Authors starting with L from Librarium of The Hague
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 215
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Dix siecles de costume militaire
|
|
|
Paris, Hachette, 1963. Crown quarto. Pp. 96. Profusely illustrated throughout. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's quarter cloth and pictorial boards. Fine. - - First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €18.00
($26.49)
|
|
| 2) |
Pompei. Guide Archeologiche Mondadori [= Guida archeologica di Pompei]. [AND:] Pompei. Guida Artistica. [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]
|
|
|
Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1994. Lot of 2 guide books to Naples. Royal octavo. Pp. 368. Illustrated throughout. Set in triple columns. Original limp boards with flaps. In fine condition. - - TO THIS WE ADD: Pier Giovanni Guzzo; Antonio d'Ambrosio; Alfredo e Pio Foglia: 'Pompei. Guida Artistica'. (Napoli, Electa; Roma, 'L'Erma' di Bretschneider, 1998). Pp. 160. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. . ISBN 880438462X... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($36.79)
|
|
| 3) |
Manuel d'agriculture pour le laboureur, pour le propriétaire, et pour le gouvernement: contenant les vrais et seuls moyens de faire prospérer l'Agriculture, tant en France que dans les autres États ou l'on cultive; avec la
|
|
|
Paris, Lottin l'Aîné & Dessain Junior, 1764. Three parts, in six, bound in one volume. Paginated consecutively. Pp. xviii, (ii) (Explication de l'estampe, Fautes), 584 (erratically numbered 608), (ii) blank. The 'Manuel...' comprises of the first 3 parts; the 'Réfutation...' comprises of the next 2 parts; the volume concludes with the Supplément. With a charming engraved frontispiece (Cochin Filius 1764, engraved by Prevost). Half-title present. Decora... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > History of Economic Thought Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €850.00
($1250.86)
|
|
| 4) |
Van Goor's Aardrijkskundig woordenboek van Nederland. [FIRST EDITION]
|
|
|
's-Gravenhage, Batavia, Van Goor Zonen, 1942. Octavo. Pp. 493. Title-page printed in red and black. Set in double columns. Hardcover, original cloth gilt. In about fine condition. Excellent copy indeed. - - The scarce first edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €80.00
($117.73)
|
|
| 5) |
Der Kampf um die Dardanellen
|
|
|
Gütersloh, C. Bertelsmann, 1936. 12mo. Pp. 316. With halftone photographic frontispiece, numerous halftone photographic plates, some of which are double-page, printed on different paper bound in the text in several suites; bibliography. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original turquoise cloth, lettered in white and black. White ribbon marker. Very good condition. (Private ownership stamps, spine faded, discoloured.) First edition, 7th to 56th Thousand. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($36.79)
|
|
| 6) |
Le Christianisme dans l'Empire Perse sous la dynastie Sassanide (224-632)
|
|
|
Paris, Victor lecoffre, 1904. 12mo. Pp. (vi), xix, 372. Plus a folding map. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, cloth inner hinges, upper joint tender, signature on title-page, old stamp on verso. A very good copy in fine internal condition. - - Second edition, published at the same year as the first, which appeared as a dissertation. Bibliotheque de l'enseignement de l'histoire ecclésiastique. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €180.00
($264.89)
|
|
| 7) |
L'architecture des pyramides a textes. Mission archéologique de Saqqara III. I: Saqqara Nord, I. Texte; II. Figures. [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1996. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. vii, 244, frontispiece; 123, comprising of 25 photographic plates, 3 large folding map in rear pocket, 132 illustrations. Uniformly bound in stiff wrappers with flaps. A BRAND NEW set. - - ISBN 272470178X 2724701771 2724701798 . ISBN 272470178X. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €70.00
($103.01)
|
|
| 8) |
Ghostriders of the Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902): The Role and Contribution of Agterryers
|
|
|
Pretoria, University of South Africa, 1999. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Crown quarto. Pp. xii, 123. With numerous halftone illustrations, map; sources consulted, notes. Wrappers. - - First edition. The first book to deal purely with the 'Agterryers', the 'After Riders,' the black and coloured mounted servants which rode with the burgers to the war front. An excellent narrative, illustrated with rare photographs of which some appear here for the first time. Scarce. ISBN:#1868880... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €125.00
($183.95)
|
|
| 9) |
Une chapelle d'Hatshepsout a Karnak. I: Text; II: Plate Atlas. (Service des Antiquités de l'Égypte). [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Le Caire, Service des Antiquités de l'Egypte & Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, 1977-79. Two volumes. Text Volume: Royal quarto. Pp. xxvii, 465. Title printed in red and black.Original stiff wrappers. Brand new, still entirely unopened. Plate Atlas: Imperial folio. Contains 24 single-sheet plates, unfolded, placed in the original quarter cloth portfolio, printed in red and black (near fine). Maps are brand new, never removed out of portfolio. A very ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €680.00
($1000.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Talleyrand, 1754-1838. [FIVE VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Paris, Payot, 1930-34. Five volumes. Octavo. Pp. 426, (4) publisher's catalogue; 495; 519; 350. Different frontispiece to each volume; plates. Hardcover, uniformly bound in handsome quarter morocco and matching marbled boards, spines with raised bands between compartments, gilt fleuron to each of 4 compartments, gilt lettering and volume number to remaining two; matching marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges. In a fine condition (name clipped from first free endpaper). A very attractive set. - - Lacour-Ga... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €220.00
($323.75)
|
|
| 11) |
Der Pentateuch Koptisch
|
|
|
Osnabrück, Otto Zeller, 1967. Octavo. Pp. xxxviii, 504. Hardcover, original boards. In excellent condition. Fine copy. - - First reprint of the 1867 edition. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €220.00
($323.75)
|
|
| 12) |
Social-Economic Movements: An Historical and Comparative Survey of Socialism, Communism, Co-operation, Utopianism; and Other Systems of Reforms and Reconstruction
|
|
|
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. Royal octavo. Pp. xix, 828, 12 publisher's catalogue. Plus two suites of photographs, printed on different paper, bound-in. Other illustration. Footnotes, selected references, indices. Hardcover, original leaf-green cloth, spine gilt, with blurb from dust-jacket tipped-in onto first free endpaper. In fine condition (small ownership stamp). Excellent copy. - - First English edition. In practice, owing to production delays, it was not published until 1949. With t... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €45.00
($66.22)
|
|
| 13) |
Textes sacrés et textes profanes de l'ancienne Egypte. Des Pharaons et des hommes
|
|
|
Paris, Gallimard, 1984. Octavo. Pp. 345. Original stiff warppers. Fine. - - . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.96)
|
|
| 14) |
Récits d'un Pelerin Russe
|
|
|
Boudry, Baconniere, 1978. Small 8vo. Pp. 192. With index. Wrappers. Bookplate. Very good. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.72)
|
|
| 15) |
Travels in the East, Including a Journey in the Holy Land. With a Memoir of the Author, and Notes. From The French: A New Translation for the Present Edition. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents
|
|
|
Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839-40. Five volumes bound in one. Crown quarto. Pp. 230; 114; 120; 82 plus engraved frontispiece map of South-Eastern Asia; 94. Wood-engraved illustrations to the last 2 works. Set in double columns. Some light dust-soiling and foxing in places to few leaves. Hardcover, bound in recent full mahogany cloth, spine gilt-ruled, gilt lettering-piece, marbled edges. In a very good condition. Generally a fine copy. - - Various editions. First 3 works published 1839; Four... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €380.00
($559.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Travels in the East, Including a Journey in the Holy Land. With a Memoir of the Author, and Notes. From The French: A New Translation for the Present Edition. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents
|
|
|
Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839-40. Five volumes bound in one. Crown quarto. Pp. 230; 114; 120; 82 plus engraved frontispiece map of South-Eastern Asia; 94. Wood-engraved illustrations to the last 2 works. Set in double columns. Some light dust-soiling and foxing in places to few leaves. Hardcover, bound in recent full mahogany cloth, spine gilt-ruled, gilt lettering-piece, marbled edges. In a very good condition. Generally a fine copy. - - Various editions. First 3 works published 1839; Four... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €380.00
($559.21)
|
|
| 17) |
Hermes Trismegistus: Pater Philosophorum. Tekstgeschiedenis van het Corpus Hermeticum. Tentoonstelling in de Bibliotheca Philosophica Hermetica
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Bibliotheca Philosophica Hermetica, 1991. Quarto. Pp. xix, 152. Illustrated title-page. Plates, text illustrations. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers. A BRAND NEW copy in mint condition. Excellent. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €30.00
($44.15)
|
|
| 18) |
The Korean Buddhist Canon: A Descriptive Catalogue
|
|
|
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1979. Crown quarto. Pp. xxiii, 724. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, spine gilt, with (very good) dust-jacket. In fine condition (ownership signature). Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 0520031598. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €320.00
($470.91)
|
|
| 19) |
Abdul-Hamid's Palestine: Rare Century-old Photographs from the Private Collection of the Ottoman Sultan, now Published for the First Time
|
|
|
London, André Deutsch, 1979. Crown quarto. Pp. 144. Frontispiece. Double-page map. Profusely illustrated with numerous halftone photographic plates, many of which full- or double-page. Index. Illustrated endpapers. Hardcover, original brown cloth, spine gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket. In fine condition. First edition. A fascinating gallery of historical photographs of Palestine under Ottoman rule. . ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €75.00
($110.37)
|
|
| 20) |
The Weekly War: Newsmagazines and Vietnam
|
|
|
Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 2004. BRAND NEW. Royal octavo. Pp. 298. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust-jacket. (Small decorative stamp on first blank page.) - - First edition. ISBN 0826215343 ISBN 0 8262 1534 3 . ISBN 0826215343 0 8262 1534 3. ... more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €22.00
($32.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (72)
Filter by country:
Netherlands (215)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Pompei. Guide Archeologiche Mondadori [= Guida archeologica di Pompei]. [AND:] Pompei. Guida Artistica. [LOT OF 2 BOOKS] Pompei. Guide Archeologiche Mondadori [= Guida archeologica di Pompei]. [AND:] Pompei. Guida Artistica. [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]](http://i.biblio.com/b/217s/248386217-0-s.jpg)






