| 1) |
Rivers West
|
|
|
A river boat builder finds himself wrapped up in a conspiracy involving the Louisiana Purchase in this novel by western maste... read more
New York: Saturday Review Press / E.P. Dutton. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 192 pages. "... an exciting tale of the wilderness frontier" (jacket front flyleaf), set in the early 19th century in the (then) recently acquired Louisiana territory. Slight creases, rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 2) |
A Severed Wasp
|
|
|
Continuing the story of "The Small Rain", "A Severed Wasp" finds Katherine Forrester now in her seventies. She returns to New... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small nick to top edge of lower jacket cover; slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 388 pages. Novel set in New York City, concerning the life of a retired concert pianist. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 3) |
Les Caracteres: Ou les Moeurs de De Siecle: Suivis du Discours a l'Academie et de la Traduction de Theophraste
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres ND [ca. 1900?]. F 1st ed thus.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG in lthr/boards (sl rub to covers & foredges). small 8vo xxv[1]528pp+pl Text in French. Half-title and bastard title: Les Caracteres de La Bruyere. Includes La Bruyere's reworkings of Theophrastus, plus the introduction by Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve (dated 1839). Also notable for the 4 hand-colored lithographs, and the numerous engraved text illustrations after David, Granville, Pinguilly, et al. Bound in 3/4 dark ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.98
|
|
| 4) |
Lost Treasures of Europe
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pantheon Books. 1946. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good (cloth rubbed). Sm 4to 39+plates 427 b/w photographs on plates at rear. Coverage of 10 European countries and their losses in WWII. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 5) |
An American Artist in the South Seas
|
|
|
London and N.Y.: KPI Ltd. 1987. 1st thus edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rubbing/creases to covers). 8vo xix+[7]+480 Reprinting of t he first (1914) edition, with a new introduction by Kaori O'Connor. Series: Pacific Basin Books. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 6) |
Lost Treasures of Europe
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pantheon Books. 1946. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good (cloth rubbed). Sm 4to 39+plates 427 b/w photographs on plates at rear. Coverage of 10 European countries and their losses in WWII. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 7) |
Fables De La Fontaine: Suivies De Philemon et Baucis & Des Filles De Minee: Precedees De La Vie d'Esope
|
|
|
Paris: Chez J. Langlume, Libraire. 1860. F First Edition Thus. H Half Leather. Fair. [2], 358 pages + plates. Text in French. Notable particularly for the prose life of Aesop (as a preface to La Fontaine's own fables). Date is conjectural (not dated in book). Bound in half tan morocco over brown marbled boards, spine stamped and decorated in gilt and brown, plain endpapers, edges stained blue. Some wear and rubbing (particularly to covers and extremities); stains to front and rear attached endpapers; sl... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.48
|
|
| 8) |
Contes De La Fontaine
|
|
|
Paris: Ernest Flammarion. 1910. First Edition Thus, Later Printing Fine Bound. H Half Leather. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (leather over boards; chiefly at edges); previous bookseller's printed paper label on front attached endpaper; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges and endpapers). 371, [1] pages. Text in French. Probable later issue of the 5-part collected verse "tales" (i.e., all poems apart from the famous fables); with an uncredited biographical essay and prefaces... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 9) |
La Fontaine and His Friends: A Biography
|
|
|
[London]: Garnstone Press. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 227 pages + plates. ".. only complete biography of La Fontaine that has ever been published in English" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 10) |
Fables et Oeuvres Diverses De J. La Fontaine : Avec Des Notes et Une Nouvelle Notice Sur Sa Vie
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres. 1846. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H 3/4 Leather. Very Good -. [4], 555 pages + plate. Spine title: Fables de La Fontaine. Text in French. Includes La Fontaine's preface (with the life of Aesop), plus various verse epistles, sonnets, translations, etc. Editor's biography and notes. Bound in 3/4 dark green calf over matching marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped red morocco spine label, matching marbled endpapers, all edges... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 11) |
Laurent de La Hyre, 1606-1656: L'Homme et l'Oeuvre
|
|
|
[Geneva]: Skira [1988]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG/VG- in DJ (sh tear/few nicks to DJ). tall 4to with DJ 383,[1]pp Issued i n conjunction with the traveling exhibition at 3 French institutions, 1989- 90. French text (incl catalogue raisonne). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $164.98
