLATS
Stock photo.
When a big-city DA is murdered in his jurisdiction, small-town police chief Ben Truman heads to Boston to hunt for evidence, ... read more

New York: Dell Publishing. As New. 2003. Trade Paperback. 0385336144 . Advance Reading Copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) LETTERS OF FRANKLIN K. LANE Personal and Political
Lane, Abbe Wubternute and Wall, Louise Herrick

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good; Light scuffing to edges of blue cloth boards. Owner's gift . inscription front fly.. 1922. Third Edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Lane, with tissue guard. Solid, clean, unmarked. A nice copy. ; B/w photographs; 8vo; 473 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) KATRINE A Novel
Lane, Elinor MacCartney

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good; Cover has some wear and soil (esp back panel) , owner's name front . blank fly.. 1909. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Beige cloth with pictorial cover. ; Octavo; 314 + ads pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) AMERICAN HOUSES
Langdon, Philip

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Fine in Fine DJ. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) PATRIOTS Men Who Started the American Revolution
Langguth, A.J

PATRIOTS  Men Who Started the American Revolution
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster. As New. 1989. Paperback. 9780671675622 . Trade PB; 1.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 640 pages; With meticulous research and page-turning suspense, <I>Patriots</I> brings to life the American Revolution -- the battles, the treacheries, and the dynamic personalities of the men who forged our freedom. George Washington, John Adams, Samuel Adams, Ben Franklin, Thomas Jefferson, Patrick Henry -- these heroes were men of intellect, passion, and ambition. From the secret meetings of t... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) A LION IS IN THE STREETS
Langley, Adria Locke

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good; Light edge wear; spine slightly worn/sunned.. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Colorful covers. Book is tight and clean. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 482 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (74)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (122)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (177)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: