Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1066
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) Democracy in Mexico: Peasant Rebellion and Political Reform
LA Botz, Dan

Democracy in Mexico: Peasant Rebellion and Political Reform
Stock photo.
Boston: South End Press, 1995 xi, 274 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps curling. "Placing this book in the context of NAFTA and Mexican movements for social change, journalist and historian Dan La Botz unveils the forces behind Marcos and the Zapatista Rebellion of January 1994 and re-examines the circumstances surrounding the assassination of presidential candidate Luis Donaldo Colosio. Contains a detailed analysis of how Ernesto Zedillo and the PRI won the August 21, 1994 e... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Education of a Wandering Man
L'Amour, Louis; Boorstin, Daniel J. (Introduction by)

Education of a Wandering Man
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1989 vii, 232 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket age toned, delaminating along the front hinge. Published November 1989. "From his decision to leave school at fifteen to roam the world, to his recollections of life as a hobo on the Southern Pacific Railroad, as a cattle skinner in Texas, as a merchant seaman in Singapore and the West Indies, and as an itinerant bare-knuckled prizefighter across small-town America, here is ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) An American Artist in the South Seas
La Farge, John; O’Connor, Kaori (Introduction by)

London and New York: KPI; Pacific Basin Books, 1987 xix, 480 pp., [46] leaves of plates, illus.; 24 cm. First published, 1914. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Before Gauguin, American artist John La Farge travelled in the Pacific, to Hawaii, Samoa, Tahiti, Fiji, and elsewhere. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile Reprint. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) A Pictorial History of the American Indian
La Farge, Oliver

New York: Crown Publishers, 1956 272 pp., illus. (part col.), ports., col. map, index; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners bumped & mildly worn. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

Laughing Boy
Stock photo.
By Oliver LaFarge (1901-63), this classic novel about a Navajo silversmith takes place in the Southwest in 1915.

New York: Signet Classic, 1971 192 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1929. Tight, clean copy. Browning.. 17th printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Art in America
La Follette, Suzanne; Pach, Walter (Preface by)

New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929 Cloth, gilt, xviii, 361 pp., front., plates, ports., index; 23 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean, front & rear hinges worn near crown. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with wear to caps, tips. Gilt titles on spine faded. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A major survey of American art by the prominent libertarian feminist, Suzanne La Follette, daughter o... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
7) The Interpretation of Ritual: Essays in Honour of A. I. Richards
La Fontaine, J. S. (Jean Sybil) (Edited by)

London: Tavistock Publications, 1972 xviii, 296 pp., port., biblio., index; 22 cm. VG. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread, with a sunned spine. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Selected Fables
La Fontaine, Jean De; Clark, Eunice (Translated by)

Selected Fables
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1968 First published, 1948. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Calder, Alexander (Illustrations by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) Nothing to Hide: A Dancer's Life
La Fosse, Robert, and Wentink, Andrew Mark

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987 ix, 278 pp., [16] leaves of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Pristine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
La Pena, Frank, and Bates, Craig D., and Medley, Steven P. (Compiled by)

Legends of the Yosemite Miwok
Stock photo.
Yosemite National Park, CA: Yosemite National Park, 1993 xii, 89 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Fonseca, Harry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Arts of the Chou Dynasty
La Plante, John D

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Museum, 1958 64 pp., illus., bib. notes; 22 x 28 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Stanford University Museum, Feb. 21-Mar. 28, 1958. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. The Chou Dynasty lasted from 1122/1050 to 221 B.C.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Maximes Choisies suives d'Extraits des Moralistes du XVIIe Siecle
La Rochefoucauld, Francois De, Duc, and Charbonnel, J. -Roger

Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1935 108 pp.; illus.; 17 cm. Text in French/Texte en français. TRES BON ETAT. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Africa Through the Eyes of Women Artists
LaDuke, Betty; Catlett, Elizabeth (Preface by)

Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press, 1991 Pictorial boards, 148 pp., illus.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Printing." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes chapters on Traditional Women Artists; Princess Elizabeth Olowu (Nigeria); Nike Davies (Nigeria); Susanne Wenger (Nigeria); Pama Sinatoa (Mali); Anta Germaine Gaye (Senegal); Theresa Musoke (East Africa); Chaibia (Morocco); Inje Efflatoun (Egypt); Sue Williamson (South Africa); and arti... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Women Artists: Multi-Cultural Visions
LaDuke, Betty; Touchette, Charleen (Preface by)

Trenton, NJ: Red Sea Press, 1992 xxii, 170 pp., illus., bib. notes; 28 cm. Stated "First Printing." Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. The common theme among these multicultural feminists is an interest in the "Great Goddess." . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) Chrome: Glamour Cars of the Fifties
Laban, Brian

London: Macdonald; Black Cat, 1988 Pictorial boards, 143 pp., col. illus.; 28 cm. Photography by Laurie Caddell. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Chronological presentation. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Naples et La Campanie
Labande, Y., and Labande, E. R

Paris and Grenoble: B. Arthaud, 1954 225 pp., col. front., illus., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy, in a near-fine DJ. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Colombia Before Columbus: The People, Culture, and Ceramic Art of Prehispanic Colombia
Labbé, Armand J.; Lee, William B. (Foreword by)

New York and Santa Ana, CA: Rizzoli; Bowers Museum, 1986 207 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Published to celebrate the exhibition at the Bowers Museum, 1986, sponsored by the Americas Foundation. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Religion, Art, and Iconography: Man and Cosmos in Prehispanic Mesoamerica
Labbe, Armand J

Santa Ana, CA: Bowers Museum Foundation, 1982 80 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Including a catalogue of "People of the sun--man and cosmos in pre-Christian Middle America," an exhibition organized and curated by Armand J. Labbe and exhibited at the Bowers Museum, Santa Ana, California, January 24-August 30, 1982; with special contributing scholarship (in order of essay) by Hasso von Winning, Dieter Dutting, L. R. V. Joesink-Mandeville. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps rubbed, age ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Quelques Adieux
Laberge, Marie

Montreal: Les Editions du Boreal, 1997 386 pp.; 19 cm. COMME NEUF. "Dans un monde qui veut encadrer l'amour dans des règles bien précises, la passion s'inscrit toujours comme une transgression, un éclatement, une rupture. Un roman où M. Laberge rend un hommage à sa ville natale, Québec." - Les Editions du Boreal.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Sociolinguistic Patterns
Labov, William

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1973 xviii, 344 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Conduct and Communication, no. 4. Firm binding, creased spine. A few scattered pencil marks.. Reprint, 1981. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1066
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (846)
Fine or New (342)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (176)
$5-10 (169)
$10-25 (348)
$25-50 (207)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (489)
Paperback (576)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (462)
With dust jacket (641)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (1066)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: