Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Sudden Guest
La Farge, Christopher

New York: Coward, McCann, 1946. Purple cloth boards with gold-stamping to top board and spine, 250pp. Corners gently bumped, light scuffing to ends of spine, spot on front endpapers. Author of Each to the Other, etc., and brother of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Oliver La Farge. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Rhode Island. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Each to the Other
La Farge, Christopher

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1939. Blue boards, silver-stamping to spine, top edge brown, 422pp., in a grayish-blue over red printed dust jacket. Some browning to perimeter of boards and spine, but lettering bright. Interior has news picture of author glued to front pastedown and contemporary review article taped to free front endpaper. A second picture, from a photo is glued to verso of ffe causing disocoloration of half-title page where owner's name is written and the date 29 March 1939, notes writte... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929 Yellow grainy textured boards with dark red stamping to top board and spine, top edge red, 302pp. Internally clean and sound, spine faded, minor soiling to boards. Author's first novel. It is about Navaho Indians and won the Pulitzer Prize in 1930. VINTAGE PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) Sarah's Psalm
Ladd, Florence

Sarah's Psalm
Stock photo.
A star graduate student at Harvard, married to a man who has her family's unreserved approval, Sarah Stewart is leading a bri... read more

New York: Scribner, 1996. Orange paper boards, yellow cloth spine with orange-stamping, 319pp., in a pictorial dust jacket designed by Honi Werner. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Faint vertical smudge to top board, water spots on top edge visible from certain angle, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers. First novel about modern Harvard University-educated black woman's search for identity . . ISBN: 0 684 80410 7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Judas Code
Lambert, Derek

New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Red paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold near tail of top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 308pp., in a black dust jacket with two objects: Nazi swastika and communist hammer and sickle haninging from cross on ceiling. Clean and crisp, but bottom edge of bottom board rubbed, lower cornes lightly scuffed, in a dust jacket nicked at ends of spine and head of front fold-over, small tear at head of front cover and 1 inch tear at head of rear cover, fl... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) The Leopard
Lampedusa, Giuseppe Di

New York: Pantheon , 1960. Red cloth, leopard coat of arms in green with gold lines stamped on top board, three green floral ornaments and title stamped in gold in green block on spine, top edge yellow, gray endpapers, 320pp., in a dust jacket with photo of leopard coat of arms. Bright, crisp and unmarked boards, discoloration to gray of endpapers from aging, in a dust jacket with small tears at ends of spine and tail of front fold-over, 1 inch tear at tail of front flap, spine a bit faded, rear cover has... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
7) The Vision of Piers the Plowman
Langland, William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. Brown paper boards, gold-stamping within gold ornamental frame on top board, blind-stamped double-ruled lines between gold-stamping on spine, top edge brown, 151pp. Faint one inch crease from fore edge to frame on top board, corners slightly bumped, light scuff marks at ends of spine, endpapers yellowed and have tape from old plastic jacket, a couple of pages have spot stains. Rendered in Modern English by Professor W.W. Skeat.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Stars Still Shine
Larrimore, Lida

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1940. Pale green cloth with florist shop between six stars stamped in green on top board, lettering stencilled in green block on spine, top edge gray, 300pp., in a colorful dust jacket with drawing of couple approaching florist, church steeple in blackground. Faint rust stain to joint with top board, longer one in same place on bottom board, glue staining pastedowns, penciling on ffe and rear pastedown, in a bright dust jacket with tear at tail of front cover and head o... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
9) The Silver Flute
Larrimore, Lida

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1931. 2nd printing stated, jacket states 3rd printing. Green pictorial boards with dark green-stamping, green-stamping to spine, 272pp., in a pictorial dust jacket, tan bands at ends of front cover with green lettering, orange and gray illustration of house with two large trees on either side and surrounded by picket fence. Minor defects: light soiling at head of top board, spine a bit darker than boards, top board bowed just at upper corner, light foxing to top edge, s... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Lady Chatterly's Lover
Lawrence, D.H

New York: Grove Press, 1959. Brown boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, 368pp., in a golden brown printed dust jacket. Clean boards but corners bumped ( not scuffed), soiling at very ends of spine and cloth part of boards, rusty paper clip mark on front pastedown and staple holes on ffe, in a dust jacket with number of nicks at tail of front cover, faded spine, ends of spine have shallow chip, tear at head of spine, front cover rubbed, light soiling and a few words written in ink on rear cover. Pr... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) The Web of Time
Lawrence, Josephine

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953. Gray boards, red-stamping to spine, 304pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Boards clean and bright, corners lightly scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, in a bright dust jacket with small chip at head of front cover, rubbing to darkened spine, soiling to rear cover. Story about how a man faces retirement, by the author of Years Are So Long, If I Have Four Apples, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Shadow of the Dolls
Lawrence, Rae

New York: Crown Publishers, 2009. Pale pink paper boards, rose paper spine with silver-stamping, 305pp., in a pink dust jacket with photograph of women's legs. Bright and clean with faintest crease to lower corner of top board, in a dust jacket with minor scratches to rear cover. Sequel to Jacqueline Susann's best-selling Hollywood expose based on drafts written before Susann's death in 1974. . ISBN: 0 609 60585 2. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Tales from the Blue Archives
Thornton Lawrence

A novel of politics and family life set in Argentina during the years of the "disappearances" in the 1970s. It describes the ... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1997. Golden brown paper boards, burgundy paper spine with gold-stamping, burgundy endpapers, 272pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. As New in a dust jacket with very light rubbing to rear cover, nick at head of rear cover near spine is visible only from inside jacket. A woman has been attending a weekly demonstration for ten years to demand the government of Argentina tell them the fate of those who disappeared at the hands of the generals during the "Dirty War." At the home of a mysti... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Ghost Woman
Thornton Lawrence

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Sandy-colored paper boards, burgundy cloth spine with gold-stamping, sandy mapped endpapers, 302pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with very light rubbing to covers, light scratches at head of rear cover. In 19th century California, a Spanish priest believes he is saving the soul of an Indian women by bringing her to live with a white couple, but tragedy ensues, by the author of Imagining Argentina, Tales from the Blue Archives, etc. . I... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) A Nation of Sheep
Lederer, William J

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1961. Red paper boards, black spine with gold-stamping, 194pp., in a white dust jacket with title in black and author's name in yellow in a red block. Crease diagonally across top board (binding defect)head of spine pulled, corners bumped, tail of spine scuffed, several dents along paper board edges, pages yellowed, pos on ffe, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FFE, in a very clean and bright dust jacket with ljust a bit of foxing at head of flaps. Critique of U.S. foreign policy b... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
16) I, Giorghos
Lederer, William J

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1984. Pale pink paper boards, pale pink cloth spine with gold-stamping, 287pp., in a pictorial dust jacket Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with stain at head of front cover near spine, large chip at head of spine, chip at tail of rear cover which has soiling, corners nicked. Spiritual journey, by the co-author of The Ugly American. . ISBN: 0 393 01788 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The Ugly American
Lederer, William J. & Burdick, Eugene

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1958. Red paper boards, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 285pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring sketch of Caucasian man, with background scene in Asia, title in white. Ends of spine slightly damaged by moisture, small stain on bottom edge near spine, two corners lightly bumped, poi on ffe, in a dust jacket with large chip at head of spine, small chips at tail, wrinkles along head and tail of covers, extensive foxing to inside. Stories of Americans most... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) Native Speaker
Lee, Chang-rae

New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Charcoal-gray paper boards, black paper spine with silver-stamping, red endpapers, 324pp., in a silver dust jacket with photo of Asian boy in cowboy suit over black outline of face of adult male Asian. Very faint water stain on top edge and area of red bleeding from pastedown onto inside rear cover of dj. Author's first novel. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Asian-Americans. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) A Gesture Life
Lee, Chang-rae

A Gesture  Life
Stock photo.
A retired Japanese pharmacist living in a small New York State town hears news of his long-estranged adopted daughter. He fin... read more

New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. Brown paper boards, title stamped in gold on top board, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, red endpapers, 356pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Nearly flawless, unobtrusive dent at head of joint with top board, light rubbing to bottom edge of boards, in a dust jacket with small scratches to covers. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. A former medic in the Japanses army in World War II finds his orderly life many years later in suburban New York falling apart as his past ca... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) Aloft
Lee, Chang-rae

Aloft
Stock photo.
Jerry Battle's family is large, multicultural, and riddled with problems. His Korean wife drowned in the swimming pool 20 yea... read more

New York: Riverhead Books, 2004. Sky blue paper boards, author's name stamped in silver in box on top board, silver-stamping to spine, sky blue endpapers, 343pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of twin-engine plane aloft in partly cloudy sky. Lower corner of bottom board turned, in a dust jacket with a few faint scratches to covers. A middle-aged Italian-American man who disengages from life in his small plane is forced to face his relationships with his girlfriend, daughter, son, and elderly father,... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: