Authors starting with L from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 864
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
| 1) |
FOLK TALES OF ARABIA
|
|
|
USA: T.S. Denison $ Company, Inc., 1973. xlib. The bottom and the top of the spine are lightly bumped. Inside the book has a closed tear on bottom of page 123 that has been repaired, o/w it is both clean and tight. 130 pages. The folktales of Arabia are some of the oldest in the world. Included in the book are: The Genie and the Fisherman; The Prince and the Magic Horse; The Three Princes; The Adventures of Sindbad the Sailer; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; and Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp.. First E... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
FOLK TALES OF ITALY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: T.S. Denison $ Company, Inc., 1973. ex library. Bottom and top of spine are very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 130 pages. The Italian people love to tell stories. For hundreds of years these folktales have been told by parents and grandparents to listening, wide-eyed children.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard E. Lindberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Folktales. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.90
|
|
| 3) |
OLD FASHIONED HEALTH REMEDIES THAT WORK BEST
|
|
|
USA: Parker, 1977. ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are very lightly bumped. The dj is in mylar and in overall vg condition, it is not clipped. Inside is clean and tight. 227 indexed pages. Low cost natural time-tested health boosters you can use at home for successful self care.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Tempus Interludium, Interdimensional Solar Mechanics
|
|
|
California:: Unarius Publications , 1978. Third edition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 283 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Metaphysical . ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
STARRETT TOOLS : CATALOG NO. 27
|
|
|
Athol, Massachusetts: The L. S. Starrett Co., 1961. Third edition. Catalog with 1961 price list for machinists tools. Includes Bulletin No. 132 W Issue No. 10. Starrett Precision tools, Dial indicators and gages, Precision ground flat stock, and hole saws. Numbers and sizes apply to catalog # 27 -third edtion. The edges of the cover are rubbed and the corners are creased on the main catalog, the inside is clean and tight. The Bulltin is in amost new condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Professional Engineer's Examination Questions and Answers
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Third edition. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 601 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Haunted Mesa
|
|
|
Toranto, Canada: Bantom, 1987. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it has small tears on either side of the bottom of the spine, and a 1 inch semi-circular tear in the top edge near the outside corner. The jacket has no other flaws. 315 pages. The end papers are maps relative to the story. . BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
REPACKING YOUR BAGS: LIGHTEN YOUR LOAD FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: BERRETT-KOEHLER PUB., 1995. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 230 pages "People everywhere feel overwhelmed today--weighed down by countless responsibilities and buffeted by changes in their personal and professional lives. Repacking Your Bags shows readers how to climb out from under these burdens and find fulfillment in their lives--now and in the years ahead.". First... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Money Culture
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Ex library. There is a library card pocket and a stamp on the front free page, otherwise the book is clean/tight. The dust jacket has a small white sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and has no other flaws. 282 pages. The author of Liar's Poker, runaway bestseller and signature book of the 1980s, is back with more tales from the Jungle of High Finance, confirming his reputation as a shrewd observer and a master storytel... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
The New New Thing: A Silicon Valley Story
|
|
|
In this fast-paced glimpse inside Silicon Valley, the best-selling author of LIAR'S POKER follows one of the Valley's most in... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, and there is a small light tan stain (about 1/4 inch round) on the bottom, front outside corner of the board. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the top extremities, it has no other flaws. 268 pages. "In the weird glow of the dying millennium, Michael Lewis sets out on a safari through Silicon Valley to find the world's most important ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Dancers of Sycamore Street
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edgs of the boards, and remainder marks. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 364 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel of a young woman's coming of age in Louisanna during the 50's, when mothers stayed home, and it was importa... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Many Waters
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986. A continuation of the time travel stories which began with the Newbery Award winner, A Wrinkle in Time. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 310 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Ficiton. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, and there are notes on the rear free page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped, it has no other flaws. 231 pages. This moving memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between two gifted people, a long term marriage that was: "full of wonderful things, terrible things, joyous things, grievous things, but ours.". Stated Fi... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Shrine at Altamira
|
|
|
Russell, a working-class white kid, falls for Maria, a poor Mexican-American girl. She feels somewhat ambivalent about Russel... read more
New York NY: Penguin Books, 1992. remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine. The book is in as new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is flawless. 261 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A story about a love gone wrong, and family abuse.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Fine. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
NICOLA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. xlib. Tape residue on boards (from old mylar dj cover). The bottom of the spine is rubbed, the paper is split on the hinge on both the front and the rear paste down pages, the spine is a little slanted. Inside the book is clean and the text block is tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover. The jacket is a little rubbed and nicked on the bottom of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 281 pages. This is a powerful novel filled with breathtaking tension a... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Desires of a Woman's Heart : Encouragement for Women When Traditional Values Are Challenged
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.,, 1993. There is evidence of the former owner's address label on the front free page, the front board and the top of the text block have light (coffee colored) stains (does not affect text). The inside of the book has neat notes (many biblical references) and underlining. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 272 pages. A book for women that explains life from a Christian perspective.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Mark : The Beast Rules the World
|
|
|
Nicolae Carpathia, Antichrist and ruler of the world, has returned to life after lying dead for three days. Carpathia demands... read more
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.,, 2000. Left Behind Series, book 8. There is a gift note on the front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is without flaws. 381 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the dust jacket, "The gloves are off, and the battle is launched between the forces of good and evil for the very souls of men and women around the globe.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Are We Living in the End Times?
|
|
|
The authors of the bestselling LEFT BEHIND series put their prophecy on paper in non-fiction format. They discuss why they fe... read more
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. Light wear on the outside corners, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 370 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "Bestselling authors LaHaye and Jenkins examine the signs of the end times and present 20 reasons why they believe the current generation could see the Rapture. The authors lead readers through the basics of biblical prophecy and detail current events which support their views.". Soft Cover. Very G... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 9)
|
|
|
Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx--pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, an... read more
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. The bottom front outside corner is very lightly bumped and there is a tiny ding in the back, bottom edge. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 407 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Assassins : Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 6)
|
|
|
The sixth book in the "Left Behind" Christian action novel series finds the repentant Rayford Steele working undercover as a ... read more
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1999. Second edition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 416 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (408)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (152)$5-10 (548)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (591)Paperback (268)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (364)With dust jacket (838)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (864)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