|
|
| 12) |
Heart of the World
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: R. La Londe. 1994. F First Edition Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); previous owner's printed card taped at foot of title page; else a near fine copy internally. [34] pages (unpaginated). Illustrated fantasy concerning "searching for place and the meaning of life" (page [3]); notable for the color reproductions of the original illustrations (made from finely ground handmade colored glass). Author/artist's "forw... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 13) |
Historia de Mejico [sic] / por M. de Larenaudiere
|
|
|
Barcelona: Imprenta del Imparcial. 1844. 1st thus edition.. hardcover/bds. VG in lthr/boards (some wear to edges; sl rub/spine/bds). 8vo [2]+252+127+p l Text in Spanish; translated from the French by "una sociedad literaria" ( title page). Together with La Renaudiere's "Guatemala" (following the text on Mexico). Notable for the state of the plates (only lightly foxed in plac es, and with crisp, fresh folds). Originally published as "Mexique et Guate mala" (as part of the se... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $694.98
|
|
| 14) |
Georges de La Tour
|
|
|
Paris: Eds des Musees Nationaux. 1972. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rub/covers). 8vo [8],282,[5]pp Text in French; edited by a 9-man committee. Freitag #5164. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 15) |
Georges de La Tour
|
|
|
Paris: Eds des Musees Nationaux. 1972. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rub/covers; prev owner's ink annots). 8vo [8],282,[5]pp Tex t in French; edited by a 9-man committee. Freitag #5164. Folding broadside from the exhibition present. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 16) |
Georges de La Tour: Leben und Werk
|
|
|
Berlin: Mann Verlag. 1974. 1st Ger-lan ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (sl rub/creases/browning to DJ; prev owner's inscr). 4to withD J 214,[1]pp Text in German. Includes a catalogue raisonne. See Freitag#516 8 (cites the 1973 French-language edition).Keywords: Art Monographs LA TOUR, GEORGES DU FRANCE 17TH CENTURY PAINTING BIOGRAPHY R OSENBERG, PIERRE MACE DE L'EPINAY, F FREITAG #5168 CATALOGUE RAISONNE. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $309.98
|
|
| 17) |
Tout l'OEuvre Peint De Georges De La Tour (Les Classiques De l'Art)
|
|
|
[Paris]: Flammarion. 1973. F First French-language Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 103, [1] pages. Text in French. The catalogue raisonne of the paintings; originally published in Italy in the same year (see Freitag #5170; not considered a catalogue raisonne by Freitag). Includes a biographical chronology, select bibliography and 2 indexes. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 18) |
Images of Puerto Rico
|
|
|
[El Centro, CA]: Imagenes Press. 1985. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight rubbing, few nicks to covers (boards; chiefly to top edge toward foredge of upper cover); slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 150] pages (unpaginated). Later issue of the American photographer's beautiful evocation of the main island and outlying islands; includes statistical information (on color map at rear), plus the author/photographer's foreword, comment... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.48
|
|
| 19) |
LaChapelle Land: Photographs
|
|
|
The cutting-edge fashion photographs of David LaChapelle, whose work has appeared in such magazines as "Vanity Fair", Paris "... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster / Callaway. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to covers (color pictorial boards; chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. 152 pages. Series of celebrity photographs, plus 1 insert (the "LaChapelle Land Map"). Nearly new copy, enclosed in original publisher's color pictorial cardboard case (with upper cover split at two corners; lower cover not split). One of an unspecified number of copies (this copy is numbered "2551... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.98
|
|
| 20) |
LaChapelle Land: Photographs
|
|
|
The cutting-edge fashion photographs of David LaChapelle, whose work has appeared in such magazines as "Vanity Fair", Paris "... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster / Callaway. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to covers (color pictorial boards; chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. 152 pages. Series of celebrity photographs, plus 1 insert (the "LaChapelle Land Map"). Nearly new copy, enclosed in original publisher's color pictorial cardboard case (with upper cover split at one corner; lower cover not split). One of an unspecified number of copies (this copy is numbered "11340... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (622)Fine or New (45)
New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (73)$10-25 (393)
$25-50 (190)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (505)Paperback (296)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (106)
Filter by country:
United States (804)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

