Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from jmvintage

Bookseller: jmvintage (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: jmvintage (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Monty
LaGuardia, Robert

New York:: Arbor House Publishing Company,, 1977.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. 304 pages including Appendix, Index and 60 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with hand printed numbers on front fly. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping and tearing on the spine ends, edges and corners and creasing on the upper left back corner. The book comes with a new BRODART acrylic jacket cover. JMVINTAGE special... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.25
2) The All-New Ultimate Bread Machine Cookbook
Lacalamita, Tom

The All-New Ultimate Bread Machine Cookbook
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1999.. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper in FINE condition. 208 pages. Black & white illustrated. "Tom Lacalamita's THE ULTIMATE BREAD MACHINE COOKBOOK showed how easy it was to have freshly baked, delicious, and nutritious bread anytime. Now comes THE ALL-NEW ULTIMATE BREAD MACHINE COOKBOOK: 101 Brand New, Irresistible, Foolproof Recipes for Family and Friends which presents recipes suitable for making 1 ½- an... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15
3) Sotheby's : Bidding for Class
Lacey, Robert

Sotheby's : Bidding for Class
A profile of the history, scandals, and successes of Sotheby's auction house. Founded in London in the 1740s, Sotheby's becam... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1998.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 8VO. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 354 pages. Numerous black and white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. Book jacket notes read: "After examining in his previous books the royals of England, Saudi Arabia, and Mon... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
4) Princess
Lacey, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Times Books,, 1982.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 128 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR--it is price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "The story is part ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.05
5) Queen Mother
Lacey, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 128 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is in FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.28
6) The Queen Mother's Century
Lacey, Robert

The Queen Mother's Century
London, United Kingdom:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 132 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "To l... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
7) Grace
Lacey, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Putnam Publishing Group, The,, 1994.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. The book is VERY GOOD with abrasions to bottom edges. The dust jacket is GOOD with large closed tear to the bottom front cover and chipping/tearing to edges. 456 pages with index plus 32 pages of black and white photographs. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
8) The Queens of the North Atlantic
Lacey, Robert

London:: Sidgwick & Jackson,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 125 pages--includes numerous monochrome photos and illustrations throughout. The book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition: bottom board edges bumped. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition: minor crimping to top front edge of cover; spine color slightly faded. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess o... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.85
9) Majesty : Elizabeth II & the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

New York:: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich,, 1977.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good dj. 349 pages with index. Plus 32 pages of black and white photos. This book is in good condition however spine is slightly cocked and inside front cover page has cracked. The dust jacket is in good to very good condition with some chipping and tearing on edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket reads: Robert Lacey's triumphant biography ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
10) Majesty : Elizabeth II & the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1977.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good dj. 349 pages including the index and 32 pages of black and white photos. The book is in GOOD condition with minor discoloration on the lower spine edge. The jacket is in GOOD condition with a small tear on the lower left front and some scuffing on the edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "Ro... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) H.R.H. Prince Charles
Peacock Lady

London:: Hutchinson,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 63 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped corners. Cream cloth boards. A tight, bright, copy. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with two small open tears on outside front edge and to back jacket edge; closed tear to front bottom inside edge; minor closed tearing/chipping; price-clipped. Comes wit... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15
12) Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcel

Emeril's Potluck Dinners: Comfort Food with a Kicked-Up Attitude
New York:: William Morrow,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE. The front inside flap is dogeared. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. 304 pages with index plus 16 pages color photos. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "America's favorite ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
13) Every Day's a Party: Louisiana Recipes for Celebrating With Family and Friends
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle; Willett, Felicia

Every Day's a Party: Louisiana Recipes for Celebrating With Family and Friends
A year's worth of parties and celebrations, with food and drink, including Super Bowl Sunday, Mardi Gras, a Cigar Dinner, 12t... read more

New York:: William Morrow & Co., Inc.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 7TH PRINTING (7 8 9 10). 338 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with edgewear and minor shelfwear. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
14) Cleo
Laine, Cleo

Cleo
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book is in VERY GOOD condition with lightly bumped corners and remainder mark on bottom page block. The jacket is NEAR FINE minor. NOT price-clipped. 352 pages with Index plus 16 pages black & white photos. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windso... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) Booknotes
Lamb, Brian

Booknotes
Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more

New York:: Random House,, 1997.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 423 pages with index plus 32 pages color photos. Dust jacket notes read: "For nearly a decade, Booknotes has been an oasis of book programming on television, the only place where Americans can regularly find in-depth, quality discussion of books. As Jerry Landay has written in The Christian ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.08
16) Booknotes: Life Stories
Lamb, Brian

Booknotes:  Life Stories
New York:: Random House,, 1997.. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. The TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 471 pages with index plus 32 pages color photos. Wrapper notes read: "C-SPAN founder Brian Lamb invites readers into a virtual conversation-via the art of biography-with the legends and luminaries who have helped define America. This informal dictionary of biography peers into the personalities who have left a mark on our world-a Wh... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
17) On Cukor
Lambert, Gavin; Trachtenberg, Robert (editor)

On Cukor
Stock photo.
Gavin Lambert's ON CUKOR, first published in 1972, is considered by many critics to be a masterpiece--a beautifully written, ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated,, 2000.. Hard Copy. Fine in Fine dj. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". REVISED EDITION. 208 pages with many, many black and white and colored photographs through the book. The book and jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition..still shrink wrapped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. "Long out of print and much sought after by collectors, &q... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
18) Southern Cooking
Lambert, Marjie

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Book Sales, Incorporated,, 1994.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 11-1/4" x 11-1/4". THIS BOOK IS A REPRINT OF ORIGINAL PRINTED IN LONDON. 144 pages with many pages of color scenic and food photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with owner's gift inscription on the front paste down endpaper and scuff marks on the lower board edges and some wear on the corners and the spine ends. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.53
19) The Mountbattens: The Battenbergs and Young Mountbatten
Lambton, Antoy

The Mountbattens: The Battenbergs and Young Mountbatten
London:: Constable and Company, Ltd,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, STATED Reprint. The book is in FINE condition The jacket is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. A very tight, bright copy. 256 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. Dust Jacket Reads: "Most biographies of Earl Mountbatten of Burma are imprescise or silent about the history of the Mountbatten (Battenberg) family. But Mountbatten himself was obsessed with his lineage and royal co... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
20) Elsa Lanchester, Herself
Lanchester, Elsa

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: St. Martin's Press,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is NEAR FINE with very slightly cocked spine. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor chipping/tearing. NOT price-clipped. 327 pages with index plus 20 pages black & white photos. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curio... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: