Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Splendour of Asia, The - Story & Teaching of the Buddha, THE LIFE STORY OF THE FOUNDER OF BUDDHISM. A Good Copy of the Readable Story of the Buddha and His Teachings Which Influenced Not the Thinkers of Greece and Rome But Also the Beginnings of Chr
L. Adams Beck, Glossy B/W Frontispiece A Gandhara Buddha at Hoti-Mardan, FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Blank Endpaper,

New York: Dodd, Mead,, 1926. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1926, 1st Edition, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, NF-/VG-, AS-IS, decorated black Cloth, Minor foxing wear Interior; a tight and clean copy. , THICK Black cloth with Gold Gilt Decorations with with light wear Rub, Spine covr light sun rub. 269 pgs, TINY Corner Ding Cvr. 5 5/8" x 8 " ,in black three quarter cloth over gilt/ black patterend boards Of Gold Gilt. .readable story of the Buddha and his teachings which influenced not the t... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) Ecolitan Enigma, The
L. E. Modesitt, Jr

TOR Tom Doherty Assoc NY, 1997. HBDJ, July 1997, stated 1st edition, F/F, 383 pgs, Very slight bit of slant or Cocking. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) Life & Adventures of Santa Claus, The ( Facsimile of Original 1st Edition of 1902 ) be Charmed by History of Santa from His Childhood Days thru His Youth & Maturity
L. Frank Baum - Original Pictures By Mary Cowles Clark, FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Endpaper, Former Owner Inscriptions Dates, Illustrated in Green & White, Blank Endpapers Light FoX, Original Design of DJ Was M. C. Clark

Exposition Press NY Exposition-Classic, 1971. HBDJ, Second Edition Stated, 1971, in Original Format to retain Charm of Early Publishing, PC with tiny ink markout, DJ Ligth rub, wear , Mended Tears, Creases & tiny Chips Extremities, Text in Green, Internally nice, clean with few pages FoXing stains, F-/VG, 206 pgs, Dark Greenblue cloth lettered Gold gilt slight Lean, light wear & tiny Chips Extremities, Small chips upper lower spine DJ . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) Road to OZ, The , Book Series #4 in the Scarce Color DJ of Lovely Girl in Hat Blond Hair with Purple Ribbon & Scarecrow & Lion, & Tinman , This Was the Only Baum Oz Book Issued Without Color Illustrations, and Neill's Intricately Detailed Pen
L. Frank Baum , B/W Pictorial Endpapers of Dorothy & Characters Running, Illustrated By John R. Neill, B/W Frontispiece

Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1909. HBDJ, 1909, Later Edition, PC But Original Price $2.00 Intact, Burgundy Cloth lettered & Illustrated in Black on Spine with Bright Color Pictorial Label of Lovely Girl in Hat blond Hair with Purple ribbon & Scarecrow & Lion, Tinman Lists Thru Shaggy Man of Oz on Inner Flap DJ,. First 57 pgs have small nick marks indention top edge page & later in book more of Same at top edge some pages, VG-/GOOD+, Interior nice tight clean light Wear, 261 pgs , DJ some ru... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo & His People, The ( IN RARE Color DustJacket Showing Young Monarch & Queen Wearing Crowns with Dancing Elephant in Tutu with Children )
L. Frank Baum, Beautiful COLOR & b/w Illustrated Evelyn Copelman, Color Frontispiece

Bobbs - Merrill, , 1947. HBDJ,, 1947, 1st Edition THUS, DJ light rub, wear & tiny Scuff marks , & small Chips along upper & lower Spine DJ, NF/VG, Green cloth lettered in Gold Gilt, Interior nice condition light Wear FoX, 187 pgs. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Royal Book of Oz, The, The Scarecrow Searches for His Family Tree and Discovers he is the Long Lost Emperor of the Silver Island. Book #15 in Series
L. Frank Baum, Enlarged & Edited Ruth Plumly Thompson, Illustrated By John R. Neill , FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Blank Flyleaf, COLOUR PLATES with Some B/W Illustrations, Intro By Maud G. Baum, Wife of Author, Former Owner Name Pencil, B/W Decorate

Reilly & Lee, Chicago, , 1921. . B/W decorated Endpapers slight FoX, Inner Hinge Starting Cracked, little Wobbly, Color Frontispiec water stain along EDGE, HB NODUSTJACKET,, Olive green cloth boards PICTorial Color Cover with Label of Scarecrow Lion & Dorothy small tear top spine & light Wear , 1921, Later Edition, some watermarks stains edge 1st Few pgs, , Reilly & Lee at bottom Spine in Black, VG-/VG+, NODJ, Interior Nice, tight Clean Light FoX, Wear, Some pgs with color plates have WA... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
7) Wizard of Oz Waddle Book, The Story Book With Characters That Come Out & Walk, Childrens Fantasy Series The Complete Illustrated Novel, Facsimile of 1st Edition, DJ Glossy Red Spine w/black Lettering w/color Illustrated Front & Back Panels, Color
L. Frank Baum, Illustrated W. W. Denslow in b/w, FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Endpaper

Wizard of Oz Waddle Book, The Story Book With Characters That Come Out & Walk, Childrens Fantasy Series The Complete Illustrated Novel, Facsimile of 1st Edition,  DJ Glossy Red Spine w/black Lettering w/color Illustrated Front & Back Panels, Color
Stock photo.
,Applewood Bks, Bedford MASS, , 1993. HBDJ, 1993 , 1st Edition THUS, with #1 Intact Number Line, Facsimile reproduction of 1st edition that came out 1934, F/F-, Very Light Wear, Glossy Color Pictorial Boards, 208 pgs plus 3 pg. of diagrams showing how to put together the waddle characters. 7 1/4 X 9 1/2 in. . color illustrated band on back board holding the envelope w/the runway and Waddle characters in separate Holder. The book contains the original story of Dorothy's adventures in the Land of Oz. The... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Rinkitink In Oz
L. Frank Baum, Pictorial Endpapers in B/W, & B/W Frontispiece, Illustrated By John R. Neill, Illustrated Internally in b/w

Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1916. HBNODJ, 1916, Pictorial GREY cloth Cover with COLOR Paper Label of Goat with Man & Young Boy in black Hat & Red Outfit, Cover minor wear, Rub LIGHT Soil & small crease mark, Interior Light FoX pgs & on pages outer bottom edges few tiny foX spots, , 316 pgs,VG/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, NO publishers advertisement on verso of ownership leaf, Reilly & Lee on Spine, . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Rinkitink In Oz
L. Frank Baum, pictorial endpapers in B/W, & coloured frontispiece, illustrated by John R. Neill

Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1916. HBNODJ, 1916, Pictorial olive-green cloth Cover with Paper Label, Cover minor wear, Rub, fox numerous pgs & on pages outer edges, former owner name in pencil erased, 316 pgs,VG/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, no publishers advertisement on verso of ownership leaf, Reilly & Lee on Spine, . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $119.00
10) Commercial Photographer, The ( includes Equipment, Lenses, Plates, Films, Interiors, Panoramas , Automobiles Trucks, Copying ETC )
L. G. Rose, blank endpapers former owner name bookplate, profusely illustrated, Preface, index, advertisements with 1 pg dogeared

Frank V. Chambers Phil, 1920. HB NODJ,1920, 1st edition, Oversized Green cloth with minor rub, wear & tiny chips Extremities, NF/VG+, AS-IS, NODJ, Interior Nice, Tight Clean minor wear Fox with slight yellowing ps around margins, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
11) The Hunniwell Boys In The Air In RARE Color DustJacket of 2 Boys In Airplane Albatross Above Whale in Ocean By Howard L. Hastings, Series #1, Flying in Their New Electric Airplane They Meet Surprising Adventures in Sky
L. P. ( Levi Parker ) WYMAN, Blank Endpapers , Inner Flap DJ List Aviator Series Thru in Transcontinental Race, Glossy B/W Frontispiece Its a Whale Sure Enough & Looks Like Big One ... By Howard L. Hastings

