| 1) |
LES CHARACTERES DES PASSIONS
|
|
|
Chez Antoine Michel, Amsterdam, 1658. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 2 Vols. in 1 12mo. Ffep (has ownership inscription dated 1696), xii (including engraved title page) then 599 pgs. Pagination is continous through vols I and II with half title to Vol II at K11 and no apparent space for title page to second vol. Bound in contemporary full vellum, with slight damage to ends of hinges and approx 1 cm missing from overhang of front cover. Title in ink on spine. Contents only slightly marked. An attract... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £178.32
($288.29)
|
|
| 2) |
Leopard
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light wear but clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts ISBN: 0316904104 Inventory No: 401.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.81
($9.39)
|
|
| 3) |
Gascony, England's First Colony, 1204-1453
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, xii, 276 pgs. black and white maps. Dustjacket a little rubbed/shelfworn but not damaged,book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: European HISTORY: Pre 1700. ISBN: 0241103096 Inventory No: 10919.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.54
($42.91)
|
|
| 4) |
POINT BLANK AND BEYOND
|
|
|
Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1991. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 276 pgs, photo and line drawn ills and maps. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 06816.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.29
($13.40)
|
|
| 5) |
THE WHITE GRYPHON Book Two of the Mage Wars
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Illustrator: Larry Dickson. Book and dw as new. Illustrator: Larry Dickson. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 05826.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.81
($9.39)
|
|
| 6) |
THE WHITE GRYPHON
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean crisp copy in dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 06037.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.98
($8.05)
|
|
| 7) |
LES ARTS AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA ENAISSANCE
|
|
|
Firmin Didot Freres, Paris, 1869. Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Kellerhoven. 4to. 548 pgs. a.e.g. 19 chromos (tissue guarded) and 400 wood engravings. Original full morocco, heavilly gilded boards and spine. Professionally rebacked and old spine laid on. A few pages with faint damp stain at edge of margin not affecting text. An attractive copy. Text in French. Illustrator: Kellerhoven. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Foreign Language ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £53.91
($87.16)
|
|
| 8) |
LES ARTS AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
Firmin Didot Freres, Paris, 1869. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to, iv, 548 pgs, 19 chromolithographic prints (tissue guarded) by Kellerhoven, and over 400 wood engravings. Original publishers boards highly decorated with gilt, rebacked with old spine laid on. Light foxing of title page and facing tissue guard and last page else contents clean and crisp. Very attractive copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Foreign Language HISTORY: Pre 1700. ILLUSTRATED I... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £111.96
($181.01)
|
|
| 9) |
THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
J.S.Virtue, London, 1111. English Edition, Revised & Re-arranged. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xvi, 464 pgs. Teg. Colour frontispiece by F.Kellerhoven and over 400 engravings on wood. Original decorated cloth boards, respined, worn but sound. Paper lightly tanned at edges else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 09196.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.32
($60.34)
|
|
| 10) |
COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
B.C.A, London, 1979. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 288 pgs, photo ills and maps. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 05064.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.46
($12.06)
|
|
| 11) |
ARRIVE AT EASTERWINE. The Autobiography of a Ktistec MacIne as Conveyed to R.A.Lafferty
|
|
|
Readers Union Scientific Book Club, Newton Abbot, 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 216 pgs. Dw slightly marked book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 03411.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.64
($10.73)
|
|
| 12) |
BRITISH CAMPAIGN MEDALS
|
|
|
Abelard-Schuman, London, 1964. U.K. First Hardback Edition?. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to, 79 pgs, 15 pages of photo ills. Slight wrinkle to top edge of dustjacket else AS NEW condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 07789.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.27
($21.45)
|
|
| 13) |
QUEEN OF THE DAFFODILS A Story of High School Life
|
|
|
Blackie & Son, London, 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: W. Parkinson. 8vo, 192 pgs + adverts. 3 full page ills by Parkinson. Original publishers decorated cloth (with 2 girls on front board and girl holding bunch of daffodils on the spine) slightly bumped at ends of spine else clean attractive copy. Lacks binders fep, contents clean and crisp. No date circa 1920. Illustrator: W. Parkinson. Quantity Available: 1. Category: childrens Inventory No: 08447.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.64
($10.73)
|
|
| 14) |
THE DEVICE OF GOVERNMENT An Essay on Civil Polity
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Size: X. 8vo, 173 pgs. Book fine in slightly marked dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Religion/ Philosophy Inventory No: 06009.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.29
($13.40)
|
|
| 15) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
Index, Kettering, 2000. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Large 8vo, 256 pgs, illustrated end papers, numerous photo ills. Dw slightly curled at edges else book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 08727.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.93
($24.14)
|
|
| 16) |
ANATOMY OF LETTERING
|
|
|
Studio, London, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 96 pgs, illustrated. Dw worn and small portions missing. Book near fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts and Architecture Inventory No: 06258.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.61
($18.77)
|
|
| 17) |
Charles Lamb : Essays
|
|
|
Folio Society, London, 1965. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Frank Martin. 8vo. 181 pgs. woodcut illustrations patterned end papers. Spine of book very slightly faded otherwise crisp clean copy. Crimson/red slipcase faded and rubbed along bottom edge but intact. Illustrator: Frank Martin. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 12029.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.35
($8.65)
|
|
| 18) |
Genghis Khan, The Emperor of All Men
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1990. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 270 pgs,frontis portrait., photo illustrations and map. Fine Easton Press binding in light brown leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. The Collectors note and library label are loosely inserted. No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: CLASSICAL WORLD Inventory No: 11303.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.28
($58.65)
|
|
| 19) |
War in Italy : 1943-1945
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. viii, 335 pgs. 6 maps, photo illustrations. Card covers, slight shelf wear but clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0719549337 Inventory No: 11008.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.29
($13.40)
|
|
| 20) |
THE DRIFT TO WAR 1922 - 1939
|
|
|
W.H.Allen, London, 1989. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Large 8vo, xii, 372 pgs, photo ills and line drawn map. Dw very lightly curled at extremities else AS NEW condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY: European Inventory No: 07843.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.29
($13.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Fine or New (59)
New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (233)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
