Authors starting with L from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 230
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Parallel Processing: Conpar 92-Vapp V [Second Joint International Conference of Vector and Parallel Processing, held at Lyon, France, September 1992: Proceedings]
|
|
|
New York, NY Springer Verlag, 1992. Textbook Paperback. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: just a hint of wear to extremities; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 853pp. Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Volume 634.Textbook Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 2) |
Tunable Lasers
|
|
|
New York, NY Springer-Verlag, 1993. Textbook Paperback. Second Edition. Second Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 433pp. Textbook Paperback. (Topics in Applied Physics Series) ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.60
|
|
| 3) |
Guided Imagery for Self-Healing: An Essential Resource for Anyone Seeking Wellness
|
|
|
Novato, CA New World Library: H.J. Kramer, 2000. Trade Paperback Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 280pp. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 4) |
Ecology and Conservation of Wolves in a Changing World [Second North American Symposium on Wolves, held in Edmonton in August 1992]
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada University of Alberta: Canadian Circumpolar Institute, 1995. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: small patches of fairly serious soiling at fore-edge; else just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; former owner's name at front endpaper. Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.80
|
|
| 5) |
Learn Spanish Now! BONUS CD: Bonus Language Software [M8-P80/TC170080][CD-ROM]
|
|
|
Merrimack, NH Transparent Language, 2000. CD-ROM CD-ROM: Windows and MacIntosh Compatible. AS NEW, still in shrinkwrap. Includes: GrammarPro Interactive Grammar Tutorial; Unitype Globalwriter 98-100 Language Word Processor [Windows Only]. Installation Instructions. CD-ROM in crystal plastic case with colorful "liner notes" only. Larger Cardstock Box Packaging and whatever other contents originally included not available here. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 6) |
Rivers West
|
|
|
New York Bantam Books, 1975. Paperback First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; short, closed & neatly tape-repaired tear at bottom edge rear face; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 151pp. "He killed m... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 7) |
Echoes From the Womb: a Book for Daughters
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA Privately Printed, 1996. Trade Paperback Presumed First Ed, unstated Fine in Wraps: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. Not a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 190pp. Ellen Bass, co-author of Courage to Heal, states that: "Jan Marquart addresses the complexities of the mother-daughter relationship in a thoughtful, positive, and healing way. A supportive, helpful book for all daughters who want to explore this significant -... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.30
|
|
| 8) |
The Spiritual Legacy of Henri Nouwen
|
|
|
New York, NY Continuum International Publishing Group, 2000. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 194pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 9) |
Quatre Hommes et Leurs Peuples: Sur-Pouvoir et Sous-Development
|
|
|
Paris, France Editions du Seuil, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; bacstrip sunned, blanching the titles, which remain legible; pages have tanned a bit, with aging; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 285pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 10) |
The Seal That Couldn't Swim
|
|
|
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company, 1957. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Good DJ: Book shows just a touch of wear to extremities; faintest bump and bottom front hinge; pages ever so slightly tanned; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows wear to extremitiess; small chip loss at head and heel of backstrip & at corner tips; rubbing and faintest soiling; price not clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy in a flawed, but se... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.55
|
|
| 11) |
Vowels and Consonants: An Introduction to the Sounds of Languages [Unopened CD included]
|
|
|
Oxford, UK Blackwell Publishers, 2000. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. [Unopened CD included]. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 191pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.95
|
|
| 12) |
Christ Legends
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland Floris Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 205pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Glass, Brass, & Chrome: The American 35 mm Miniature Camera
|
|
|
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Very Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows the slightest spine lean; else flawless; binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor indications of very light use; a couple of tiny, very faint stains; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Former bookseller's tag at rear face. Remains quite close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 347pp. No... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 14) |
Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge
|
|
|
London & NY Cambridge University Press, (1970); later impression. 8vo. 282pp. International Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (price removed; former bookseller's rubber-stamp at front endpaper; barely discernible toning to outside edges of wrapper covers); just a touch of wear to extremities; small 'crack' in paper wrapper cover at backstrip); binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains a handsome copy. Studies in logic ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.20
|
|
| 15) |
Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge
|
|
|
London & NY Cambridge University Press, (1970); later impression. 8vo. 282pp. International Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science. Trade Paperback: Very Good (moderate rubbing and faint soiling and a few faint creases to wrapper covers; appears to be very light sunning at backstrip and at front hinge, but titles remain bright and clearly legible); moderate wear to extremities; outside edges slightly tanned); binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains presentable.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.30
|
|
| 16) |
Hawk Woman Dancing with the Moon: Sacred Medicine for Today's Woman
|
|
|
New York, NY M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1996. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows only mild shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the slightest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 206pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 17) |
Autogestion Ouvriere Et Pouvoir Politique En Algerie [1962-1965]
|
|
|
Paris, France Etudes et Documentation internationales: EDI, 1970. Paperback. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; fairly heavy rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; faint creasing at the backstrip; pages have tanned somewhat with age; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 335pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.60
|
|
| 18) |
Overcoming Arthritis: How to Relieve Pain and Restore Mobility Through a Unique Tai Chi Program
|
|
|
New York, NY Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc. , 2002. Trade Paperback. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, BUT SHOWS SCATTERED INK UNDERLINING; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 144pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.85
|
|
| 19) |
Fortifications and the Synagogue : The Fortress of Babylon and the Ben Ezra Synagogue, Cairo
|
|
|
Montreal Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1994. Hardcover with dustwrapper Second Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book shows faint indications of shelving along bottom edge of cloth-covered boards; slight bowing to boards, which is common to books of this shape; little wear otherwise. Former bookseller's rubber-stamped insignia at front free endpaper. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.90
|
|
| 20) |
Crooked Little Heart
|
|
|
Rosie, the eponymous heroine of an earlier novel, lives with her family in an idyllic little California town. But things are ... read more
New York, NY Random House: Anchor Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: half inch closed tear at top edge front panel; just a touch wear to extremities; mild rubbing; pages lightly tanned; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (119)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (76)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![Vowels and Consonants: An Introduction to the Sounds of Languages [Unopened CD included] Vowels and Consonants: An Introduction to the Sounds of Languages [Unopened CD included]](http://i.biblio.com/z/120/214/9780631214120.jpg)