A. L. Burt NY, 1928. HBDJ, 1928, Early Edition, VG+/GOOD+, Beige , Blue Brown Cloth with DJ illustration Duplicated Light Rub, wear, Bright DJ front small triangular chip taking out P in Authors initial light Rub, wear Creases , Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Back DJ Light Wear FOX Stains , Tears tiny Chips Extremities Lists Thru Platinum Mystery, Pretext Lists Thru Longest Flight, Interior Nice Tight Clean light Wear FOX, DJ spine small chips Both Ends, 222 PGS , + save the wrapper, NO ADS In Back,. Hard C... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) The Hunniwell Boys' Victory In RARE Color DustJacket of 2 Boys Landing Airplane Atop Some Trees in Forest By Howard L. Hastings, Series #2, Flying in Their New Electric Airplane They Meet Surprising Adventures in Sky
L. P. WYMAN, Blank Endpapers SMall FORMER OWNER STAMP & 5, Inner Flap DJ List Aviator Series Thru in Transcontinental Race, Glossy B/W Frontispiece Bill Had No Trouble in Making a Landing Although Without the Elevator ... By Howard L. Hastings

A. L. Burt NY, 1928. HBDJ, 1928, Early Edition, VG/GOOD+, Beige , Blue Brown Cloth with DJ illustration Duplicated Light Rub, wear, Bright DJ light Rub, wear creases , Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Back DJ Light Wear FOX, Tears tiny Chips Extremities Lists Thru Longest Flight, Pretext Lists Thru Longest Flight, Interior Nice Tight Clean light Wear FOX, 240 PGS , NO ADS In Back,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
13) The Golden Boys In the Maine Woods in RARE Color DustJackEt of 2 Boys in Canoe Paddling in Water Near Thick Woods, Series # 3
L. P. WYMAN, Front Inner Flap DJ MISSING, Back Inner Flap Intact With Chips Tears,Blank Endpapers Name Date Pencil, B/W Glossy Frontispiece Duplicates DJ Illustration, Inner Hinges Starting Cracked Slightly

A. L. Burt Company, Publ, 1922. HBDJ, 1922, Early Edition, BK GOOD Condition, POOR- DJ, SOLD AS-IS, Pretext Lists thru River Drive, Bright DJ MUCH Rub, Wear & Small Chips Tears Extremities, Front DJ Pieces missing on Left Side Up & Down affecting M in Maine & THE, Spine DJ Large Chips both ENDS, Back DJ Lists Thru River Drive & Boy Troopers thru Among Wild Mountaineers, Interior Nice tight Clean FOX STAINS & 2 PAGES Clear Mended TAPE RePAIRS, & Light Wear, 244 pgs + ADS Golden boys... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) The Golden Boys With the Lumber Jacks in RARE Color DustJacket of 2 Boys in Snow Shoes with Rifle in SnoW With Red Cap in Thick Woods, Series #4
L. P. Wyman, Inner Flaps DJ Creases & Price Clipped,Blank Endpapers BoOkPlate Attached with Name, B/W GlossY FrOnTispiece Duplicates DJ IllUstration

A. L. Burt Company, Publ, 1922. HBDJ, 1922, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, VG/VG-, AS-IS, Pretext Lists thru River Drive, Bright DJ light Rub, Wear & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Back DJ Lists Thru River Drive & Boy Troopers thru Among Wild Mountaineers, Interior Nice tight Clean FOX STAINS, Light Wear, 244 pgs + ADS Golden boys etc ends with Camp Fire Girls Camp KeewayDin, DJ spine ends small Pieces out, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
15) The Golden Boys at the Fortress in RARE Color DustJacket of 2 Boys Playing Football One in Blue Other in Red Carrying the Ball with Crowd Cheering, Series #2
L. P. Wyman, Inner Flaps DJ Light Wear & Price Clipped,Blank Endpapers with Name Pencil Light FOX, B/W Glossy Frontispiece Duplicates DJ Illustration Jack Saw That But a Single Opponent Was Between Him & Goal

A. L. Burt Company, Publ, 1923. HBDJ, 1923, Early Edition, Book VG / POOR DJ, SOLD AS-IS, Pretext Lists thru River Allagash, Bright scuffed DJ Much Rub,Soil, Wear & Tiny Chips Tears Creases Extremities but Front DJ Intact, Back DJ LARGE Chip in Center removing some TEXT,tiny chips Tears Lists Thru River Drive & Boy Troopers thru Among Wild Mountaineers,Spine DJ LARGE Chip Bottom & small chip Top affect T in THE, Beautiful Green , Gold Red Cloth Cover light Wear with illustration 2 boys in Snow... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
16) Final Blackout ( Collectors Editions with Collectors Notes )
L. Ron Hubbard , Decorated Endpapers, 2 page Color Frontispiece, Original Introduction Algis Budrys, Illustrated Frank Frazetta

Easton Press, 1993. HB NODJ ISSUED, 1993, 1st edition Thus, Gold RIBBON Bkmrk ,Specially Bound Red Tooled Genuine LEATHER Decorated in Gold Gilt, Pages Edges Gold Gilt, Cover minor rub wear with small corner nick , Fine/NF, NODJ. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
17) Slaves of Sleep & the Masters of Sleep Audio Cassette Tape of Book in Box ( UNOPENED Sealed Plastic ) MINT CONDITION, consists 4 Cassettes , Total playing Time Approx 6 Hours audiobook
L. Ron Hubbard, Read by Rene Auberjonois

Bridge Audio. Mint Condition, Digital Recording, AUDIO CASSETTE. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
18) Untravelled Berkshire ( England )
L. S. , Frontispiece photo Aldworth Church, Blank endpapers minor light brown & former owner sticker, illustrations from photographs by Walton Adams, light pencil mrk on occasion

London Sampson Low, Marston, 1909. HB NODJ, 1909, 1st edition,Blue Cloth decorated lettered Gold Gilt, Cover minor Rub, Wear & tiny Chip Extremities, Few interior pgs some light browning, VG/VG, AS-IS, NODJ, index , 212 pgs, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Seven Maids ( Popular Edition ) with Color DJ By J. Watson Davis Showing 3 Ladies Resting on Tree Trunk Smelling Flowers & Readings )
L. T. Meade, Victorian Author, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked, with Color DJ By J. Watson Davis

A. L. Burt,NY Publ.. HBDJ, NO DATE, Early 1900'S, Foxed slightly Darkened DJ Chipping & small pieces missing Along Fold & small piece missing bottom spine DJ, Tiny chips Tears Extremities DJ, Handsome green Decorated Cloth with Bright Beautiful Color Label with Ladies Dressed in Pink & Purple which Matches front DJ Illustration , VG-/VG-, AS-IS, Cover spine Faded tears & spotting Back Cover, Tiny Chips Extremities Cover, 290 pgs + ADS, Interior nice clean light FoX, Wear, Small dogear ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) Camp-Fire Boys In the South Seas ,Series #3 (Camp Fire ) In RARE Full Color DustJacket of 2 Handsome High School Boys in Blue Shirt & Red Pants & Black Boots on IslandS Edge By Ocean with One of Their Arms Entagled in Deadly Grasp of Giant OCTO
LATHARO HOOVER, Blank Endpapers Light Fox FORMER OWNER INSCRIPTION OF 1929, B/W Glossy Frontispiece Duplicates Cover Illustration, FRONT Inner DJ Flap Lists Thru in African Jungles

A. L. Burt NY, 1929. HBDJ, 1929, 1st Edition, VG/GOOD, AS-IS, PreText Lists Thru This Title, DJ light Rub, Wear Scuff, CREASES on Front, DJ Tiny Chips Tears Extremities,Small Chips Spine Ends of DustJacket, Back DJ AD Mercer Boys thru in Summer Camp, Small Chips BackSide DJ Corners., THICK Orange Red & Black Illustrated Cloth Cover Duplicates DJ Illustration Light Wear Rub, Interior Nice Tight Clean light Wear FOX, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2," 227 pages plus 12 pages of publisher's ADS Ends Rex Kingdom ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00


Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (138)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (313)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (299)
Signed (41)

Filter by country:
United States (373)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: